Our Schools

Hartland Consolidated Schools vs Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

MI · 5,002 students  •  CO · 8,728 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Hartland Consolidated Schools spends 4% more per student than Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Hartland Consolidated Schools directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4.
  • Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4 is far more dependent on local property taxes (81% of revenue vs 35%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Hartland Consolidated SchoolsWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
Students enrolled 5,0028,728
Schools 915
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Livingston CountyWeld County
State MICO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 100.3100.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Hartland Consolidated SchoolsWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
Per student, as reported $12,931$12,442
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,893$12,420
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,666$12,026
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Hartland Consolidated Schools
$12,931
Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
$12,442
Price-adjusted
Hartland Consolidated Schools
$12,893
Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
$12,420
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Hartland Consolidated Schools
$12,666
Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
$12,026

Hartland Consolidated Schools

Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Hartland Consolidated Schools

Local: 35.3%State: 61.3%Federal: 3.4%—
  • Local 35.3% Locked
  • State 61.3% Locked
  • Federal 3.4% Locked

Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

Local: 81.1%State: 16.4%Federal: 2.5%—
  • Local 81.1% Locked
  • State 16.4% Locked
  • Federal 2.5% Locked
Hartland Consolidated SchoolsWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 35.3%81.1%
State share of revenue 61.3%16.4%
Federal share of revenue 3.4%2.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Hartland Consolidated Schools

Instruction: 63.6%Instructional staff support: 2.7%Student support: 3.4%Operations & maintenance: 11.4%Transportation: 1.8%Food service: 4.0%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 2.9%Other support: 4.1%Other current: 4.0%$12,931/student
  • Instruction 63.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.7% Locked
  • Student support 3.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.4% Locked
  • Transportation 1.8% Locked
  • Food service 4.0% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 2.9% Locked
  • Other support 4.1% Locked
  • Other current 4.0% Locked

Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

Instruction: 54.4%Instructional staff support: 4.7%Student support: 6.8%Operations & maintenance: 11.3%Transportation: 3.2%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 9.1%District administration: 1.0%Other support: 5.3%Other current: 4.0%$12,442/student
  • Instruction 54.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.7% Locked
  • Student support 6.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.3% Locked
  • Transportation 3.2% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 9.1% Locked
  • District administration 1.0% Locked
  • Other support 5.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Hartland Consolidated Schools minus Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4 higher Hartland Consolidated Schools higher Instruction +9.1% Student support -3.4% School administration -2.9% Instructional staff support -2.0% District administration +1.8% Transportation -1.4% Other support -1.3% Food service +0.4% Operations & maintenance +0.1%
Hartland Consolidated SchoolsWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 66.2%59.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.1%10.2%
Transportation share 1.8%3.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Hartland Consolidated SchoolsWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.816.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Hartland Consolidated SchoolsWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 3.9%5.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.5%+19.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MI and CO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Hartland Consolidated Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Hartland Consolidated SchoolsWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.5%+19.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Hartland Consolidated Schools

Hartland Consolidated Schools - Enrollment

Read August 23, 2026.

Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

New Student Registration for New Families - Weld RE-4 School District

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Hartland Consolidated Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Hartland Consolidated SchoolsWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residency using one of the following:”Required “Proof of Residency:”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth certificate”Required “Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Required “Immunization records with proof of DTP, Polio, MMR, Hepatitis B, Chicken Pox vaccines (or proof of having illness)”Required “Immunization Status:”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Required “Vision screening”Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “Current report card”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Hartland Consolidated Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hartland Consolidated SchoolsWeld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,428$12,655
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 23.5%67.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $1$0

Who sits on the board

Hartland Consolidated Schools board of education

  • Kristin Coleman KristinColeman — President term ends 2026
  • Greg Keller GregKeller — Treasurer term ends 2028
  • Glenn Gogoleski GlennGogoleski — Trustee term ends 2028
  • Jeff Scott JeffScott — Trustee term ends 2026
  • Danielle Custodio DanielleCustodio — Trustee

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Hartland Consolidated Schools

This district appears in none of what we read from MI’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

$459.8M approved by voters across 5 measures. A further $11.2M a year added to what the district may collect, across 4 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
November 2022 Bond $271M 54.9% Passed

Locked 10 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: November 2023.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

The detailed figures for Hartland Consolidated Schools and Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Hartland Consolidated Schools on its own  ·  Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4 on its own