Our Schools

East Windsor Regional School District vs Wallingford School District

NJ · 5,126 students  •  CT · 5,241 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Wallingford School District spends 5% more per student than East Windsor Regional School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Wallingford School District directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than East Windsor Regional School District.
  • Wallingford School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (65% of revenue vs 49%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

East Windsor Regional School DistrictWallingford School District
Students enrolled 5,1265,241
Schools 612
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Mercer CountySouth Central Connecticut Planning Region
State NJCT
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.2104.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

East Windsor Regional School DistrictWallingford School District
Per student, as reported $25,705$27,358
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $24,913$26,166
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $23,863$24,891
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
East Windsor Regional School District
$25,705
Wallingford School District
$27,358
Price-adjusted
East Windsor Regional School District
$24,913
Wallingford School District
$26,166
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
East Windsor Regional School District
$23,863
Wallingford School District
$24,891

East Windsor Regional School District

Wallingford School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

East Windsor Regional School District

Local: 49.1%State: 47.3%Federal: 3.6%—
  • Local 49.1% Locked
  • State 47.3% Locked
  • Federal 3.6% Locked

Wallingford School District

Local: 64.9%State: 30.1%Federal: 5.0%—
  • Local 64.9% Locked
  • State 30.1% Locked
  • Federal 5.0% Locked
East Windsor Regional School DistrictWallingford School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 49.1%64.9%
State share of revenue 47.3%30.1%
Federal share of revenue 3.6%5.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

How CT funds its districts

We have not yet written up CT's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

East Windsor Regional School District

Instruction: 61.5%Instructional staff support: 3.4%Student support: 8.4%Operations & maintenance: 9.4%Transportation: 4.2%Food service: 1.8%School administration: 4.4%District administration: 1.0%Other support: 1.8%Other current: 2.3%$25,705/student
  • Instruction 61.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.4% Locked
  • Student support 8.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.4% Locked
  • Transportation 4.2% Locked
  • Food service 1.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.4% Locked
  • District administration 1.0% Locked
  • Other support 1.8% Locked
  • Other current 2.3% Locked

Wallingford School District

Instruction: 63.4%Instructional staff support: 2.9%Student support: 6.3%Operations & maintenance: 6.7%Transportation: 4.9%Food service: 1.9%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 1.3%Other support: 2.4%Other current: 3.3%$27,358/student
  • Instruction 63.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.9% Locked
  • Student support 6.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.7% Locked
  • Transportation 4.9% Locked
  • Food service 1.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 1.3% Locked
  • Other support 2.4% Locked
  • Other current 3.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, East Windsor Regional School District minus Wallingford School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Wallingford School District higher East Windsor Regional School District higher Operations & maintenance +2.7% Student support +2.1% Instruction -1.9% Other current -1.1% Other support -0.7% Transportation -0.7% Instructional staff support +0.5% School administration -0.4% District administration -0.3% Food service -0.1%
East Windsor Regional School DistrictWallingford School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.9%66.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.5%6.2%
Transportation share 4.2%4.9%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

East Windsor Regional School DistrictWallingford School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.910.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

East Windsor Regional School DistrictWallingford School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.8%6.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.0%-7.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NJ and CT set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

East Windsor Regional School District

No stability flags raised.

Wallingford School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
East Windsor Regional School DistrictWallingford School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -3.0%-7.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

East Windsor Regional School District

Registration | East Windsor Regional School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Wallingford School District

School Registration - Wallingford Public Schools

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read September 1, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

East Windsor Regional School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Wallingford School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

East Windsor Regional School DistrictWallingford School District
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Our district offices are open to the public each day from 8:00-4:00, and we will accept in person documentation of age and residency verification.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Long Form Birth Certificate, Passport”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Health Assessment Record & Immunizations:”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “Health Assessment”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “It is helpful to bring with you a copy of the most recent report card so our schools can begin the scheduling process while awaiting the official school record…”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

East Windsor Regional School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wallingford School District

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

East Windsor Regional School DistrictWallingford School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $14,037—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$18,005
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 46.2%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0—

Who sits on the board

Wallingford School District board of education

  • Duncan Craig
  • Kristi Doerr
  • Rajan Doering
  • Jen Passaretti
  • Caroline Raynis — Secretary
  • Maureen Reed — Vice Chairperson
  • Donna Regan
  • Marla Roscoe
  • Michael Votto — Chairperson

6 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

What this band does not answer yet

Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for East Windsor Regional School District and Wallingford School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

East Windsor Regional School District on its own  ·  Wallingford School District on its own