Our Schools

Stafford Township School District vs Encinitas Union Elementary

NJ · 2,644 students  •  CA · 4,298 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Stafford Township School District spends 14% more per student than Encinitas Union Elementary after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Encinitas Union Elementary directs 12 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Stafford Township School District.
  • Encinitas Union Elementary is far more dependent on local property taxes (82% of revenue vs 60%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Stafford Township School District reports fewer students per teacher (13.2 vs 23.7). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Stafford Township School DistrictEncinitas Union Elementary
Students enrolled 2,6444,298
Schools 59
Grades served PK–6K–6
Setting SuburbCity
County Ocean CountySan Diego County
State NJCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 112.6111.9
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Stafford Township School DistrictEncinitas Union Elementary
Per student, as reported $21,156$18,373
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $18,795$16,421
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,498$16,282
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Stafford Township School District
$21,156
Encinitas Union Elementary
$18,373
Price-adjusted
Stafford Township School District
$18,795
Encinitas Union Elementary
$16,421
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Stafford Township School District
$17,498
Encinitas Union Elementary
$16,282

Stafford Township School District

Encinitas Union Elementary

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Stafford Township School District

Local: 60.3%State: 35.2%Federal: 4.5%—
  • Local 60.3% Locked
  • State 35.2% Locked
  • Federal 4.5% Locked

Encinitas Union Elementary

Local: 81.8%State: 14.7%Federal: 3.6%—
  • Local 81.8% Locked
  • State 14.7% Locked
  • Federal 3.6% Locked
Stafford Township School DistrictEncinitas Union Elementary
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 60.3%81.8%
State share of revenue 35.2%14.7%
Federal share of revenue 4.5%3.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Stafford Township School District

Instruction: 55.5%Instructional staff support: 2.5%Student support: 11.3%Operations & maintenance: 9.9%Transportation: 6.9%Food service: 1.7%School administration: 2.8%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 3.3%$21,156/student
  • Instruction 55.5% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.5% Locked
  • Student support 11.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.9% Locked
  • Transportation 6.9% Locked
  • Food service 1.7% Locked
  • School administration 2.8% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 3.3% Locked

Encinitas Union Elementary

Instruction: 64.7%Instructional staff support: 5.1%Student support: 6.2%Operations & maintenance: 10.2%Transportation: 0.8%Food service: 3.3%School administration: 3.7%District administration: 0.9%Other support: 4.5%Other current: 3.3%$18,373/student
  • Instruction 64.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.1% Locked
  • Student support 6.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.2% Locked
  • Transportation 0.8% Locked
  • Food service 3.3% Locked
  • School administration 3.7% Locked
  • District administration 0.9% Locked
  • Other support 4.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Stafford Township School District minus Encinitas Union Elementary. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Encinitas Union Elementary higher Stafford Township School District higher Instruction -9.2% Transportation +6.1% Student support +5.1% Instructional staff support -2.6% Other support -2.4% Food service -1.6% District administration +1.4% School administration -0.9% Operations & maintenance -0.4%
Stafford Township School DistrictEncinitas Union Elementary
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.1%69.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.1%4.7%
Transportation share 6.9%0.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Stafford Township School DistrictEncinitas Union Elementary
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.223.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Stafford Township School DistrictEncinitas Union Elementary
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.2%4.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +22.4%-19.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NJ and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Stafford Township School District

No stability flags raised.

Encinitas Union Elementary

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Stafford Township School DistrictEncinitas Union Elementary
Enrollment change, 5 years +22.4%-19.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Stafford Township School District

Registration Instructions - Stafford Township School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 25, 2026.

Barely readable

Encinitas Union Elementary

Registration - Encinitas Union School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Stafford Township School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Encinitas Union Elementary

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Stafford Township School DistrictEncinitas Union Elementary
Proof of residency Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Not mentioned
Immunisation records Not mentioned Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Stafford Township School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Encinitas Union Elementary

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Stafford Township School DistrictEncinitas Union Elementary
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $12,473$15,159
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 53.5%72.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Stafford Township School District

We have not read NJ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Stafford Township School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NJ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Encinitas Union Elementary

$187.8M approved by voters across 2 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure Z
To improve the quality of education; replace leaky roofs; upgrade infrastructure including plumbing, sewer, and HVAC; improve safety and security; and…To improve the quality of education; replace leaky roofs; upgrade infrastructure including plumbing, sewer, and HVAC; improve safety and security; and construct/renovate/modernize classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; shall Encinitas Union School District’s measure be adopted authorizing $158,300,000 of bonds at legal rates, generating on average $9,200,000 annually while bonds are outstanding at a rate of approximately $19 per $100,000 assessed value, with annual audits, independent citizens’ oversight, NO money for salaries and all money staying loc al?
$158.3M 56.8% Passed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Stafford Township School District and Encinitas Union Elementary

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Stafford Township School District on its own  ·  Encinitas Union Elementary on its own