Our Schools

Southern Regional School District vs Sewanhaka Central High School District

NJ · 2,698 students  •  NY · 7,829 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Southern Regional School District and Sewanhaka Central High School District spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Sewanhaka Central High School District directs 9 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Southern Regional School District.
  • Southern Regional School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (75% of revenue vs 63%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Southern Regional School DistrictSewanhaka Central High School District
Students enrolled 2,6987,829
Schools 25
Grades served 7–127–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Ocean CountyNassau County
State NJNY
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 112.6112.6
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Southern Regional School DistrictSewanhaka Central High School District
Per student, as reported $28,455$28,650
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $25,279$25,453
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $23,476$23,861
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Southern Regional School District
$28,455
Sewanhaka Central High School District
$28,650
Price-adjusted
Southern Regional School District
$25,279
Sewanhaka Central High School District
$25,453
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Southern Regional School District
$23,476
Sewanhaka Central High School District
$23,861

Southern Regional School District

Sewanhaka Central High School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Southern Regional School District

Local: 75.4%State: 22.2%Federal: 2.4%—
  • Local 75.4% Locked
  • State 22.2% Locked
  • Federal 2.4% Locked

Sewanhaka Central High School District

Local: 63.3%State: 33.6%Federal: 3.0%—
  • Local 63.3% Locked
  • State 33.6% Locked
  • Federal 3.0% Locked
Southern Regional School DistrictSewanhaka Central High School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 75.4%63.3%
State share of revenue 22.2%33.6%
Federal share of revenue 2.4%3.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Southern Regional School District

Instruction: 60.3%Instructional staff support: 1.8%Student support: 8.5%Operations & maintenance: 10.3%Transportation: 7.1%Food service: 1.4%School administration: 3.3%District administration: 1.6%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 1.4%$28,455/student
  • Instruction 60.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.8% Locked
  • Student support 8.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.3% Locked
  • Transportation 7.1% Locked
  • Food service 1.4% Locked
  • School administration 3.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.6% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 1.4% Locked

Sewanhaka Central High School District

Instruction: 68.2%Instructional staff support: 2.7%Student support: 6.7%Operations & maintenance: 7.0%Transportation: 6.3%Food service: 1.4%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 2.2%Other support: 1.6%Other current: 1.4%$28,650/student
  • Instruction 68.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.7% Locked
  • Student support 6.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.0% Locked
  • Transportation 6.3% Locked
  • Food service 1.4% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.2% Locked
  • Other support 1.6% Locked
  • Other current 1.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Southern Regional School District minus Sewanhaka Central High School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Sewanhaka Central High School District higher Southern Regional School District higher Instruction -7.9% Operations & maintenance +3.3% Student support +1.8% Instructional staff support -0.9% Transportation +0.9% Other support +0.8% District administration -0.6% School administration -0.6%
Southern Regional School DistrictSewanhaka Central High School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.1%70.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.0%6.1%
Transportation share 7.1%6.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Southern Regional School DistrictSewanhaka Central High School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.713.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Southern Regional School DistrictSewanhaka Central High School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.0%5.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.1%-5.0%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NJ and NY set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Southern Regional School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Sewanhaka Central High School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Southern Regional School DistrictSewanhaka Central High School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.1%-5.0%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Southern Regional School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Sewanhaka Central High School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Southern Regional School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sewanhaka Central High School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Southern Regional School DistrictSewanhaka Central High School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $18,435$19,335
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 61.4%59.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Sewanhaka Central High School District board of education

  • James Reddan — President
  • Lynette Battle — Trustee
  • Domenico Ciaccio — Trustee
  • Binu Jacob — Trustee
  • Jaclyn O'Donohue — Trustee
  • Rosemarie Peltonen — Trustee
  • Stephen Toto — Trustee
  • Dr. Shirley Wheeler-Massey — Trustee
  • Records Access — Clerk

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Southern Regional School District

We have not read NJ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Southern Regional School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NJ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Sewanhaka Central High School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 70.7% Passed · count never certified

Locked 29 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

The detailed figures for Southern Regional School District and Sewanhaka Central High School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Southern Regional School District on its own  ·  Sewanhaka Central High School District on its own