Our Schools

Bartholomew Con School Corp vs Blount County

IN · 11,657 students  •  TN · 10,270 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Bartholomew Con School Corp spends 3% more per student than Blount County after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Blount County directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Bartholomew Con School Corp.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Bartholomew Con School CorpBlount County
Students enrolled 11,65710,270
Schools 1722
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting CityRural
County Bartholomew CountyBlount County
State INTN
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 93.092.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Bartholomew Con School CorpBlount County
Per student, as reported $13,354$12,927
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,358$13,964
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $13,727$13,177
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Bartholomew Con School Corp
$13,354
Blount County
$12,927
Price-adjusted
Bartholomew Con School Corp
$14,358
Blount County
$13,964
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Bartholomew Con School Corp
$13,727
Blount County
$13,177

Bartholomew Con School Corp

Blount County

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Bartholomew Con School Corp

Local: 37.2%State: 52.2%Federal: 10.6%—
  • Local 37.2% Locked
  • State 52.2% Locked
  • Federal 10.6% Locked

Blount County

Local: 42.7%State: 45.0%Federal: 12.3%—
  • Local 42.7% Locked
  • State 45.0% Locked
  • Federal 12.3% Locked
Bartholomew Con School CorpBlount County
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 37.2%42.7%
State share of revenue 52.2%45.0%
Federal share of revenue 10.6%12.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

How TN funds its districts

TISA — Tennessee Investment in Student Achievement: a per-pupil base with student-specific weights.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Bartholomew Con School Corp

Instruction: 54.9%Instructional staff support: 7.1%Student support: 5.5%Operations & maintenance: 11.8%Transportation: 4.4%Food service: 4.2%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 1.1%Other support: 2.4%Other current: 4.2%$13,354/student
  • Instruction 54.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.1% Locked
  • Student support 5.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.8% Locked
  • Transportation 4.4% Locked
  • Food service 4.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 1.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.4% Locked
  • Other current 4.2% Locked

Blount County

Instruction: 62.1%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 3.6%Operations & maintenance: 9.2%Transportation: 5.6%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 6.2%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 1.3%Other current: 4.9%$12,927/student
  • Instruction 62.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 3.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.2% Locked
  • Transportation 5.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 6.2% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 1.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Bartholomew Con School Corp minus Blount County. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Blount County higher Bartholomew Con School Corp higher Instruction -7.2% Operations & maintenance +2.6% Instructional staff support +2.5% Student support +1.9% District administration -1.3% Transportation -1.2% Other support +1.1% Food service -0.7% Other current -0.7% School administration -0.7%
Bartholomew Con School CorpBlount County
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.0%66.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.7%8.7%
Transportation share 4.4%5.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Bartholomew Con School CorpBlount County
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.1—
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Bartholomew Con School CorpBlount County
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 9.5%9.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.4%-3.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IN and TN set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Bartholomew Con School Corp

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Blount County

No stability flags raised.

Bartholomew Con School CorpBlount County
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.4%-3.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Bartholomew Con School Corp

ENROLL AT BCSC - Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 25, 2026.

Barely readable

Blount County

Registration | Blount County School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Bartholomew Con School Corp

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Blount County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Bartholomew Con School CorpBlount County
Proof of residency Required “One (1) item from the approved address list for proof of address (Note:”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Certificate”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Record”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Current transcript for grades 7-12 and/or current report card for grades 1-6”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Mentioned only “Current IEP or Speech Therapy report, if applicable”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent Photo ID”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Bartholomew Con School Corp

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Blount County

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Bartholomew Con School CorpBlount County
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,488—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$5,229
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 25.0%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $1,313$0

Who sits on the board

Bartholomew Con School Corp board of education

  • Mr. Rich Stenner — Board President
  • Mr. Dale Nowlin — Board Vice President
  • Mrs. Whittney Loyd — Board Secretary
  • Mr. Jason Major — Board Member
  • Mrs. Nicole Wheeldon — Board Member
  • Mr. Tom Glick — Board Member
  • Mr. Logan Schulz — Board Member
  • When the board meets: “Regular School Board Meetings are held each month on Monday evenings at 6:30 pm.”
  • How long a term runs: “Local residents elect all board members to a term of four years.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Bartholomew Con School Corp

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2020-06-02 Operating levy · Prop. 20-001-REF · $1.56 per $1,000 of assessed value
Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation ("Corporation") proposes to place an operating referendum on the ballot for the purpose of establishing a…Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation ("Corporation") proposes to place an operating referendum on the ballot for the purpose of establishing a referendum tax levy with a tax rate not to exceed fifteen and six tenths cents ($0.156) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed value.
— — Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

Not read yet

Blount County

We have not read TN’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Blount County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read TN’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Bartholomew Con School Corp and Blount County

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Bartholomew Con School Corp on its own  ·  Blount County on its own