Our Schools

Central Regional School District vs Fallbrook Union High

NJ · 2,187 students  •  CA · 1,999 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Central Regional School District spends 10% more per student than Fallbrook Union High after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Central Regional School District directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Fallbrook Union High.
  • Central Regional School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (70% of revenue vs 41%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Central Regional School District reports fewer students per teacher (12.3 vs 20.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Central Regional School DistrictFallbrook Union High
Students enrolled 2,1871,999
Schools 23
Grades served 7–129–12
Setting SuburbTown
County Ocean CountySan Diego County
State NJCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 112.6111.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Central Regional School DistrictFallbrook Union High
Per student, as reported $23,940$21,578
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $21,268$19,286
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,914$18,472
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Central Regional School District
$23,940
Fallbrook Union High
$21,578
Price-adjusted
Central Regional School District
$21,268
Fallbrook Union High
$19,286
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Central Regional School District
$19,914
Fallbrook Union High
$18,472

Central Regional School District

Fallbrook Union High

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Central Regional School District

Local: 70.0%State: 26.3%Federal: 3.7%—
  • Local 70.0% Locked
  • State 26.3% Locked
  • Federal 3.7% Locked

Fallbrook Union High

Local: 40.9%State: 46.5%Federal: 12.5%—
  • Local 40.9% Locked
  • State 46.5% Locked
  • Federal 12.5% Locked
Central Regional School DistrictFallbrook Union High
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 70.0%40.9%
State share of revenue 26.3%46.5%
Federal share of revenue 3.7%12.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Central Regional School District

Instruction: 58.6%Instructional staff support: 3.9%Student support: 8.1%Operations & maintenance: 9.6%Transportation: 6.4%Food service: 2.0%School administration: 3.5%District administration: 2.0%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 2.0%$23,940/student
  • Instruction 58.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.9% Locked
  • Student support 8.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.6% Locked
  • Transportation 6.4% Locked
  • Food service 2.0% Locked
  • School administration 3.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.0% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 2.0% Locked

Fallbrook Union High

Instruction: 58.2%Instructional staff support: 2.1%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 11.6%Transportation: 4.2%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 4.7%District administration: 3.0%Other support: 6.1%Other current: 3.9%$21,578/student
  • Instruction 58.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.1% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.2% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.7% Locked
  • District administration 3.0% Locked
  • Other support 6.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Central Regional School District minus Fallbrook Union High. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Fallbrook Union High higher Central Regional School District higher Other support -3.7% Student support +2.5% Transportation +2.1% Operations & maintenance -2.0% Food service -1.9% Other current -1.9% Instructional staff support +1.9% School administration -1.2% District administration -1.0% Instruction +0.4%
Central Regional School DistrictFallbrook Union High
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.5%60.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.5%7.7%
Transportation share 6.4%4.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Central Regional School DistrictFallbrook Union High
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.320.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Central Regional School DistrictFallbrook Union High
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.3%10.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.0%-7.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NJ and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Central Regional School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Fallbrook Union High

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Central Regional School DistrictFallbrook Union High
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.0%-7.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Central Regional School District

CRSD Central Registration | Central Regional School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Not read

Fallbrook Union High

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Central Regional School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Fallbrook Union High

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Central Regional School DistrictFallbrook Union High
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Central Regional School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Fallbrook Union High

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Central Regional School DistrictFallbrook Union High
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $16,761$7,125
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 65.0%28.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Fallbrook Union High board of education

  • Oscar Caralampio — President term ends 2028
  • Eddie Jones — Vice President term ends 2028
  • Tauna Rodarte — Clerk term ends 2026
  • Paul Christensen — Trustee term ends 2026
  • Chris Haskell — Trustee term ends 2026

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Central Regional School District

We have not read NJ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Central Regional School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NJ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Fallbrook Union High

$45M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure BB
To update local high school facilities, repair, construct/improve classrooms, science labs, instructional technology, career -training/school faciliti…To update local high school facilities, repair, construct/improve classrooms, science labs, instructional technology, career -training/school facilities to support college/career readiness in math, science, engineering, technology, arts, and skilled trades; replace aging roofs, plumbing, electrical systems; improve safety access for all students; shall Fallbrook Union High School District’s measure authorizing $56,000,000 in bonds at legal rates be adopted, levying $24 per $100,000 assessed value ($3,000,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding, with citizen oversight and all money locally controlled?
$56M 49.8% Failed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Central Regional School District and Fallbrook Union High

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Central Regional School District on its own  ·  Fallbrook Union High on its own