Our Schools

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools vs Wickliffe City

MI · 1,275 students  •  OH · 1,228 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Wickliffe City spends 4% more per student than Ovid-Elsie Area Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Wickliffe City is far more dependent on local property taxes (68% of revenue vs 26%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Ovid-Elsie Area SchoolsWickliffe City
Students enrolled 1,2751,228
Schools 53
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting RuralSuburb
County Clinton CountyLake County
State MIOH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.093.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Ovid-Elsie Area SchoolsWickliffe City
Per student, as reported $14,772$15,176
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,551$16,158
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,677$15,996
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Ovid-Elsie Area Schools
$14,772
Wickliffe City
$15,176
Price-adjusted
Ovid-Elsie Area Schools
$15,551
Wickliffe City
$16,158
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Ovid-Elsie Area Schools
$14,677
Wickliffe City
$15,996

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

Wickliffe City

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

Local: 26.4%State: 69.6%Federal: 4.1%—
  • Local 26.4% Locked
  • State 69.6% Locked
  • Federal 4.1% Locked

Wickliffe City

Local: 68.0%State: 21.7%Federal: 10.2%—
  • Local 68.0% Locked
  • State 21.7% Locked
  • Federal 10.2% Locked
Ovid-Elsie Area SchoolsWickliffe City
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 26.4%68.0%
State share of revenue 69.6%21.7%
Federal share of revenue 4.1%10.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

Instruction: 55.4%Instructional staff support: 7.3%Student support: 5.1%Operations & maintenance: 11.0%Transportation: 5.6%Food service: 4.3%School administration: 6.1%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 3.6%Other current: 4.3%$14,772/student
  • Instruction 55.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.3% Locked
  • Student support 5.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.0% Locked
  • Transportation 5.6% Locked
  • Food service 4.3% Locked
  • School administration 6.1% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.6% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

Wickliffe City

Instruction: 60.4%Instructional staff support: 2.4%Student support: 9.2%Operations & maintenance: 7.8%Transportation: 1.0%Food service: 2.3%School administration: 6.1%District administration: 3.4%Other support: 7.3%Other current: 2.3%$15,176/student
  • Instruction 60.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.4% Locked
  • Student support 9.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.8% Locked
  • Transportation 1.0% Locked
  • Food service 2.3% Locked
  • School administration 6.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.4% Locked
  • Other support 7.3% Locked
  • Other current 2.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Ovid-Elsie Area Schools minus Wickliffe City. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Wickliffe City higher Ovid-Elsie Area Schools higher Instruction -5.0% Instructional staff support +4.9% Transportation +4.6% Student support -4.1% Other support -3.7% Operations & maintenance +3.3% Food service +2.0% Other current +2.0% District administration -1.9%
Ovid-Elsie Area SchoolsWickliffe City
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.8%62.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.6%9.5%
Transportation share 5.6%1.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Ovid-Elsie Area SchoolsWickliffe City
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.115.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Ovid-Elsie Area SchoolsWickliffe City
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.1%12.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.4%-9.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MI and OH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Wickliffe City

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Ovid-Elsie Area SchoolsWickliffe City
Enrollment change, 5 years -14.4%-9.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Wickliffe City

Enrollment & Registration - Wickliffe City School District

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Wickliffe City

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Ovid-Elsie Area SchoolsWickliffe City
Proof of residency Page not read Required “✔️ Two Proofs of Residency (see below)”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “✔️ Original Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “✔️ Immunization Record”
Physical examination Page not read Required “Physical Exam Form”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Required “Records Release Forms”
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Mentioned only “✔️ Custody Papers (if applicable, must be court-stamped)”
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wickliffe City

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Ovid-Elsie Area SchoolsWickliffe City
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,688$13,714
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 14.6%62.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $1,169$0

Who sits on the board

Wickliffe City board of education

  • Mrs. Katie Ball — President
  • Mr. Carl Marine — Vice President
  • Mr. Thomas Cull
  • Mrs. Gail Willis

2 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • Members are elected: “The members are elected at-large on a nonpartisan ballot by the voters in the district.”
  • How long a term runs: “They serve a four-year term of office beginning the first day of January after the election.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools

This district appears in none of what we read from MI’s source in its current ballot window (2026).

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

Not read yet

Wickliffe City

We have not read OH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Wickliffe City. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Ovid-Elsie Area Schools and Wickliffe City

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Ovid-Elsie Area Schools on its own  ·  Wickliffe City on its own