Our Schools

Johnston County Public Schools vs St. Lucie

NC · 37,320 students  •  FL · 49,308 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Johnston County Public Schools and St. Lucie spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Johnston County Public Schools directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than St. Lucie.
  • St. Lucie is far more dependent on local property taxes (51% of revenue vs 22%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Johnston County Public Schools reports fewer students per teacher (17.0 vs 19.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Johnston County Public SchoolsSt. Lucie
Students enrolled 37,32049,308
Schools 4856
Grades served PK–13PK–12
Setting RuralCity
County Johnston CountySt. Lucie County
State NCFL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 98.2100.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Johnston County Public SchoolsSt. Lucie
Per student, as reported $12,421$12,594
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,655$12,565
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,016$11,872
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Johnston County Public Schools
$12,421
St. Lucie
$12,594
Price-adjusted
Johnston County Public Schools
$12,655
St. Lucie
$12,565
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Johnston County Public Schools
$12,016
St. Lucie
$11,872

Johnston County Public Schools

St. Lucie

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Johnston County Public Schools

Local: 21.9%State: 61.2%Federal: 16.9%—
  • Local 21.9% Locked
  • State 61.2% Locked
  • Federal 16.9% Locked

St. Lucie

Local: 51.0%State: 33.6%Federal: 15.5%—
  • Local 51.0% Locked
  • State 33.6% Locked
  • Federal 15.5% Locked
Johnston County Public SchoolsSt. Lucie
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 21.9%51.0%
State share of revenue 61.2%33.6%
Federal share of revenue 16.9%15.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NC funds its districts

Position-and-allotment funding: the state pays for teaching positions and categorical allotments rather than a single per-pupil sum.

How FL funds its districts

Florida Education Finance Program (FEFP): full-time-equivalent counts multiplied by program cost factors and a district cost differential.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Johnston County Public Schools

Instruction: 63.9%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 5.4%Operations & maintenance: 9.0%Transportation: 5.0%Food service: 4.4%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 0.8%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 4.4%$12,421/student
  • Instruction 63.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 5.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.0% Locked
  • Transportation 5.0% Locked
  • Food service 4.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 0.8% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 4.4% Locked

St. Lucie

Instruction: 59.9%Instructional staff support: 4.8%Student support: 4.9%Operations & maintenance: 10.0%Transportation: 5.5%Food service: 5.4%School administration: 5.2%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 5.4%$12,594/student
  • Instruction 59.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.8% Locked
  • Student support 4.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.0% Locked
  • Transportation 5.5% Locked
  • Food service 5.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.2% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 5.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Johnston County Public Schools minus St. Lucie. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

St. Lucie higher Johnston County Public Schools higher Instruction +4.0% Instructional staff support -2.3% Operations & maintenance -1.0% Food service -1.0% Other current -1.0% District administration -1.0% Other support +0.8% Student support +0.6% Transportation -0.5% School administration +0.3%
Johnston County Public SchoolsSt. Lucie
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 66.5%64.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.3%6.9%
Transportation share 5.0%5.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Johnston County Public SchoolsSt. Lucie
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.019.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Johnston County Public SchoolsSt. Lucie
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.5%12.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.1%+17.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NC and FL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Johnston County Public Schools

No stability flags raised.

St. Lucie

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Johnston County Public SchoolsSt. Lucie
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.1%+17.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Johnston County Public Schools

Enrollment | Johnston County Public Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

St. Lucie

Student Assignment - St Lucie Public Schools

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Johnston County Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

St. Lucie

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Johnston County Public SchoolsSt. Lucie
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Proof of Address”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Original birth certificate”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “DH680-Florida Certificate of Immunization – Form can be obtained free by taking immunization record to the Florida Health Department”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “Copy of Individual Education Plan (IEP) if your child is in an Exceptional Education Program or Special Education”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Mentioned only Social security number (see note) “Social Security Card (if available)”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Johnston County Public Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

St. Lucie

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Johnston County Public SchoolsSt. Lucie
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$5,566
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $2,635—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —36.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $805$4,616

Funding measures on the ballot

Johnston County Public Schools

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond
Johnston County School Bonds Referendum
— 56.8% No outcome published

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

3 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2024-11-05.

What this state publishes: County school bond referenda only, from 2013 on. North Carolina's largest school money question is the local sales-and-use tax, and its ballot never mentions schools, so it cannot be told apart from any other county sales tax and is not read. Bonds in counties with more than one school unit are not attributed to either.

Not read yet

St. Lucie

We have not read FL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of St. Lucie. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read FL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Johnston County Public Schools and St. Lucie

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Johnston County Public Schools on its own  ·  St. Lucie on its own