Our Schools

Fayette County vs Albuquerque

KY · 42,138 students  •  NM · 74,792 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Fayette County spends 10% more per student than Albuquerque after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Albuquerque directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Fayette County.
  • Fayette County is far more dependent on local property taxes (54% of revenue vs 15%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Fayette CountyAlbuquerque
Students enrolled 42,13874,792
Schools 80174
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting CityCity
County Fayette CountyBernalillo County
State KYNM
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.995.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Fayette CountyAlbuquerque
Per student, as reported $18,742$17,449
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,177$18,262
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,398$17,951
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Fayette County
$18,742
Albuquerque
$17,449
Price-adjusted
Fayette County
$20,177
Albuquerque
$18,262
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Fayette County
$19,398
Albuquerque
$17,951

Fayette County

Albuquerque

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Fayette County

Local: 54.2%State: 33.3%Federal: 12.5%—
  • Local 54.2% Locked
  • State 33.3% Locked
  • Federal 12.5% Locked

Albuquerque

Local: 15.0%State: 64.5%Federal: 20.5%—
  • Local 15.0% Locked
  • State 64.5% Locked
  • Federal 20.5% Locked
Fayette CountyAlbuquerque
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 54.2%15.0%
State share of revenue 33.3%64.5%
Federal share of revenue 12.5%20.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How KY funds its districts

We have not yet written up KY's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Fayette County

Instruction: 56.8%Instructional staff support: 5.0%Student support: 4.9%Operations & maintenance: 7.7%Transportation: 3.9%Food service: 3.8%School administration: 4.3%District administration: 2.8%Other support: 6.9%Other current: 4.6%$18,742/student
  • Instruction 56.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.0% Locked
  • Student support 4.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.7% Locked
  • Transportation 3.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.3% Locked
  • District administration 2.8% Locked
  • Other support 6.9% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

Albuquerque

Instruction: 60.8%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 12.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.8%Transportation: 1.7%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 2.7%Other current: 3.7%$17,449/student
  • Instruction 60.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 12.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.8% Locked
  • Transportation 1.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.7% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Fayette County minus Albuquerque. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Albuquerque higher Fayette County higher Student support -7.0% Other support +4.2% Instruction -4.1% Instructional staff support +2.5% Operations & maintenance -2.2% Transportation +2.2% District administration +1.3% School administration -0.9% Other current +0.8%
Fayette CountyAlbuquerque
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.8%63.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.1%6.7%
Transportation share 3.9%1.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Fayette CountyAlbuquerque
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.812.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Fayette CountyAlbuquerque
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.8%15.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.8%-15.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. KY and NM set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Fayette County

No stability flags raised.

Albuquerque

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Fayette CountyAlbuquerque
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.8%-15.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Fayette County

Online Registration for School - Fayette County Public Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 25, 2026.

Albuquerque

New to APS? Start Here — Albuquerque Public Schools

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Fayette County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Albuquerque

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Fayette CountyAlbuquerque
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Proof of residency (e.g.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Student's birth certificate (or affidavit)”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Health information, including immunizations”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Required “current New Mexico Driver's license, deed or mortgage payment receipt, current property tax bill, current lease or housing agreement, or current utility bill)”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Required “Contact information for parent/guardian(s) and emergency contacts”
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Fayette County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Albuquerque

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Fayette CountyAlbuquerque
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $7,927$2,702
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 39.5%11.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$1,042

Who sits on the board

Fayette County board of education

  • Monica Mundy, PhD — District 1
  • Tyler Murphy — Chair
  • Penny Christian — District 3
  • Amanda Ferguson — District 4
  • Amy Green — Vice chair
  • A seat is vacant or being filled: “Filling a Vacancy”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Albuquerque board of education

  • Janelle Astorga — District 1
  • Rebecca Betzen — District 3
  • Warigia Bowman — District 6
  • The public may speak: “Speak at a Board Meeting”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Fayette County

We have not read KY’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Fayette County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read KY’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Albuquerque

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
ALBUQUERQUE MUNICIPAL SCHOOL DISTRICT GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND: Shall the Board of Education of the Albuquerque Public School District…ALBUQUERQUE MUNICIPAL SCHOOL DISTRICT GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL DISTRICT BOND: Shall the Board of Education of the Albuquerque Public School District No. 12, Counties of Bernalillo and Sandoval, New Mexico, be authorized to issue up to $350,000,000 of general obligation bonds for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, equipping and furnishing school buildings; purchasing or improving school grounds; purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools; providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital Out
— 74.8% No outcome published

Locked 5 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

6 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

The detailed figures for Fayette County and Albuquerque

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Fayette County on its own  ·  Albuquerque on its own