Our Schools

Johnston City CUSD 1 vs Buena Vista City Public Schools

IL · 1,057 students  •  VA · 886 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Buena Vista City Public Schools spends 5% more per student than Johnston City CUSD 1 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Johnston City CUSD 1 is far more dependent on local property taxes (27% of revenue vs 16%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Johnston City CUSD 1Buena Vista City Public Schools
Students enrolled 1,057886
Schools 44
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Williamson CountyBuena Vista city
State ILVA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.0101.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Johnston City CUSD 1Buena Vista City Public Schools
Per student, as reported $16,100$17,093
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,107$16,907
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,515$16,130
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Johnston City CUSD 1
$16,100
Buena Vista City Public Schools
$17,093
Price-adjusted
Johnston City CUSD 1
$16,107
Buena Vista City Public Schools
$16,907
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Johnston City CUSD 1
$15,515
Buena Vista City Public Schools
$16,130

Johnston City CUSD 1

Buena Vista City Public Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Johnston City CUSD 1

Local: 27.4%State: 56.7%Federal: 15.9%—
  • Local 27.4% Locked
  • State 56.7% Locked
  • Federal 15.9% Locked

Buena Vista City Public Schools

Local: 15.8%State: 67.9%Federal: 16.2%—
  • Local 15.8% Locked
  • State 67.9% Locked
  • Federal 16.2% Locked
Johnston City CUSD 1Buena Vista City Public Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 27.4%15.8%
State share of revenue 56.7%67.9%
Federal share of revenue 15.9%16.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How VA funds its districts

Standards of Quality (SOQ) with the Local Composite Index: the state sets a required staffing and programme basket, then splits its cost with the locality by measured local wealth.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Johnston City CUSD 1

Instruction: 52.0%Instructional staff support: 1.9%Student support: 3.3%Operations & maintenance: 13.4%Transportation: 3.7%Food service: 4.0%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 7.0%Other current: 4.1%$16,100/student
  • Instruction 52.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.9% Locked
  • Student support 3.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.4% Locked
  • Transportation 3.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 7.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

Buena Vista City Public Schools

Instruction: 50.4%Instructional staff support: 4.3%Student support: 4.1%Operations & maintenance: 12.0%Transportation: 4.6%Food service: 5.5%School administration: 7.0%District administration: 5.1%Other support: 7.1%Other current: 5.5%$17,093/student
  • Instruction 50.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.3% Locked
  • Student support 4.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.0% Locked
  • Transportation 4.6% Locked
  • Food service 5.5% Locked
  • School administration 7.0% Locked
  • District administration 5.1% Locked
  • Other support 7.1% Locked
  • Other current 5.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Johnston City CUSD 1 minus Buena Vista City Public Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Buena Vista City Public Schools higher Johnston City CUSD 1 higher Instructional staff support -2.4% District administration -1.8% Instruction +1.6% School administration -1.5% Food service -1.5% Other current -1.4% Operations & maintenance +1.3% Transportation -0.9% Student support -0.8% Other support -0.1%
Johnston City CUSD 1Buena Vista City Public Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 53.9%54.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.8%12.1%
Transportation share 3.7%4.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Johnston City CUSD 1Buena Vista City Public Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.712.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Johnston City CUSD 1Buena Vista City Public Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 17.2%18.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.9%-1.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and VA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Johnston City CUSD 1

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Buena Vista City Public Schools

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Johnston City CUSD 1Buena Vista City Public Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.9%-1.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Johnston City CUSD 1

Documents | Johnston City Community School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Buena Vista City Public Schools

https://www.bvcps.net/about_us/annual_notices_/dual_enrollment_advanced_placement_classes…

This is the district’s enrollment page, but we could not open it — often a portal that will not serve a page to anything but a browser. We make no claim about what is on it. Every row in this column says "page not read". Open it yourself: it is the district's own list, and it governs.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Johnston City CUSD 1

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Buena Vista City Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Johnston City CUSD 1Buena Vista City Public Schools
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Johnston City CUSD 1

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Buena Vista City Public Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Johnston City CUSD 1Buena Vista City Public Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,478—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$2,680
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 17.8%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Johnston City CUSD 1

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Johnston City CUSD 1. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Buena Vista City Public Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2010-11-02 Bond
General Obligation School Bond
— 63.3% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: Bond and capital questions put to voters by Virginia counties and cities for their school divisions, back to the earliest the Department of Elections has published. Virginia school divisions cannot tax or borrow, so every question here was asked by the locality and is matched to the division drawn on the same lines. No dollar amount is shown: the source gives a short label rather than the ballot text, and truncates it mid-number often enough that any figure taken from it could be wrong. No pass or fail is shown either — the only outcome column the source publishes is decided per precinct, and in Henrico County in 2013 most precincts voted no while the county voted yes.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Johnston City CUSD 1 and Buena Vista City Public Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Johnston City CUSD 1 on its own  ·  Buena Vista City Public Schools on its own