Our Schools

Zachary Community School District vs Canutillo ISD

LA · 5,494 students  •  TX · 5,747 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Zachary Community School District spends 4% more per student than Canutillo ISD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Zachary Community School District directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Canutillo ISD.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Zachary Community School DistrictCanutillo ISD
Students enrolled 5,4945,747
Schools 710
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownSuburb
County East Baton Rouge ParishEl Paso County
State LATX
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 90.889.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Zachary Community School DistrictCanutillo ISD
Per student, as reported $13,886$13,179
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,296$14,657
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,358$14,274
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Zachary Community School District
$13,886
Canutillo ISD
$13,179
Price-adjusted
Zachary Community School District
$15,296
Canutillo ISD
$14,657
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Zachary Community School District
$14,358
Canutillo ISD
$14,274

Zachary Community School District

Canutillo ISD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Zachary Community School District

Local: 47.5%State: 44.4%Federal: 8.1%—
  • Local 47.5% Locked
  • State 44.4% Locked
  • Federal 8.1% Locked

Canutillo ISD

Local: 50.0%State: 39.0%Federal: 11.0%—
  • Local 50.0% Locked
  • State 39.0% Locked
  • Federal 11.0% Locked
Zachary Community School DistrictCanutillo ISD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 47.5%50.0%
State share of revenue 44.4%39.0%
Federal share of revenue 8.1%11.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How LA funds its districts

We have not yet written up LA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Zachary Community School District

Instruction: 57.4%Instructional staff support: 5.3%Student support: 4.7%Operations & maintenance: 11.4%Transportation: 6.1%Food service: 4.2%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 2.1%Other support: 3.7%Other current: 4.2%$13,886/student
  • Instruction 57.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.3% Locked
  • Student support 4.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.4% Locked
  • Transportation 6.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.1% Locked
  • Other support 3.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.2% Locked

Canutillo ISD

Instruction: 55.5%Instructional staff support: 5.2%Student support: 4.8%Operations & maintenance: 11.1%Transportation: 2.6%Food service: 6.2%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 1.6%Other support: 6.7%Other current: 6.4%$13,179/student
  • Instruction 55.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.2% Locked
  • Student support 4.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.1% Locked
  • Transportation 2.6% Locked
  • Food service 6.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 1.6% Locked
  • Other support 6.7% Locked
  • Other current 6.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Zachary Community School District minus Canutillo ISD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Canutillo ISD higher Zachary Community School District higher Transportation +3.5% Other support -3.0% Other current -2.2% Food service -2.1% Instruction +1.9% District administration +0.6% Operations & maintenance +0.3% Instructional staff support +0.1%
Zachary Community School DistrictCanutillo ISD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.7%60.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.2%6.6%
Transportation share 6.1%2.6%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Zachary Community School DistrictCanutillo ISD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.914.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Zachary Community School DistrictCanutillo ISD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.8%15.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.0%-8.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. LA and TX set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Zachary Community School District

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Canutillo ISD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Zachary Community School DistrictCanutillo ISD
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.0%-8.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Zachary Community School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Canutillo ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Zachary Community School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Canutillo ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Zachary Community School DistrictCanutillo ISD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,635$6,106
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 23.4%37.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$17,612

Who sits on the board

Canutillo ISD board of education

  • Sergio Martinez — President
  • Lilia Maldonado — Vice President
  • Cindy Zuniga — Secretary
  • Breanne Barnes — Trustee
  • Lucy Borrego — Trustee
  • Carolina Ortega — Trustee
  • Armando Rodriguez — Trustee

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Zachary Community School District

$72.4M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-06-27 Bond
Zachary Community School System — providing additional support to public elementary and secondary schools within the System and for any lawful school…Zachary Community School System — providing additional support to public elementary and secondary schools within the System and for any lawful school purposes, including paying salaries and benefits of school system personnel, but in no event shall the levy and collection of the Tax, together with any millage levied to debt service…
$8.4M 62.4% Passed

Locked 10 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-27.

What this state publishes: School tax and bond propositions from the Secretary of State's voter portal, 1986 to date. The portal lists 318 elections back to 1982 and all of them open, but it never says which hold propositions, and 1982-85, 1988 and 1989 hold none at all — so an empty year is not evidence that nobody voted. Board recalls, term limits and reapportionment questions are on these ballots and are not published, because they are not funding measures. Twenty-five propositions belong to taxing sub-districts that cross parish lines; the portal files them under no parish and all 64 parish files deny carrying them, so they cannot be attributed to a district. A millage authorises a rate rather than a sum, so a fixed-term levy carries mills and no dollar amount.

Canutillo ISD

$504.5M approved by voters across 7 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-05-04 Bond · Prop. A
School Building
$379M 50.7% Passed

Locked 9 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

The detailed figures for Zachary Community School District and Canutillo ISD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Zachary Community School District on its own  ·  Canutillo ISD on its own