Our Schools

Plevna K-12 Schools vs Washakie County School District #2

MT · 102 students  •  WY · 104 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Washakie County School District #2 spends 20% more per student than Plevna K-12 Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Plevna K-12 Schools directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Washakie County School District #2.
  • Plevna K-12 Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (44% of revenue vs 6%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Plevna K-12 SchoolsWashakie County School District #2
Students enrolled 102104
Schools 31
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Fallon CountyWashakie County
State MTWY
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.692.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Plevna K-12 SchoolsWashakie County School District #2
Per student, as reported $29,536$34,725
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $31,207$37,464
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $29,396$35,518
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Plevna K-12 Schools
$29,536
Washakie County School District #2
$34,725
Price-adjusted
Plevna K-12 Schools
$31,207
Washakie County School District #2
$37,464
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Plevna K-12 Schools
$29,396
Washakie County School District #2
$35,518

Plevna K-12 Schools

Washakie County School District #2

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Plevna K-12 Schools

Local: 44.2%State: 48.6%Federal: 7.3%—
  • Local 44.2% Locked
  • State 48.6% Locked
  • Federal 7.3% Locked

Washakie County School District #2

Local: 6.0%State: 92.5%Federal: 1.5%—
  • Local 6.0% Locked
  • State 92.5% Locked
  • Federal 1.5% Locked
Plevna K-12 SchoolsWashakie County School District #2
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 44.2%6.0%
State share of revenue 48.6%92.5%
Federal share of revenue 7.3%1.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How WY funds its districts

We have not yet written up WY's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Plevna K-12 Schools

Instruction: 54.6%Instructional staff support: 1.5%Student support: 1.5%Operations & maintenance: 15.1%Transportation: 5.8%Food service: 5.4%School administration: 4.0%District administration: 6.4%Other support: 5.7%Other current: 5.4%$29,536/student
  • Instruction 54.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.5% Locked
  • Student support 1.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 15.1% Locked
  • Transportation 5.8% Locked
  • Food service 5.4% Locked
  • School administration 4.0% Locked
  • District administration 6.4% Locked
  • Other support 5.7% Locked
  • Other current 5.4% Locked

Washakie County School District #2

Instruction: 52.6%Instructional staff support: 2.2%Student support: 5.3%Operations & maintenance: 9.4%Transportation: 5.2%Food service: 4.5%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 6.6%Other support: 9.0%Other current: 4.5%$34,725/student
  • Instruction 52.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.4% Locked
  • Transportation 5.2% Locked
  • Food service 4.5% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 6.6% Locked
  • Other support 9.0% Locked
  • Other current 4.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Plevna K-12 Schools minus Washakie County School District #2. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Washakie County School District #2 higher Plevna K-12 Schools higher Operations & maintenance +5.7% Student support -3.8% Other support -3.3% Instruction +2.0% School administration -1.1% Food service +0.8% Other current +0.8% Instructional staff support -0.7% Transportation +0.6% District administration -0.3%
Plevna K-12 SchoolsWashakie County School District #2
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 56.1%54.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.3%11.7%
Transportation share 5.8%5.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Plevna K-12 SchoolsWashakie County School District #2
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 6.46.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Plevna K-12 SchoolsWashakie County School District #2
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.0%11.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.9%-4.6%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MT and WY set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Plevna K-12 Schools

No stability flags raised.

Washakie County School District #2

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Plevna K-12 SchoolsWashakie County School District #2
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.9%-4.6%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Plevna K-12 Schools

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Washakie County School District #2

Preregistration

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Plevna K-12 Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Washakie County School District #2

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Plevna K-12 SchoolsWashakie County School District #2
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Legal Name from Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Plevna K-12 Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Washakie County School District #2

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Plevna K-12 SchoolsWashakie County School District #2
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $6,420$9,569
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 22.4%4.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Plevna K-12 Schools and Washakie County School District #2

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Plevna K-12 Schools on its own  ·  Washakie County School District #2 on its own