Our Schools

Hawks Home Elem vs Yaak Elem

MT · 8 students  •  MT · 4 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Yaak Elem spends 62% more per student than Hawks Home Elem after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Hawks Home Elem directs 17 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Yaak Elem.
  • Hawks Home Elem is far more dependent on local property taxes (50% of revenue vs 22%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Hawks Home ElemYaak Elem
Students enrolled 84
Schools 21
Grades served PK–8PK–8
Setting RuralRural
County Carter CountyLincoln County
State MTMT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.694.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Hawks Home ElemYaak Elem
Per student, as reported $18,077$29,286
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,100$30,943
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $18,043$30,641
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Hawks Home Elem
$18,077
Yaak Elem
$29,286
Price-adjusted
Hawks Home Elem
$19,100
Yaak Elem
$30,943
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Hawks Home Elem
$18,043
Yaak Elem
$30,641

Hawks Home Elem

Yaak Elem

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Hawks Home Elem

Local: 50.4%State: 47.2%Federal: 2.4%—
  • Local 50.4% Locked
  • State 47.2% Locked
  • Federal 2.4% Locked

Yaak Elem

Local: 22.2%State: 24.8%Federal: 53.0%—
  • Local 22.2% Locked
  • State 24.8% Locked
  • Federal 53.0% Locked
Hawks Home ElemYaak Elem
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 50.4%22.2%
State share of revenue 47.2%24.8%
Federal share of revenue 2.4%53.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Hawks Home Elem

Instruction: 77.0%Operations & maintenance: 8.1%Transportation: 5.5%District administration: 6.8%Other support: 2.6%$18,077/student
  • Instruction 77.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.0% Locked
  • Student support 0.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.1% Locked
  • Transportation 5.5% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 0.0% Locked
  • District administration 6.8% Locked
  • Other support 2.6% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

Yaak Elem

Instruction: 60.0%Instructional staff support: 0.5%Operations & maintenance: 20.0%Transportation: 1.0%Other support: 18.5%$29,286/student
  • Instruction 60.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.5% Locked
  • Student support 0.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 20.0% Locked
  • Transportation 1.0% Locked
  • Food service 0.0% Locked
  • School administration 0.0% Locked
  • District administration 0.0% Locked
  • Other support 18.5% Locked
  • Other current 0.0% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Hawks Home Elem minus Yaak Elem. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Yaak Elem higher Hawks Home Elem higher Instruction +17.0% Other support -16.0% Operations & maintenance -11.9% District administration +6.8% Transportation +4.6% Instructional staff support -0.5%
Hawks Home ElemYaak Elem
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 77.0%60.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.8%0.0%
Transportation share 5.5%1.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Hawks Home ElemYaak Elem
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 4.04.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Hawks Home ElemYaak Elem
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 44.4%36.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -52.9%-20.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Hawks Home Elem

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Yaak Elem

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Hawks Home ElemYaak Elem
Enrollment change, 5 years -52.9%-20.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we could not read the enrollment pages for these two — a portal that will not serve a page to anything but a browser, or a document rather than a page. The pages themselves are linked below. Expect the real list to be longer than whatever is published on them.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Hawks Home Elem

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Yaak Elem

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Hawks Home Elem

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Yaak Elem

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hawks Home ElemYaak Elem
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $7,308$5,857
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 38.6%15.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Hawks Home Elem and Yaak Elem

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Hawks Home Elem on its own  ·  Yaak Elem on its own