Our Schools

Clearview Regional High School District vs CHSD 117

NJ · 2,058 students  •  IL · 2,647 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • CHSD 117 spends 18% more per student than Clearview Regional High School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictCHSD 117
Students enrolled 2,0582,647
Schools 23
Grades served 7–129–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Gloucester CountyLake County
State NJIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.6103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictCHSD 117
Per student, as reported $21,027$25,012
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,504$24,144
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,511$22,451
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Clearview Regional High School District
$21,027
CHSD 117
$25,012
Price-adjusted
Clearview Regional High School District
$20,504
CHSD 117
$24,144
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Clearview Regional High School District
$19,511
CHSD 117
$22,451

Clearview Regional High School District

CHSD 117

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Clearview Regional High School District

Local: 54.2%State: 43.0%Federal: 2.8%—
  • Local 54.2% Locked
  • State 43.0% Locked
  • Federal 2.8% Locked

CHSD 117

Local: 63.0%State: 35.5%Federal: 1.6%—
  • Local 63.0% Locked
  • State 35.5% Locked
  • Federal 1.6% Locked
Clearview Regional High School DistrictCHSD 117
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 54.2%63.0%
State share of revenue 43.0%35.5%
Federal share of revenue 2.8%1.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Clearview Regional High School District

Instruction: 61.5%Instructional staff support: 1.9%Student support: 7.4%Operations & maintenance: 8.7%Transportation: 4.8%Food service: 2.3%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 3.2%Other current: 2.7%$21,027/student
  • Instruction 61.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.9% Locked
  • Student support 7.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.8% Locked
  • Food service 2.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.2% Locked
  • Other current 2.7% Locked

CHSD 117

Instruction: 60.6%Instructional staff support: 2.1%Student support: 6.9%Operations & maintenance: 8.9%Transportation: 7.0%Food service: 1.3%School administration: 3.6%District administration: 0.7%Other support: 4.0%Other current: 1.3%$25,012/student
  • Instruction 60.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.1% Locked
  • Student support 6.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.9% Locked
  • Transportation 7.0% Locked
  • Food service 1.3% Locked
  • School administration 3.6% Locked
  • District administration 0.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.0% Locked
  • Other current 1.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Clearview Regional High School District minus CHSD 117. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

CHSD 117 higher Clearview Regional High School District higher Transportation -2.2% School administration +1.7% Other current +1.3% Food service +1.0% Instruction +0.9% Other support -0.8% District administration +0.7% Student support +0.5% Operations & maintenance -0.2% Instructional staff support -0.2%
Clearview Regional High School DistrictCHSD 117
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.4%62.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.7%4.4%
Transportation share 4.8%7.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictCHSD 117
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.414.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictCHSD 117
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.4%4.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.3%-0.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NJ and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Clearview Regional High School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

CHSD 117

No stability flags raised.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictCHSD 117
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.3%-0.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Clearview Regional High School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

CHSD 117

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Clearview Regional High School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

CHSD 117

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictCHSD 117
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $11,328$16,969
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 42.9%55.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $2,446$0

Who sits on the board

CHSD 117 board of education

  • Wayne Sobczak — President term ends 2029
  • Bruce Pagni — Vice President term ends 2029
  • Sandy Jacobs — Secretary term ends 2027
  • Julianne Hettich — Board Member term ends 2027
  • Sue Dickson — Board Member term ends 2027
  • Ellen Ipsen — Board Member term ends 2029
  • Jill Pritchard — Board Member term ends 2029

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-31. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Clearview Regional High School District and CHSD 117

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Clearview Regional High School District on its own  ·  CHSD 117 on its own