Our Schools

Underwood Public School District vs Tolar ISD

MN · 554 students  •  TX · 884 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Underwood Public School District spends 12% more per student than Tolar ISD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Underwood Public School District directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Tolar ISD.
  • Tolar ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (38% of revenue vs 18%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Underwood Public School DistrictTolar ISD
Students enrolled 554884
Schools 23
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Otter Tail CountyHood County
State MNTX
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 98.697.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Underwood Public School DistrictTolar ISD
Per student, as reported $12,699$11,164
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,876$11,503
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,202$11,339
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Underwood Public School District
$12,699
Tolar ISD
$11,164
Price-adjusted
Underwood Public School District
$12,876
Tolar ISD
$11,503
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Underwood Public School District
$12,202
Tolar ISD
$11,339

Underwood Public School District

Tolar ISD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Underwood Public School District

Local: 18.4%State: 77.0%Federal: 4.6%—
  • Local 18.4% Locked
  • State 77.0% Locked
  • Federal 4.6% Locked

Tolar ISD

Local: 38.1%State: 56.7%Federal: 5.1%—
  • Local 38.1% Locked
  • State 56.7% Locked
  • Federal 5.1% Locked
Underwood Public School DistrictTolar ISD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 18.4%38.1%
State share of revenue 77.0%56.7%
Federal share of revenue 4.6%5.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MN funds its districts

We have not yet written up MN's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Underwood Public School District

Instruction: 66.3%Instructional staff support: 3.3%Student support: 4.1%Operations & maintenance: 4.6%Transportation: 5.2%Food service: 5.7%School administration: 3.7%District administration: 3.2%Other support: 3.9%Other current: 5.7%$12,699/student
  • Instruction 66.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.3% Locked
  • Student support 4.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 4.6% Locked
  • Transportation 5.2% Locked
  • Food service 5.7% Locked
  • School administration 3.7% Locked
  • District administration 3.2% Locked
  • Other support 3.9% Locked
  • Other current 5.7% Locked

Tolar ISD

Instruction: 65.1%Instructional staff support: 0.6%Student support: 3.4%Operations & maintenance: 10.4%Transportation: 1.4%Food service: 5.8%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 5.0%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 5.9%$11,164/student
  • Instruction 65.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.6% Locked
  • Student support 3.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.4% Locked
  • Transportation 1.4% Locked
  • Food service 5.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 5.0% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 5.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Underwood Public School District minus Tolar ISD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Tolar ISD higher Underwood Public School District higher Operations & maintenance -5.8% Transportation +3.8% Instructional staff support +2.7% District administration -1.8% Other support +1.2% Instruction +1.1% School administration -0.8% Student support +0.7% Other current -0.3% Food service -0.1%
Underwood Public School DistrictTolar ISD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 69.5%65.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.9%9.5%
Transportation share 5.2%1.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Underwood Public School DistrictTolar ISD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.512.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Underwood Public School DistrictTolar ISD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.1%6.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.0%+10.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MN and TX set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Underwood Public School District

No stability flags raised.

Tolar ISD

No stability flags raised.

Underwood Public School DistrictTolar ISD
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.0%+10.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Underwood Public School District

Preschool & Kindergarten Registration Forms | Underwood School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Tolar ISD

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Underwood Public School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Tolar ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Underwood Public School DistrictTolar ISD
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Underwood Public School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Tolar ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Underwood Public School DistrictTolar ISD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $1,616$4,539
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 10.2%32.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Underwood Public School District board of education

  • Kyle Sem — Director
  • Jen Albjerg — Clerk
  • Adam Baker — Director
  • Rebekah Meder — Vice Chair
  • Chris Waltz — Chair
  • Jay Mark — Treasurer

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Tolar ISD board of education

  • Brad Cooper — Place 1 term ends 2026
  • Josh Swaim — Place 2 term ends 2026
  • Jake Valdez — Place 3 term ends 2028
  • Rhonda Knight — Place 4 term ends 2027
  • Dalton Nix — Place 5 term ends 2028
  • David Cook — Place 6 term ends 2027

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Underwood Public School District

We have not read MN’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Underwood Public School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MN’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Tolar ISD

$12.5M approved by voters across 4 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2012-11-06 Bond · Prop. 1
School Building
$7.2M 53.9% Passed

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

The detailed figures for Underwood Public School District and Tolar ISD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Underwood Public School District on its own  ·  Tolar ISD on its own