Our Schools

Sunburst K-12 Schools vs Floyd

MT · 123 students  •  NM · 224 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Sunburst K-12 Schools and Floyd spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Floyd directs 8 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Sunburst K-12 Schools.
  • Sunburst K-12 Schools is far more dependent on local property taxes (60% of revenue vs 6%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Sunburst K-12 SchoolsFloyd
Students enrolled 123224
Schools 33
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Toole CountyRoosevelt County
State MTNM
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.692.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Sunburst K-12 SchoolsFloyd
Per student, as reported $20,094$19,635
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $21,231$21,293
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,344$20,473
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Sunburst K-12 Schools
$20,094
Floyd
$19,635
Price-adjusted
Sunburst K-12 Schools
$21,231
Floyd
$21,293
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Sunburst K-12 Schools
$19,344
Floyd
$20,473

Sunburst K-12 Schools

Floyd

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Sunburst K-12 Schools

Local: 60.0%State: 35.8%Federal: 4.2%—
  • Local 60.0% Locked
  • State 35.8% Locked
  • Federal 4.2% Locked

Floyd

Local: 5.6%State: 86.4%Federal: 8.0%—
  • Local 5.6% Locked
  • State 86.4% Locked
  • Federal 8.0% Locked
Sunburst K-12 SchoolsFloyd
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 60.0%5.6%
State share of revenue 35.8%86.4%
Federal share of revenue 4.2%8.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How MT funds its districts

We have not yet written up MT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Sunburst K-12 Schools

Instruction: 57.9%Instructional staff support: 2.1%Student support: 1.3%Operations & maintenance: 11.3%Transportation: 8.9%Food service: 5.0%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 3.8%Other support: 4.4%Other current: 5.0%$20,094/student
  • Instruction 57.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.1% Locked
  • Student support 1.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.3% Locked
  • Transportation 8.9% Locked
  • Food service 5.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.8% Locked
  • Other support 4.4% Locked
  • Other current 5.0% Locked

Floyd

Instruction: 64.0%Instructional staff support: 3.6%Student support: 4.9%Operations & maintenance: 11.1%Transportation: 3.9%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 1.7%District administration: 4.9%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 3.9%$19,635/student
  • Instruction 64.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.6% Locked
  • Student support 4.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.1% Locked
  • Transportation 3.9% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 1.7% Locked
  • District administration 4.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Sunburst K-12 Schools minus Floyd. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Floyd higher Sunburst K-12 Schools higher Instruction -6.1% Transportation +5.0% Student support -3.6% School administration +3.4% Other support +2.3% Instructional staff support -1.5% Food service +1.1% Other current +1.1% District administration -1.0% Operations & maintenance +0.2%
Sunburst K-12 SchoolsFloyd
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.0%67.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.0%6.6%
Transportation share 8.9%3.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Sunburst K-12 SchoolsFloyd
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 6.87.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Sunburst K-12 SchoolsFloyd
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 18.7%20.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.5%+1.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. MT and NM set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Sunburst K-12 Schools

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Floyd

No stability flags raised.

Sunburst K-12 SchoolsFloyd
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.5%+1.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Sunburst K-12 Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Floyd

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Sunburst K-12 Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Floyd

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sunburst K-12 SchoolsFloyd
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,082$176
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 43.1%0.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Sunburst K-12 Schools board of education

  • Marcia Manthey — Board Chair term ends 2027
  • Marlena McAlpine — Board Vice Chair term ends 2026
  • Lyle Benjamin — Board Trustee term ends 2026
  • Teresa Berthelote — Board Trustee term ends 2027
  • Andrew Stevens — Board Trustee term ends 2028
  • Dan Nau — Board Clerk

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Sunburst K-12 Schools

We have not read MT’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Sunburst K-12 Schools. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read MT’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Floyd

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Capital levy
Property Tax Question : Floyd Public School Capital Improvements (2 MILL) Tax Question
— 77.2% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

The detailed figures for Sunburst K-12 Schools and Floyd

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Sunburst K-12 Schools on its own  ·  Floyd on its own