Our Schools

Lake Villa CCSD 41 vs Norris Elementary

IL · 2,388 students  •  CA · 4,153 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lake Villa CCSD 41 spends 18% more per student than Norris Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Norris Elementary directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lake Villa CCSD 41.
  • Lake Villa CCSD 41 is far more dependent on local property taxes (51% of revenue vs 29%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Lake Villa CCSD 41 reports fewer students per teacher (13.3 vs 23.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Lake Villa CCSD 41Norris Elementary
Students enrolled 2,3884,153
Schools 45
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting SuburbCity
County Lake CountyKern County
State ILCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.6100.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Lake Villa CCSD 41Norris Elementary
Per student, as reported $16,266$13,451
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,702$13,333
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,339$13,001
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Lake Villa CCSD 41
$16,266
Norris Elementary
$13,451
Price-adjusted
Lake Villa CCSD 41
$15,702
Norris Elementary
$13,333
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Lake Villa CCSD 41
$14,339
Norris Elementary
$13,001

Lake Villa CCSD 41

Norris Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Lake Villa CCSD 41

Local: 51.4%State: 45.0%Federal: 3.6%—
  • Local 51.4% Locked
  • State 45.0% Locked
  • Federal 3.6% Locked

Norris Elementary

Local: 28.8%State: 66.4%Federal: 4.9%—
  • Local 28.8% Locked
  • State 66.4% Locked
  • Federal 4.9% Locked
Lake Villa CCSD 41Norris Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 51.4%28.8%
State share of revenue 45.0%66.4%
Federal share of revenue 3.6%4.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Lake Villa CCSD 41

Instruction: 58.2%Instructional staff support: 2.4%Student support: 6.0%Operations & maintenance: 5.8%Transportation: 8.7%Food service: 2.3%School administration: 3.6%District administration: 2.9%Other support: 3.7%Other current: 2.4%$16,266/student
  • Instruction 58.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.4% Locked
  • Student support 6.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 5.8% Locked
  • Transportation 8.7% Locked
  • Food service 2.3% Locked
  • School administration 3.6% Locked
  • District administration 2.9% Locked
  • Other support 3.7% Locked
  • Other current 2.4% Locked

Norris Elementary

Instruction: 62.3%Instructional staff support: 3.5%Student support: 5.2%Operations & maintenance: 9.8%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 3.5%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 3.0%Other support: 4.3%Other current: 3.5%$13,451/student
  • Instruction 62.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.5% Locked
  • Student support 5.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.8% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.0% Locked
  • Other support 4.3% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Lake Villa CCSD 41 minus Norris Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Norris Elementary higher Lake Villa CCSD 41 higher Transportation +6.2% Instruction -4.1% Operations & maintenance -4.0% School administration -1.5% Food service -1.2% Other current -1.1% Instructional staff support -1.1% Student support +0.8% Other support -0.6%
Lake Villa CCSD 41Norris Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.6%65.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.5%8.1%
Transportation share 8.7%2.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Lake Villa CCSD 41Norris Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.323.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Lake Villa CCSD 41Norris Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.3%8.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.2%-2.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Lake Villa CCSD 41

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Norris Elementary

No stability flags raised.

Lake Villa CCSD 41Norris Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.2%-2.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Lake Villa CCSD 41

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Norris Elementary

2026-27 School Year Information | Norris School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Lake Villa CCSD 41

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Norris Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Lake Villa CCSD 41Norris Elementary
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Lake Villa CCSD 41

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Norris Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lake Villa CCSD 41Norris Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $10,087$3,133
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 47.3%16.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$36

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Lake Villa CCSD 41

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Lake Villa CCSD 41. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Norris Elementary

$149M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2012-06-05 Bond · Prop. Measure B
To protect quality education in core subjects like math/science/reading/ writing with funding the State cannot take away, shall Norris School District…To protect quality education in core subjects like math/science/reading/ writing with funding the State cannot take away, shall Norris School District prevent campus overcrowding by improving and expanding elementary/middle school classrooms/facilities; update science labs/ libraries/ computers/technology; and free up funds to attract/retain teachers, by issuing $149 million in bonds at legal rates, with independent oversight, no money for administrators, and all funds staying local?
$149M 55.1% Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Lake Villa CCSD 41 and Norris Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Lake Villa CCSD 41 on its own  ·  Norris Elementary on its own