Our Schools

RSU 58/MSAD 58 vs White River Unified School District #79

ME · 564 students  •  VT · 653 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • RSU 58/MSAD 58 spends 6% more per student than White River Unified School District #79 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • White River Unified School District #79 directs 8 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than RSU 58/MSAD 58.
  • RSU 58/MSAD 58 is far more dependent on local property taxes (53% of revenue vs 8%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

RSU 58/MSAD 58White River Unified School District #79
Students enrolled 564653
Schools 44
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Franklin CountyWindsor County
State MEVT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.198.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

RSU 58/MSAD 58White River Unified School District #79
Per student, as reported $19,900$19,015
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,505$19,411
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,170$19,051
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
RSU 58/MSAD 58
$19,900
White River Unified School District #79
$19,015
Price-adjusted
RSU 58/MSAD 58
$20,505
White River Unified School District #79
$19,411
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
RSU 58/MSAD 58
$19,170
White River Unified School District #79
$19,051

RSU 58/MSAD 58

White River Unified School District #79

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

RSU 58/MSAD 58

Local: 53.4%State: 39.7%Federal: 6.9%—
  • Local 53.4% Locked
  • State 39.7% Locked
  • Federal 6.9% Locked

White River Unified School District #79

Local: 8.0%State: 92.0%—
  • Local 8.0% Locked
  • State 92.0% Locked
  • Federal 0.0% Locked
RSU 58/MSAD 58White River Unified School District #79
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 53.4%8.0%
State share of revenue 39.7%92.0%
Federal share of revenue 6.9%0.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How ME funds its districts

We have not yet written up ME's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How VT funds its districts

We have not yet written up VT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

RSU 58/MSAD 58

Instruction: 50.8%Instructional staff support: 4.8%Student support: 7.0%Operations & maintenance: 11.8%Transportation: 6.5%Food service: 4.8%School administration: 5.6%District administration: 4.1%Other support: 2.9%Other current: 4.8%$19,900/student
  • Instruction 50.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.8% Locked
  • Student support 7.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.8% Locked
  • Transportation 6.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.6% Locked
  • District administration 4.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.9% Locked
  • Other current 4.8% Locked

White River Unified School District #79

Instruction: 61.1%Instructional staff support: 2.3%Student support: 7.6%Operations & maintenance: 15.4%Transportation: 1.9%School administration: 8.3%District administration: 0.9%$19,015/student
  • Instruction 61.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.3% Locked
  • Student support 7.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 15.4% Locked
  • Transportation 1.9% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 8.3% Locked
  • District administration 0.9% Locked
  • Other support 0.0% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, RSU 58/MSAD 58 minus White River Unified School District #79. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

White River Unified School District #79 higher RSU 58/MSAD 58 higher Instruction -10.3% Other current +4.8% Food service +4.8% Transportation +4.7% Operations & maintenance -3.6% District administration +3.2% Other support +2.9% School administration -2.7% Instructional staff support +2.5% Student support -0.6%
RSU 58/MSAD 58White River Unified School District #79
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 55.6%63.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.7%9.1%
Transportation share 6.5%1.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

RSU 58/MSAD 58White River Unified School District #79
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.810.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

RSU 58/MSAD 58White River Unified School District #79
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.9%—
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.7%+3.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. ME and VT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

RSU 58/MSAD 58

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

White River Unified School District #79

No stability flags raised.

RSU 58/MSAD 58White River Unified School District #79
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.7%+3.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

RSU 58/MSAD 58

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

White River Unified School District #79

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

RSU 58/MSAD 58

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

White River Unified School District #79

Local money, but not a school property tax

This district reports local revenue that is neither a property tax of its own nor a county appropriation, and the source is not named. Two thirds of the districts in this position are New England regional districts, where each member town raises its share — but the rest span Alaska, Arizona and Tennessee, whose arrangements are nothing like that and nothing like each other. What is certain is only that local money reaches these schools by some route the school board does not levy itself.

RSU 58/MSAD 58White River Unified School District #79
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $7,959—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 33.5%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

RSU 58/MSAD 58

We have not read ME’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of RSU 58/MSAD 58. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read ME’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

White River Unified School District #79

This district appears in none of what we read from VT’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Vermont's Secretary of State publishes vote counts and never a declared outcome, so no row here says whether a Vermont budget passed — the numbers are the state's, the arithmetic is yours. Only the annual school budget article under 16 V.S.A. § 563 is read: bonds, articles that never name their district, and the budgets of unified union districts are all left out, because a union's budget reaches this source as one member town's slice and no field totals the members. Some elections the state lists carry no results at all — a town's third budget attempt can be warned here and never canvassed here. And the static results tree carries only the current cycle, so a district's older votes are not here at all.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for RSU 58/MSAD 58 and White River Unified School District #79

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

RSU 58/MSAD 58 on its own  ·  White River Unified School District #79 on its own