Our Schools

Yorktown Community Schools vs Gibson Co Sp Dist

IN · 2,793 students  •  TN · 3,828 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Yorktown Community Schools spends 4% more per student than Gibson Co Sp Dist after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Gibson Co Sp Dist directs 6 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Yorktown Community Schools.
  • Gibson Co Sp Dist is far more dependent on local property taxes (31% of revenue vs 21%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Yorktown Community SchoolsGibson Co Sp Dist
Students enrolled 2,7933,828
Schools 49
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting SuburbRural
County Delaware CountyGibson County
State INTN
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 88.185.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Yorktown Community SchoolsGibson Co Sp Dist
Per student, as reported $11,389$10,635
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,921$12,436
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,357$12,043
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Yorktown Community Schools
$11,389
Gibson Co Sp Dist
$10,635
Price-adjusted
Yorktown Community Schools
$12,921
Gibson Co Sp Dist
$12,436
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Yorktown Community Schools
$12,357
Gibson Co Sp Dist
$12,043

Yorktown Community Schools

Gibson Co Sp Dist

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Yorktown Community Schools

Local: 21.2%State: 70.0%Federal: 8.8%—
  • Local 21.2% Locked
  • State 70.0% Locked
  • Federal 8.8% Locked

Gibson Co Sp Dist

Local: 31.3%State: 59.7%Federal: 9.0%—
  • Local 31.3% Locked
  • State 59.7% Locked
  • Federal 9.0% Locked
Yorktown Community SchoolsGibson Co Sp Dist
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 21.2%31.3%
State share of revenue 70.0%59.7%
Federal share of revenue 8.8%9.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

How TN funds its districts

TISA — Tennessee Investment in Student Achievement: a per-pupil base with student-specific weights.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Yorktown Community Schools

Instruction: 56.5%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 5.1%Operations & maintenance: 10.3%Transportation: 4.4%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 6.9%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 2.4%Other current: 4.4%$11,389/student
  • Instruction 56.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 5.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.3% Locked
  • Transportation 4.4% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 6.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.4% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

Gibson Co Sp Dist

Instruction: 61.4%Instructional staff support: 6.1%Student support: 4.5%Operations & maintenance: 8.8%Transportation: 3.2%Food service: 6.2%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 1.8%Other support: 2.3%Other current: 6.2%$10,635/student
  • Instruction 61.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.1% Locked
  • Student support 4.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.8% Locked
  • Transportation 3.2% Locked
  • Food service 6.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 1.8% Locked
  • Other support 2.3% Locked
  • Other current 6.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Yorktown Community Schools minus Gibson Co Sp Dist. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Gibson Co Sp Dist higher Yorktown Community Schools higher Instruction -4.9% Food service -1.9% Other current -1.8% Operations & maintenance +1.5% Instructional staff support -1.5% School administration +1.2% Transportation +1.2% District administration +0.7% Student support +0.5% Other support +0.1%
Yorktown Community SchoolsGibson Co Sp Dist
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.2%67.6%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.4%7.4%
Transportation share 4.4%3.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Yorktown Community SchoolsGibson Co Sp Dist
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.1—
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Yorktown Community SchoolsGibson Co Sp Dist
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 9.5%10.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.0%-4.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. IN and TN set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Yorktown Community Schools

No stability flags raised.

Gibson Co Sp Dist

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Yorktown Community SchoolsGibson Co Sp Dist
Enrollment change, 5 years +4.0%-4.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Yorktown Community Schools

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Gibson Co Sp Dist

Register Your Student | Gibson County Special School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Yorktown Community Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Gibson Co Sp Dist

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Yorktown Community SchoolsGibson Co Sp Dist
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Yorktown Community Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Gibson Co Sp Dist

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Yorktown Community SchoolsGibson Co Sp Dist
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,995$2,002
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 15.1%14.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $5,574$0

Who sits on the board

Yorktown Community Schools board of education

  • Vici Gasaway — Vice President
  • Ryan Kelly — Board President
  • Tom Simpson — Board Member
  • Ashley Gillespie — Board Member
  • Jason Brooks — Secretary

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Gibson Co Sp Dist board of education

  • Scott Ball — District 1 term ends 2028
  • Eddie Watkins — District 2 term ends 2028
  • Tom Lannom — Chairman
  • Treva Maitland — District 4 term ends 2027
  • John Campbell II — District 5 term ends 2028
  • Benny Boals — District 6 term ends 2028
  • Richard Addo — District 7 term ends 2027

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Yorktown Community Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of IN published since 2009, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

Not read yet

Gibson Co Sp Dist

We have not read TN’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Gibson Co Sp Dist. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read TN’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Yorktown Community Schools and Gibson Co Sp Dist

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Yorktown Community Schools on its own  ·  Gibson Co Sp Dist on its own