Our Schools

Walkerville Public Schools vs Runge ISD

MI · 248 students  •  TX · 162 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Runge ISD spends 8% more per student than Walkerville Public Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Walkerville Public Schools directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Runge ISD.
  • Runge ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (86% of revenue vs 28%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Runge ISD reports fewer students per teacher (8.1 vs 13.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Walkerville Public SchoolsRunge ISD
Students enrolled 248162
Schools 22
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Oceana CountyKarnes County
State MITX
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 96.297.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Walkerville Public SchoolsRunge ISD
Per student, as reported $18,607$20,230
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,339$20,843
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,133$20,790
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Walkerville Public Schools
$18,607
Runge ISD
$20,230
Price-adjusted
Walkerville Public Schools
$19,339
Runge ISD
$20,843
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Walkerville Public Schools
$18,133
Runge ISD
$20,790

Walkerville Public Schools

Runge ISD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Walkerville Public Schools

Local: 28.0%State: 57.8%Federal: 14.2%—
  • Local 28.0% Locked
  • State 57.8% Locked
  • Federal 14.2% Locked

Runge ISD

Local: 85.8%State: 6.0%Federal: 8.2%—
  • Local 85.8% Locked
  • State 6.0% Locked
  • Federal 8.2% Locked
Walkerville Public SchoolsRunge ISD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 28.0%85.8%
State share of revenue 57.8%6.0%
Federal share of revenue 14.2%8.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MI funds its districts

Proposal A foundation allowance: a per-pupil grant largely funded by the state, with limited local enhancement.

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Walkerville Public Schools

Instruction: 51.6%Instructional staff support: 1.6%Student support: 3.3%Operations & maintenance: 10.5%Transportation: 6.2%Food service: 12.9%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 4.2%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 12.9%$18,607/student
  • Instruction 51.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.6% Locked
  • Student support 3.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.5% Locked
  • Transportation 6.2% Locked
  • Food service 12.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 4.2% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 12.9% Locked

Runge ISD

Instruction: 47.5%Instructional staff support: 0.5%Student support: 3.7%Operations & maintenance: 18.9%Transportation: 0.3%Food service: 6.4%School administration: 7.1%District administration: 8.7%Other support: 5.8%Other current: 6.5%$20,230/student
  • Instruction 47.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.5% Locked
  • Student support 3.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 18.9% Locked
  • Transportation 0.3% Locked
  • Food service 6.4% Locked
  • School administration 7.1% Locked
  • District administration 8.7% Locked
  • Other support 5.8% Locked
  • Other current 6.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Walkerville Public Schools minus Runge ISD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Runge ISD higher Walkerville Public Schools higher Operations & maintenance -8.4% Food service +6.5% Other current +6.4% Transportation +6.0% District administration -4.5% Instruction +4.0% School administration -2.4% Instructional staff support +1.2% Other support -0.9% Student support -0.4%
Walkerville Public SchoolsRunge ISD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 53.2%48.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.9%15.8%
Transportation share 6.2%0.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Walkerville Public SchoolsRunge ISD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.88.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Walkerville Public SchoolsRunge ISD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 21.2%20.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -6.8%-30.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MI and TX set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Walkerville Public Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Runge ISD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Walkerville Public SchoolsRunge ISD
Enrollment change, 5 years -6.8%-30.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Walkerville Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Runge ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Walkerville Public Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Runge ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Walkerville Public SchoolsRunge ISD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,128$28,449
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 20.0%82.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Walkerville Public Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-08-04 Operating levy · $19.00 per $1,000 of assessed value
Operating Millage Proposal
— — No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. No vote count was published for it either, so an empty Yes column means unpublished, not narrow.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Michigan's Voter Information Center publishes sample ballots, not results. Every question here is the text voters were given; the Secretary of State's ballot preview records no vote counts and no outcome, so nothing on this page says whether a Michigan measure passed. The preview also carries only the elections in its current window — recent and upcoming — so a Michigan district's older bonds and millages are not here. And one precinct is read per township or city: where a township is split between school districts, a question that appeared only in another precinct of that township is not here either. A Michigan district with no rows has not necessarily left its taxpayers alone.

Runge ISD

$22M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2014-05-10 Bond · Prop. 1
School Building
$22M — Passed

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Walkerville Public Schools and Runge ISD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Walkerville Public Schools on its own  ·  Runge ISD on its own