Our Schools

St. Bernard Parish vs Roswell

LA · 7,592 students  •  NM · 9,230 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Roswell spends 9% more per student than St. Bernard Parish after adjusting for local price levels.
  • St. Bernard Parish directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Roswell.
  • St. Bernard Parish is far more dependent on local property taxes (39% of revenue vs 7%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

St. Bernard ParishRoswell
Students enrolled 7,5929,230
Schools 1222
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbTown
County St. Bernard ParishChaves County
State LANM
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.692.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

St. Bernard ParishRoswell
Per student, as reported $15,329$16,694
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,554$18,104
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,977$17,551
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
St. Bernard Parish
$15,329
Roswell
$16,694
Price-adjusted
St. Bernard Parish
$16,554
Roswell
$18,104
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
St. Bernard Parish
$15,977
Roswell
$17,551

St. Bernard Parish

Roswell

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

St. Bernard Parish

Local: 39.2%State: 40.8%Federal: 20.1%—
  • Local 39.2% Locked
  • State 40.8% Locked
  • Federal 20.1% Locked

Roswell

Local: 7.1%State: 74.3%Federal: 18.6%—
  • Local 7.1% Locked
  • State 74.3% Locked
  • Federal 18.6% Locked
St. Bernard ParishRoswell
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 39.2%7.1%
State share of revenue 40.8%74.3%
Federal share of revenue 20.1%18.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How LA funds its districts

We have not yet written up LA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

St. Bernard Parish

Instruction: 55.4%Instructional staff support: 5.1%Student support: 4.9%Operations & maintenance: 19.2%Transportation: 3.5%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 4.0%District administration: 2.6%Other support: 1.0%Other current: 4.4%$15,329/student
  • Instruction 55.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.1% Locked
  • Student support 4.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 19.2% Locked
  • Transportation 3.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 4.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.6% Locked
  • Other support 1.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

Roswell

Instruction: 56.6%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 12.2%Operations & maintenance: 8.4%Transportation: 3.1%Food service: 6.2%School administration: 5.7%District administration: 2.0%Other support: 3.3%Other current: 6.2%$16,694/student
  • Instruction 56.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 12.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.4% Locked
  • Transportation 3.1% Locked
  • Food service 6.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.7% Locked
  • District administration 2.0% Locked
  • Other support 3.3% Locked
  • Other current 6.2% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, St. Bernard Parish minus Roswell. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Roswell higher St. Bernard Parish higher Operations & maintenance +10.9% Student support -7.3% Instructional staff support +2.5% Other support -2.4% Food service -1.8% Other current -1.8% School administration -1.7% Instruction -1.2% District administration +0.6% Transportation +0.4%
St. Bernard ParishRoswell
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.5%59.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.5%7.6%
Transportation share 3.5%3.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

St. Bernard ParishRoswell
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.112.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

St. Bernard ParishRoswell
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 24.1%24.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.4%-13.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. LA and NM set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

St. Bernard Parish

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Roswell

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
St. Bernard ParishRoswell
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.4%-13.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

St. Bernard Parish

Registration

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 25, 2026.

Barely readable

Roswell

Enrollment - Roswell Independent Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

St. Bernard Parish

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Roswell

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

St. Bernard ParishRoswell
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

St. Bernard Parish

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Roswell

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

St. Bernard ParishRoswell
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,358$1,043
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 15.0%4.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Roswell board of education

  • James Edwards — President
  • Hilda Sanchez — Vice President
  • Mona Kirk — Secretary
  • Jack Cheney
  • Hess Yntema

2 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

St. Bernard Parish

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-15 Operating levy collected 2027–2036 · $5.50 per $1,000 of assessed value
renovating, improving, maintaining, equipping, furnishing and/or repairing schools and school related facilities of the St. Bernard Parish School Boar…renovating, improving, maintaining, equipping, furnishing and/or repairing schools and school related facilities of the St. Bernard Parish School Board
— 80.1% Passed

Locked 14 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-27.

What this state publishes: School tax and bond propositions from the Secretary of State's voter portal, 1986 to date. The portal lists 318 elections back to 1982 and all of them open, but it never says which hold propositions, and 1982-85, 1988 and 1989 hold none at all — so an empty year is not evidence that nobody voted. Board recalls, term limits and reapportionment questions are on these ballots and are not published, because they are not funding measures. Twenty-five propositions belong to taxing sub-districts that cross parish lines; the portal files them under no parish and all 64 parish files deny carrying them, so they cannot be attributed to a district. A millage authorises a rate rather than a sum, so a fixed-term levy carries mills and no dollar amount.

Roswell

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-11-07 Bond
ROSWELL SCHOOLS GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Roswell Independent School District, County of Chaves, Ne…ROSWELL SCHOOLS GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Roswell Independent School District, County of Chaves, New Mexico, be authorized to issue up to $18,000,000 of general obligation bonds for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, equipping and furnishing school buildings; purchasing or improving school grounds; purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools; providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay Act; or any combinatio
— 65.7% No outcome published

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

2 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

The detailed figures for St. Bernard Parish and Roswell

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

St. Bernard Parish on its own  ·  Roswell on its own