Our Schools

Rosemont ESD 78 vs Lost Hills Union Elementary

IL · 221 students  •  CA · 291 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Rosemont ESD 78 and Lost Hills Union Elementary spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Rosemont ESD 78 directs 18 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lost Hills Union Elementary.
  • Rosemont ESD 78 is far more dependent on local property taxes (84% of revenue vs 43%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Rosemont ESD 78 reports fewer students per teacher (8.2 vs 20.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Rosemont ESD 78Lost Hills Union Elementary
Students enrolled 221291
Schools 12
Grades served PK–8K–8
Setting SuburbRural
County Cook CountyKern County
State ILCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.6100.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Rosemont ESD 78Lost Hills Union Elementary
Per student, as reported $31,295$30,339
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $30,209$30,073
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $29,658$29,287
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Rosemont ESD 78
$31,295
Lost Hills Union Elementary
$30,339
Price-adjusted
Rosemont ESD 78
$30,209
Lost Hills Union Elementary
$30,073
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Rosemont ESD 78
$29,658
Lost Hills Union Elementary
$29,287

Rosemont ESD 78

Lost Hills Union Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Rosemont ESD 78

Local: 84.4%State: 13.5%Federal: 2.1%—
  • Local 84.4% Locked
  • State 13.5% Locked
  • Federal 2.1% Locked

Lost Hills Union Elementary

Local: 43.3%State: 44.9%Federal: 11.7%—
  • Local 43.3% Locked
  • State 44.9% Locked
  • Federal 11.7% Locked
Rosemont ESD 78Lost Hills Union Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 84.4%43.3%
State share of revenue 13.5%44.9%
Federal share of revenue 2.1%11.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Rosemont ESD 78

Instruction: 67.0%Instructional staff support: 0.5%Student support: 4.2%Operations & maintenance: 10.0%Transportation: 1.8%Food service: 0.0%School administration: 3.2%District administration: 6.2%Other support: 1.0%Other current: 0.0%$31,295/student
  • Instruction 67.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.5% Locked
  • Student support 4.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.0% Locked
  • Transportation 1.8% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 3.2% Locked
  • District administration 6.2% Locked
  • Other support 1.0% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

Lost Hills Union Elementary

Instruction: 46.9%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 5.5%Operations & maintenance: 21.4%Transportation: 2.6%Food service: 5.6%School administration: 6.6%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 5.1%Other current: 5.6%$30,339/student
  • Instruction 46.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 5.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 21.4% Locked
  • Transportation 2.6% Locked
  • Food service 5.6% Locked
  • School administration 6.6% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 5.1% Locked
  • Other current 5.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Rosemont ESD 78 minus Lost Hills Union Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lost Hills Union Elementary higher Rosemont ESD 78 higher Instruction +20.0% Operations & maintenance -11.4% Food service -5.6% Other current -5.6% Other support -4.1% School administration -3.4% District administration +3.1% Instructional staff support -2.0% Student support -1.2% Transportation -0.8%
Rosemont ESD 78Lost Hills Union Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 67.5%49.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.4%9.7%
Transportation share 1.8%2.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Rosemont ESD 78Lost Hills Union Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 8.220.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Rosemont ESD 78Lost Hills Union Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.3%10.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.8%+1.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IL and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Rosemont ESD 78

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Lost Hills Union Elementary

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Rosemont ESD 78Lost Hills Union Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.8%+1.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Rosemont ESD 78

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lost Hills Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Rosemont ESD 78

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lost Hills Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Rosemont ESD 78Lost Hills Union Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $47,014$14,487
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 68.7%27.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Rosemont ESD 78

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Rosemont ESD 78. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Lost Hills Union Elementary

$6.2M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2016-11-08 Bond · Prop. Measure R
To improve Lost Hills schools, replace old portable classrooms, upgrade the science room, expand library, fix cracks in the f oundation of some buildi…To improve Lost Hills schools, replace old portable classrooms, upgrade the science room, expand library, fix cracks in the f oundation of some buildings, make other repairs to roofing, plumbing, painting, restrooms, the parking lot and ADA accessibility, and improve student support facilities, shall Lost Hills Union School District issue $7,000,000 in local bonds, at legal rates, to renovat e, construct and acquire schools, sites, equipment and facilities, with independent audits, citizens' oversight, no money for administrators, and all money staying local?
— 62.3% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Rosemont ESD 78 and Lost Hills Union Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Rosemont ESD 78 on its own  ·  Lost Hills Union Elementary on its own