Our Schools

Bismarck 1 vs Augusta County Public Schools

ND · 14,098 students  •  VA · 10,130 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Bismarck 1 spends 5% more per student than Augusta County Public Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Augusta County Public Schools directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Bismarck 1.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Bismarck 1Augusta County Public Schools
Students enrolled 14,09810,130
Schools 2919
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting CityRural
County Burleigh CountyAugusta County
State NDVA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 91.091.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Bismarck 1Augusta County Public Schools
Per student, as reported $15,100$14,431
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,590$15,836
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $16,076$14,916
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Bismarck 1
$15,100
Augusta County Public Schools
$14,431
Price-adjusted
Bismarck 1
$16,590
Augusta County Public Schools
$15,836
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Bismarck 1
$16,076
Augusta County Public Schools
$14,916

Bismarck 1

Augusta County Public Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Bismarck 1

Local: 34.2%State: 56.4%Federal: 9.4%—
  • Local 34.2% Locked
  • State 56.4% Locked
  • Federal 9.4% Locked

Augusta County Public Schools

Local: 41.6%State: 49.3%Federal: 9.1%—
  • Local 41.6% Locked
  • State 49.3% Locked
  • Federal 9.1% Locked
Bismarck 1Augusta County Public Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 34.2%41.6%
State share of revenue 56.4%49.3%
Federal share of revenue 9.4%9.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How ND funds its districts

We have not yet written up ND's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How VA funds its districts

Standards of Quality (SOQ) with the Local Composite Index: the state sets a required staffing and programme basket, then splits its cost with the locality by measured local wealth.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Bismarck 1

Instruction: 61.5%Instructional staff support: 2.9%Student support: 6.1%Operations & maintenance: 7.7%Transportation: 3.1%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 3.7%Other current: 8.2%$15,100/student
  • Instruction 61.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.9% Locked
  • Student support 6.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.7% Locked
  • Transportation 3.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 3.7% Locked
  • Other current 8.2% Locked

Augusta County Public Schools

Instruction: 57.7%Instructional staff support: 8.8%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 8.4%Transportation: 5.8%Food service: 4.6%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 1.1%Other current: 4.6%$14,431/student
  • Instruction 57.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 8.8% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.4% Locked
  • Transportation 5.8% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 1.1% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Bismarck 1 minus Augusta County Public Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Augusta County Public Schools higher Bismarck 1 higher Instructional staff support -5.9% Instruction +3.8% Other current +3.6% Transportation -2.7% Other support +2.6% School administration -1.0% Operations & maintenance -0.7% Student support +0.4% Food service +0.3% District administration -0.1%
Bismarck 1Augusta County Public Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.4%66.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.8%7.9%
Transportation share 3.1%5.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Bismarck 1Augusta County Public Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.514.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Bismarck 1Augusta County Public Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 6.8%7.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +3.1%-2.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. ND and VA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Bismarck 1

No stability flags raised.

Augusta County Public Schools

No stability flags raised.

Bismarck 1Augusta County Public Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years +3.1%-2.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Bismarck 1

About Us - Bismarck School District 1

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Barely readable

Augusta County Public Schools

Student Online Registration | AUGUSTA COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Bismarck 1

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Augusta County Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Bismarck 1Augusta County Public Schools
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Bismarck 1

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Augusta County Public Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Bismarck 1Augusta County Public Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,492—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$5,973
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 26.5%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Bismarck 1

We hold every school funding measure the state of ND published for 2018, 2020 and 2022, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the North Dakota Secretary of State's results export, for the 26 elections that office lists back to June 2000. Ten of them carry a school layer at all — every June primary from 2010 on, plus the November generals of 2010 and 2022 — and nothing in the source says whether the empty years before that are years no district asked or years the layer does not reach. Elections held on their own date are missing entirely: only primaries and generals are archived here, so a district's September bond special is not in this file. This is thin coverage and the reason is worth stating plainly. The export records whatever the county auditor typed as the contest name, and nothing else — no ballot wording, no dollar amount, no outcome. Of the 107 school questions it holds, 64 ask whether the board may publish its proceedings in the newspaper, which is not a funding measure; 6 have no contest name at all; and 30 more are a bare label such as 'School District Measure 1', which the state's own biennial publication requirement makes most likely to be that same minutes question rather than a request for money. Those are left out rather than guessed at. That leaves 5 measures, in the four districts whose auditor wrote what was being asked. A North Dakota district shown with no measures may well have asked its voters for money; this source cannot say.

No measures on record

Augusta County Public Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of VA published for 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: Bond and capital questions put to voters by Virginia counties and cities for their school divisions, back to the earliest the Department of Elections has published. Virginia school divisions cannot tax or borrow, so every question here was asked by the locality and is matched to the division drawn on the same lines. No dollar amount is shown: the source gives a short label rather than the ballot text, and truncates it mid-number often enough that any figure taken from it could be wrong. No pass or fail is shown either — the only outcome column the source publishes is decided per precinct, and in Henrico County in 2013 most precincts voted no while the county voted yes.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Bismarck 1 and Augusta County Public Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Bismarck 1 on its own  ·  Augusta County Public Schools on its own