Our Schools

Mansfield Township School District vs Lake Bluff ESD 65

NJ · 552 students  •  IL · 877 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Mansfield Township School District spends 8% more per student than Lake Bluff ESD 65 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Lake Bluff ESD 65 directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Mansfield Township School District.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Mansfield Township School DistrictLake Bluff ESD 65
Students enrolled 552877
Schools 22
Grades served PK–6PK–8
Setting RuralSuburb
County Burlington CountyLake County
State NJIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 102.6103.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Mansfield Township School DistrictLake Bluff ESD 65
Per student, as reported $28,129$26,418
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $27,429$25,501
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $27,191$24,553
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Mansfield Township School District
$28,129
Lake Bluff ESD 65
$26,418
Price-adjusted
Mansfield Township School District
$27,429
Lake Bluff ESD 65
$25,501
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Mansfield Township School District
$27,191
Lake Bluff ESD 65
$24,553

Mansfield Township School District

Lake Bluff ESD 65

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Mansfield Township School District

Local: 74.0%State: 23.7%Federal: 2.4%—
  • Local 74.0% Locked
  • State 23.7% Locked
  • Federal 2.4% Locked

Lake Bluff ESD 65

Local: 77.4%State: 20.7%Federal: 1.8%—
  • Local 77.4% Locked
  • State 20.7% Locked
  • Federal 1.8% Locked
Mansfield Township School DistrictLake Bluff ESD 65
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 74.0%77.4%
State share of revenue 23.7%20.7%
Federal share of revenue 2.4%1.8%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Mansfield Township School District

Instruction: 55.2%Instructional staff support: 4.0%Student support: 13.4%Operations & maintenance: 10.2%Transportation: 0.9%Food service: 1.6%School administration: 3.3%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 2.6%Other current: 2.8%$28,129/student
  • Instruction 55.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.0% Locked
  • Student support 13.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.2% Locked
  • Transportation 0.9% Locked
  • Food service 1.6% Locked
  • School administration 3.3% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 2.6% Locked
  • Other current 2.8% Locked

Lake Bluff ESD 65

Instruction: 57.4%Instructional staff support: 2.9%Student support: 6.5%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 3.7%Food service: 1.8%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 4.7%Other support: 5.5%Other current: 1.8%$26,418/student
  • Instruction 57.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.9% Locked
  • Student support 6.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 3.7% Locked
  • Food service 1.8% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 4.7% Locked
  • Other support 5.5% Locked
  • Other current 1.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Mansfield Township School District minus Lake Bluff ESD 65. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lake Bluff ESD 65 higher Mansfield Township School District higher Student support +6.9% Operations & maintenance +3.3% Other support -2.9% Transportation -2.8% Instruction -2.2% District administration -1.4% Instructional staff support +1.1% Other current +1.0% School administration -0.9% Food service -0.2%
Mansfield Township School DistrictLake Bluff ESD 65
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 59.2%60.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.6%8.8%
Transportation share 0.9%3.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Mansfield Township School DistrictLake Bluff ESD 65
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 9.910.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Mansfield Township School DistrictLake Bluff ESD 65
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 2.7%3.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.3%-1.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NJ and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Mansfield Township School District

No stability flags raised.

Lake Bluff ESD 65

No stability flags raised.

Mansfield Township School DistrictLake Bluff ESD 65
Enrollment change, 5 years +1.3%-1.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Mansfield Township School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Lake Bluff ESD 65

Registration |

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Mansfield Township School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lake Bluff ESD 65

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Mansfield Township School DistrictLake Bluff ESD 65
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Mansfield Township School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lake Bluff ESD 65

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Mansfield Township School DistrictLake Bluff ESD 65
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $21,311$22,253
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 69.5%71.5%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Mansfield Township School District and Lake Bluff ESD 65

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Mansfield Township School District on its own  ·  Lake Bluff ESD 65 on its own