Our Schools

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District vs Lakeside Joint

NJ · 131 students  •  CA · 64 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Lakeside Joint spends 6% more per student than Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Lakeside Joint directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District.
  • Lakeside Joint is far more dependent on local property taxes (88% of revenue vs 61%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School DistrictLakeside Joint
Students enrolled 13164
Schools 11
Grades served PK–6K–5
Setting RuralRural
County Sussex CountySanta Clara County
State NJCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 112.6110.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School DistrictLakeside Joint
Per student, as reported $31,367$32,468
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $27,866$29,403
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $26,575$29,309
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District
$31,367
Lakeside Joint
$32,468
Price-adjusted
Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District
$27,866
Lakeside Joint
$29,403
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District
$26,575
Lakeside Joint
$29,309

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District

Lakeside Joint

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District

Local: 60.7%State: 23.4%Federal: 15.9%—
  • Local 60.7% Locked
  • State 23.4% Locked
  • Federal 15.9% Locked

Lakeside Joint

Local: 87.5%State: 10.9%Federal: 1.6%—
  • Local 87.5% Locked
  • State 10.9% Locked
  • Federal 1.6% Locked
Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School DistrictLakeside Joint
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 60.7%87.5%
State share of revenue 23.4%10.9%
Federal share of revenue 15.9%1.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District

Instruction: 50.5%Instructional staff support: 7.7%Student support: 15.0%Operations & maintenance: 7.1%Transportation: 4.6%Food service: 1.2%School administration: 2.5%District administration: 4.6%Other support: 3.0%Other current: 1.2%$31,367/student
  • Instruction 50.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.7% Locked
  • Student support 15.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.1% Locked
  • Transportation 4.6% Locked
  • Food service 1.2% Locked
  • School administration 2.5% Locked
  • District administration 4.6% Locked
  • Other support 3.0% Locked
  • Other current 1.2% Locked

Lakeside Joint

Instruction: 60.3%Student support: 0.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.1%Transportation: 0.3%Food service: 1.6%School administration: 8.5%District administration: 15.9%Other support: 4.2%Other current: 1.6%$32,468/student
  • Instruction 60.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.0% Locked
  • Student support 0.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.1% Locked
  • Transportation 0.3% Locked
  • Food service 1.6% Locked
  • School administration 8.5% Locked
  • District administration 15.9% Locked
  • Other support 4.2% Locked
  • Other current 1.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District minus Lakeside Joint. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Lakeside Joint higher Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District higher Student support +15.0% District administration -11.3% Instruction -9.8% Instructional staff support +7.7% School administration -6.0% Transportation +4.3% Operations & maintenance -2.0% Other support -1.2% Food service -0.4% Other current -0.4%
Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School DistrictLakeside Joint
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.2%60.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.0%24.4%
Transportation share 4.6%0.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School DistrictLakeside Joint
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.912.8
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School DistrictLakeside Joint
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 3.1%5.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +10.1%-13.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NJ and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District

No stability flags raised.

Lakeside Joint

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Little/no transportation spending Reported transportation spending is under 0.5% of current spending. Usually this means busing is limited, contracted out, or provided by another agency — check locally before assuming a bus.
Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School DistrictLakeside Joint
Enrollment change, 5 years +10.1%-13.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District

Sandyston-Walpack School - Student Registration

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Lakeside Joint

TK/K Enrollment | Lakeside Joint Union

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Lakeside Joint

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School DistrictLakeside Joint
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Proof of Residency:”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Copy of Birth Certificate”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Immunization Record”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “Oral Health Assessment”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Required “TB Risk Assessment for School Entry (NOTE:”
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Required “Home Language Survey”
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Lakeside Joint

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School DistrictLakeside Joint
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $18,859$22,506
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 54.9%57.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District

We have not read NJ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NJ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Lakeside Joint

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Operating levy · Prop. Measure HH
To prevent Lakeside School from closure, attract and retain highly qualified teachers, protect core academic programs in reading, writing and math, an…To prevent Lakeside School from closure, attract and retain highly qualified teachers, protect core academic programs in reading, writing and math, and support innovative science, technology and engineering programs, shall Lakeside Joint School District's measure be adopted, renewing expiring local funding without increasing the current $647 rate, providing $500,000 annually for 8 years that cannot be taken by the S tate, with senior exemptions, annual adjustments, citizens' oversight, no funds for administrators and all funds staying local?
— 69.6% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District and Lakeside Joint

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Sandyston-Walpack Consolidated School District on its own  ·  Lakeside Joint on its own