Our Schools

Fort Osage R-I vs Mount Vernon City

MO · 4,718 students  •  OH · 3,374 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Fort Osage R-I and Mount Vernon City spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Mount Vernon City directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Fort Osage R-I.
  • Fort Osage R-I reports fewer students per teacher (13.3 vs 16.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Fort Osage R-IMount Vernon City
Students enrolled 4,7183,374
Schools 118
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Jackson CountyKnox County
State MOOH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.592.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Fort Osage R-IMount Vernon City
Per student, as reported $14,021$14,257
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,151$15,367
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,366$14,909
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Fort Osage R-I
$14,021
Mount Vernon City
$14,257
Price-adjusted
Fort Osage R-I
$15,151
Mount Vernon City
$15,367
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Fort Osage R-I
$14,366
Mount Vernon City
$14,909

Fort Osage R-I

Mount Vernon City

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Fort Osage R-I

Local: 46.3%State: 45.6%Federal: 8.1%—
  • Local 46.3% Locked
  • State 45.6% Locked
  • Federal 8.1% Locked

Mount Vernon City

Local: 45.5%State: 37.9%Federal: 16.7%—
  • Local 45.5% Locked
  • State 37.9% Locked
  • Federal 16.7% Locked
Fort Osage R-IMount Vernon City
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 46.3%45.5%
State share of revenue 45.6%37.9%
Federal share of revenue 8.1%16.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MO funds its districts

The Foundation Formula: a state adequacy target per weighted average daily attendance, less a local effort deduction.

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Fort Osage R-I

Instruction: 52.6%Instructional staff support: 5.9%Student support: 6.7%Operations & maintenance: 12.2%Transportation: 5.2%Food service: 5.4%School administration: 3.8%District administration: 6.6%Other support: 1.6%Other current: 5.4%$14,021/student
  • Instruction 52.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.9% Locked
  • Student support 6.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.2% Locked
  • Transportation 5.2% Locked
  • Food service 5.4% Locked
  • School administration 3.8% Locked
  • District administration 6.6% Locked
  • Other support 1.6% Locked
  • Other current 5.4% Locked

Mount Vernon City

Instruction: 57.7%Instructional staff support: 4.7%Student support: 7.7%Operations & maintenance: 8.6%Transportation: 3.0%Food service: 3.5%School administration: 10.1%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 3.1%Other current: 3.5%$14,257/student
  • Instruction 57.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.7% Locked
  • Student support 7.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.6% Locked
  • Transportation 3.0% Locked
  • Food service 3.5% Locked
  • School administration 10.1% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 3.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Fort Osage R-I minus Mount Vernon City. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Mount Vernon City higher Fort Osage R-I higher School administration -6.3% Instruction -5.2% District administration +5.1% Operations & maintenance +3.6% Transportation +2.2% Food service +1.9% Other current +1.9% Other support -1.6% Instructional staff support +1.2% Student support -0.9%
Fort Osage R-IMount Vernon City
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.5%62.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.4%11.6%
Transportation share 5.2%3.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Fort Osage R-IMount Vernon City
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.316.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Fort Osage R-IMount Vernon City
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.9%13.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -6.4%-9.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MO and OH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Fort Osage R-I

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Mount Vernon City

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Fort Osage R-IMount Vernon City
Enrollment change, 5 years -6.4%-9.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Fort Osage R-I

Enrollment - Fort Osage R-I School District

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 25, 2026.

Not read

Mount Vernon City

https://mtvernonk12ohus.finalsite.com/enrollment/kindergarten-enrollment

This district’s website asks automated readers not to fetch this page, and we honour that. The link is the district’s own and works in a browser; we simply have not looked at it. Every row in this column says "page not read". Open it yourself: it is the district's own list, and it governs.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Fort Osage R-I

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Mount Vernon City

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Fort Osage R-IMount Vernon City
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residency to upload as a document or image (1 document required for returning students, 2 documents for new students).”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “The only people who can be listed as parent/legal guardians are the people listed on the child’s birth certificate.”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “Updated immunization information to upload as a document or an image”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Required “Updated contact information for parents, guardians, emergency contacts”Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Fort Osage R-I

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Mount Vernon City

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Fort Osage R-IMount Vernon City
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $6,179$6,979
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 37.9%40.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Fort Osage R-I board of education

  • Mrs. Stephanie Watson — President term ends 2029
  • Mr. Tim Brown — Vice President term ends 2028
  • Mr. Chris Gross — Member term ends 2027
  • Mr. Floyd Hawkins — Member term ends 2027
  • Mrs. Gwen Hefner — Member term ends 2028
  • Mr. Dustin Schnakenberg — Member term ends 2029
  • Mr. David Shrout — Member term ends 2029
  • How many seats the board has: “Fort Osage is governed by a seven-member Board of Education.”
  • The public may speak: “If you would like to speak at a board meeting, you must fill out a ‘Request for Public Participation’ card 20 minutes before the meeting begins.”
  • How long a term runs: “Residents of the district who wish to serve a three-year term on the Board of Education may file their candidacy at the District Office located at:”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Fort Osage R-I and Mount Vernon City

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Fort Osage R-I on its own  ·  Mount Vernon City on its own