Our Schools

Clearview Regional High School District vs Lake Park CHSD 108

NJ · 2,058 students  •  IL · 2,522 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lake Park CHSD 108 spends 22% more per student than Clearview Regional High School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Clearview Regional High School District directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Lake Park CHSD 108.
  • Lake Park CHSD 108 is far more dependent on local property taxes (72% of revenue vs 54%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictLake Park CHSD 108
Students enrolled 2,0582,522
Schools 21
Grades served 7–129–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Gloucester CountyDuPage County
State NJIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.6103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictLake Park CHSD 108
Per student, as reported $21,027$26,014
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $20,504$25,111
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,511$24,015
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Clearview Regional High School District
$21,027
Lake Park CHSD 108
$26,014
Price-adjusted
Clearview Regional High School District
$20,504
Lake Park CHSD 108
$25,111
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Clearview Regional High School District
$19,511
Lake Park CHSD 108
$24,015

Clearview Regional High School District

Lake Park CHSD 108

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Clearview Regional High School District

Local: 54.2%State: 43.0%Federal: 2.8%—
  • Local 54.2% Locked
  • State 43.0% Locked
  • Federal 2.8% Locked

Lake Park CHSD 108

Local: 72.3%State: 25.7%Federal: 2.0%—
  • Local 72.3% Locked
  • State 25.7% Locked
  • Federal 2.0% Locked
Clearview Regional High School DistrictLake Park CHSD 108
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 54.2%72.3%
State share of revenue 43.0%25.7%
Federal share of revenue 2.8%2.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Clearview Regional High School District

Instruction: 61.5%Instructional staff support: 1.9%Student support: 7.4%Operations & maintenance: 8.7%Transportation: 4.8%Food service: 2.3%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 3.2%Other current: 2.7%$21,027/student
  • Instruction 61.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.9% Locked
  • Student support 7.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.8% Locked
  • Food service 2.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.2% Locked
  • Other current 2.7% Locked

Lake Park CHSD 108

Instruction: 55.5%Instructional staff support: 4.6%Student support: 7.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.2%Transportation: 4.4%Food service: 0.3%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 2.0%Other support: 4.2%Other current: 0.3%$26,014/student
  • Instruction 55.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.6% Locked
  • Student support 7.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.2% Locked
  • Transportation 4.4% Locked
  • Food service 0.3% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.0% Locked
  • Other support 4.2% Locked
  • Other current 0.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Clearview Regional High School District minus Lake Park CHSD 108. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lake Park CHSD 108 higher Clearview Regional High School District higher Instruction +6.0% Instructional staff support -2.7% Other current +2.3% Food service +2.0% School administration +1.2% Other support -1.0% District administration -0.6% Operations & maintenance -0.5% Transportation +0.5% Student support +0.4%
Clearview Regional High School DistrictLake Park CHSD 108
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.4%60.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.7%6.1%
Transportation share 4.8%4.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictLake Park CHSD 108
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.415.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictLake Park CHSD 108
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.4%4.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.3%+0.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NJ and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Clearview Regional High School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Lake Park CHSD 108

No stability flags raised.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictLake Park CHSD 108
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.3%+0.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Clearview Regional High School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Lake Park CHSD 108

Lake Park High School District 108 - Registration

Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Clearview Regional High School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lake Park CHSD 108

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Clearview Regional High School DistrictLake Park CHSD 108
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Proof of Residency”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Required “To submit and/or ask questions regarding physicals, immunizations, or health records, email:”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Required “Leadership School Safety School Report Card”
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Required “- Driver's license”
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Clearview Regional High School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lake Park CHSD 108

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Clearview Regional High School DistrictLake Park CHSD 108
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $11,328$19,702
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 42.9%65.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $2,446$0

Who sits on the board

Lake Park CHSD 108 board of education

3 of 7 listed. The district describes a 7-member board; we could read 3 names off its page. The other 4 are not shown here — that is a gap in our reading, not vacancies.

  • Beata Swacha — President
  • Robert Benza — Vice President
  • Andrea Wittig — Secretary
  • How long a term runs: “The Board of Education of Lake Park Community High School District 108 is comprised of 7 elected members who serve staggered four-year terms.”
  • Members are elected: “Elected by the community to represent their voice, these unpaid volunteers set policies for the District.”
  • How many seats the board has: “The Board may only make decisions or provide direction as a 7-member Board.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Clearview Regional High School District and Lake Park CHSD 108

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Clearview Regional High School District on its own  ·  Lake Park CHSD 108 on its own