Our Schools

Northern Cass 97 vs Tremont CUSD 702

ND · 724 students  •  IL · 883 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Tremont CUSD 702 spends 2% more per student than Northern Cass 97 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Tremont CUSD 702 directs 14 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Northern Cass 97.
  • Tremont CUSD 702 is far more dependent on local property taxes (53% of revenue vs 36%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Northern Cass 97Tremont CUSD 702
Students enrolled 724883
Schools 33
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Cass CountyTazewell County
State NDIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 90.991.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Northern Cass 97Tremont CUSD 702
Per student, as reported $13,838$14,190
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,228$15,554
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,317$14,867
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Northern Cass 97
$13,838
Tremont CUSD 702
$14,190
Price-adjusted
Northern Cass 97
$15,228
Tremont CUSD 702
$15,554
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Northern Cass 97
$14,317
Tremont CUSD 702
$14,867

Northern Cass 97

Tremont CUSD 702

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Northern Cass 97

Local: 35.8%State: 60.8%Federal: 3.4%—
  • Local 35.8% Locked
  • State 60.8% Locked
  • Federal 3.4% Locked

Tremont CUSD 702

Local: 53.3%State: 42.1%Federal: 4.6%—
  • Local 53.3% Locked
  • State 42.1% Locked
  • Federal 4.6% Locked
Northern Cass 97Tremont CUSD 702
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 35.8%53.3%
State share of revenue 60.8%42.1%
Federal share of revenue 3.4%4.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How ND funds its districts

We have not yet written up ND's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Northern Cass 97

Instruction: 54.0%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 2.5%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 6.0%Food service: 6.4%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 16.1%$13,838/student
  • Instruction 54.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 2.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 6.0% Locked
  • Food service 6.4% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 16.1% Locked

Tremont CUSD 702

Instruction: 71.5%Instructional staff support: 0.8%Student support: 1.7%Operations & maintenance: 7.0%Transportation: 4.4%Food service: 3.1%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 2.8%Other support: 1.1%Other current: 3.5%$14,190/student
  • Instruction 71.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.8% Locked
  • Student support 1.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.0% Locked
  • Transportation 4.4% Locked
  • Food service 3.1% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.8% Locked
  • Other support 1.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Northern Cass 97 minus Tremont CUSD 702. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Tremont CUSD 702 higher Northern Cass 97 higher Instruction -17.4% Other current +12.7% Food service +3.3% Instructional staff support +3.2% Other support +1.8% Transportation +1.6% Student support +0.8% School administration +0.6% District administration +0.3%
Northern Cass 97Tremont CUSD 702
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.1%72.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.6%6.7%
Transportation share 6.0%4.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Northern Cass 97Tremont CUSD 702
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.914.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Northern Cass 97Tremont CUSD 702
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 2.0%2.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +11.0%-12.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. ND and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Northern Cass 97

No stability flags raised.

Tremont CUSD 702

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Northern Cass 97Tremont CUSD 702
Enrollment change, 5 years +11.0%-12.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Northern Cass 97

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Tremont CUSD 702

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Northern Cass 97

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Tremont CUSD 702

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Northern Cass 97Tremont CUSD 702
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,962$8,040
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 24.9%46.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

No measures on record

Northern Cass 97

We hold every school funding measure the state of ND published for 2018, 2020 and 2022, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School district ballot questions from the North Dakota Secretary of State's results export, for the 26 elections that office lists back to June 2000. Ten of them carry a school layer at all — every June primary from 2010 on, plus the November generals of 2010 and 2022 — and nothing in the source says whether the empty years before that are years no district asked or years the layer does not reach. Elections held on their own date are missing entirely: only primaries and generals are archived here, so a district's September bond special is not in this file. This is thin coverage and the reason is worth stating plainly. The export records whatever the county auditor typed as the contest name, and nothing else — no ballot wording, no dollar amount, no outcome. Of the 107 school questions it holds, 64 ask whether the board may publish its proceedings in the newspaper, which is not a funding measure; 6 have no contest name at all; and 30 more are a bare label such as 'School District Measure 1', which the state's own biennial publication requirement makes most likely to be that same minutes question rather than a request for money. Those are left out rather than guessed at. That leaves 5 measures, in the four districts whose auditor wrote what was being asked. A North Dakota district shown with no measures may well have asked its voters for money; this source cannot say.

Not read yet

Tremont CUSD 702

We have not read IL’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Tremont CUSD 702. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read IL’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Northern Cass 97 and Tremont CUSD 702

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Northern Cass 97 on its own  ·  Tremont CUSD 702 on its own