Our Schools

Las Vegas City vs Western Local

NM · 1,121 students  •  OH · 685 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Western Local spends 3% more per student than Las Vegas City after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Western Local directs 12 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Las Vegas City.
  • Las Vegas City reports fewer students per teacher (12.5 vs 21.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Las Vegas CityWestern Local
Students enrolled 1,121685
Schools 63
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownRural
County San Miguel CountyPike County
State NMOH
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.292.8
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Las Vegas CityWestern Local
Per student, as reported $20,464$21,227
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,192$22,881
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,050$21,266
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Las Vegas City
$20,464
Western Local
$21,227
Price-adjusted
Las Vegas City
$22,192
Western Local
$22,881
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Las Vegas City
$21,050
Western Local
$21,266

Las Vegas City

Western Local

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Las Vegas City

Local: 19.1%State: 65.4%Federal: 15.4%—
  • Local 19.1% Locked
  • State 65.4% Locked
  • Federal 15.4% Locked

Western Local

Local: 17.3%State: 65.0%Federal: 17.7%—
  • Local 17.3% Locked
  • State 65.0% Locked
  • Federal 17.7% Locked
Las Vegas CityWestern Local
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 19.1%17.3%
State share of revenue 65.4%65.0%
Federal share of revenue 15.4%17.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Las Vegas City

Instruction: 48.1%Instructional staff support: 0.2%Student support: 10.3%Operations & maintenance: 15.6%Transportation: 5.1%Food service: 4.8%School administration: 7.4%District administration: 3.7%Other support: 4.7%Other current: 4.8%$20,464/student
  • Instruction 48.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.2% Locked
  • Student support 10.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 15.6% Locked
  • Transportation 5.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.8% Locked
  • School administration 7.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.8% Locked

Western Local

Instruction: 57.0%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 6.4%Operations & maintenance: 8.9%Transportation: 7.1%Food service: 4.7%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 4.7%$21,227/student
  • Instruction 57.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 6.4% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.9% Locked
  • Transportation 7.1% Locked
  • Food service 4.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 4.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Las Vegas City minus Western Local. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Western Local higher Las Vegas City higher Instruction -8.9% Operations & maintenance +6.7% Student support +3.8% Instructional staff support -2.6% School administration +2.3% Transportation -1.9% District administration +0.6% Other support -0.1%
Las Vegas CityWestern Local
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 48.4%59.9%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 11.1%8.2%
Transportation share 5.1%7.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Las Vegas CityWestern Local
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.521.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Las Vegas CityWestern Local
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 33.0%31.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -23.3%-5.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and OH set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Las Vegas City

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Western Local

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Las Vegas CityWestern Local
Enrollment change, 5 years -23.3%-5.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Las Vegas City

LVCS Student Enrollment/Registration | Las Vegas City Schools

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Western Local

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Las Vegas City

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Western Local

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Las Vegas CityWestern Local
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Las Vegas City

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Western Local

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Las Vegas CityWestern Local
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,427$2,089
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 12.6%8.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $866$0

Who sits on the board

Western Local board of education

  • Cody Leeth — Vice President
  • Dillon Guilkey
  • Tyler Wessel
  • Tyler Cooper — Treasurer

2 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Las Vegas City

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Las Vegas City School District No. 2 Counties of San Miguel and Mora, Sta…GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BOND QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Las Vegas City School District No. 2 Counties of San Miguel and Mora, State of New Mexico, be authorized to issue general obligation bonds of the District, in one series or more, in the aggregate principal amount not exceeding $12,000,000 for the purpose of erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, purchasing or improving school grounds, purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools, providing matc
$12M 70.5% No outcome published

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

4 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Not read yet

Western Local

We have not read OH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Western Local. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Las Vegas City and Western Local

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Las Vegas City on its own  ·  Western Local on its own