Our Schools

Long Island Public Schools vs Malmborg Elem

ME · 8 students  •  MT · 8 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Long Island Public Schools spends 24% more per student than Malmborg Elem after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Malmborg Elem directs 10 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Long Island Public Schools.
  • Long Island Public Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (87% of revenue vs 39%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Long Island Public Schools reports fewer students per teacher (4.0 vs 8.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Long Island Public SchoolsMalmborg Elem
Students enrolled 88
Schools 11
Grades served K–12PK–8
Setting RuralRural
County Cumberland CountyGallatin County
State MEMT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 101.9102.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Long Island Public SchoolsMalmborg Elem
Per student, as reported $29,500$24,000
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $28,962$23,412
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $27,489$23,412
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Long Island Public Schools
$29,500
Malmborg Elem
$24,000
Price-adjusted
Long Island Public Schools
$28,962
Malmborg Elem
$23,412
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Long Island Public Schools
$27,489
Malmborg Elem
$23,412

Long Island Public Schools

Malmborg Elem

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Long Island Public Schools

Local: 87.0%State: 9.6%Federal: 3.5%—
  • Local 87.0% Locked
  • State 9.6% Locked
  • Federal 3.5% Locked

Malmborg Elem

Local: 38.8%State: 34.6%Federal: 26.6%—
  • Local 38.8% Locked
  • State 34.6% Locked
  • Federal 26.6% Locked
Long Island Public SchoolsMalmborg Elem
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 87.0%38.8%
State share of revenue 9.6%34.6%
Federal share of revenue 3.5%26.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How ME funds its districts

We have not yet written up ME's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Long Island Public Schools

Instruction: 57.2%Instructional staff support: 0.2%Student support: 5.5%Operations & maintenance: 14.4%Transportation: 5.1%Food service: 1.7%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 9.5%Other current: 1.7%$29,500/student
  • Instruction 57.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.4% Locked
  • Transportation 5.1% Locked
  • Food service 1.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 9.5% Locked
  • Other support 0.0% Locked
  • Other current 1.7% Locked

Malmborg Elem

Instruction: 66.7%Instructional staff support: 1.2%Student support: 1.8%Operations & maintenance: 14.3%District administration: 3.6%Other support: 12.5%$24,000/student
  • Instruction 66.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.2% Locked
  • Student support 1.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.3% Locked
  • Transportation 0.0% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 0.0% Locked
  • District administration 3.6% Locked
  • Other support 12.5% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Long Island Public Schools minus Malmborg Elem. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Malmborg Elem higher Long Island Public Schools higher Other support -12.5% Instruction -9.5% District administration +6.0% Transportation +5.1% School administration +5.1% Student support +3.7% Food service +1.7% Other current +1.7% Instructional staff support -1.0% Operations & maintenance +0.1%
Long Island Public SchoolsMalmborg Elem
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.4%67.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 14.6%3.6%
Transportation share 5.1%0.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Long Island Public SchoolsMalmborg Elem
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 4.08.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Long Island Public SchoolsMalmborg Elem
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.7%13.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -38.5%-33.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. ME and MT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Long Island Public Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Malmborg Elem

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
Long Island Public SchoolsMalmborg Elem
Enrollment change, 5 years -38.5%-33.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Long Island Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Malmborg Elem

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Long Island Public Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Malmborg Elem

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Long Island Public SchoolsMalmborg Elem
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$8,571
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $28,625—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —28.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Long Island Public Schools and Malmborg Elem

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Long Island Public Schools on its own  ·  Malmborg Elem on its own