Our Schools

Moriarty-Edgewood vs Mount Pleasant Area SD

NM · 2,365 students  •  PA · 1,853 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Moriarty-Edgewood and Mount Pleasant Area SD spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Mount Pleasant Area SD directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Moriarty-Edgewood.
  • Mount Pleasant Area SD is far more dependent on local property taxes (46% of revenue vs 16%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Moriarty-EdgewoodMount Pleasant Area SD
Students enrolled 2,3651,853
Schools 75
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting RuralRural
County Torrance CountyWestmoreland County
State NMPA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.594.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Moriarty-EdgewoodMount Pleasant Area SD
Per student, as reported $17,059$16,803
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,854$17,749
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,094$16,433
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Moriarty-Edgewood
$17,059
Mount Pleasant Area SD
$16,803
Price-adjusted
Moriarty-Edgewood
$17,854
Mount Pleasant Area SD
$17,749
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Moriarty-Edgewood
$17,094
Mount Pleasant Area SD
$16,433

Moriarty-Edgewood

Mount Pleasant Area SD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Moriarty-Edgewood

Local: 15.8%State: 68.8%Federal: 15.4%—
  • Local 15.8% Locked
  • State 68.8% Locked
  • Federal 15.4% Locked

Mount Pleasant Area SD

Local: 46.2%State: 47.6%Federal: 6.2%—
  • Local 46.2% Locked
  • State 47.6% Locked
  • Federal 6.2% Locked
Moriarty-EdgewoodMount Pleasant Area SD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 15.8%46.2%
State share of revenue 68.8%47.6%
Federal share of revenue 15.4%6.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How PA funds its districts

A student-weighted basic education funding formula applied to new money only, over a historically large local share.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Moriarty-Edgewood

Instruction: 56.0%Instructional staff support: 2.2%Student support: 12.5%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 4.3%Food service: 4.7%School administration: 4.2%District administration: 2.8%Other support: 2.7%Other current: 4.7%$17,059/student
  • Instruction 56.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.2% Locked
  • Student support 12.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.3% Locked
  • Food service 4.7% Locked
  • School administration 4.2% Locked
  • District administration 2.8% Locked
  • Other support 2.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.7% Locked

Mount Pleasant Area SD

Instruction: 63.8%Instructional staff support: 1.0%Student support: 4.6%Operations & maintenance: 10.5%Transportation: 7.4%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 2.3%Other support: 2.6%Other current: 3.9%$16,803/student
  • Instruction 63.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.0% Locked
  • Student support 4.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.5% Locked
  • Transportation 7.4% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.3% Locked
  • Other support 2.6% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Moriarty-Edgewood minus Mount Pleasant Area SD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Mount Pleasant Area SD higher Moriarty-Edgewood higher Student support +7.9% Instruction -7.8% Transportation -3.2% Instructional staff support +1.2% Food service +0.9% Other current +0.9% District administration +0.4% School administration +0.3% Other support +0.1%
Moriarty-EdgewoodMount Pleasant Area SD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.2%64.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.0%6.2%
Transportation share 4.3%7.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Moriarty-EdgewoodMount Pleasant Area SD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.314.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Moriarty-EdgewoodMount Pleasant Area SD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 16.4%14.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.9%-6.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and PA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Moriarty-Edgewood

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Mount Pleasant Area SD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Moriarty-EdgewoodMount Pleasant Area SD
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.9%-6.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Moriarty-Edgewood

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Mount Pleasant Area SD

Enroll Your Child | Mount Pleasant Area School District

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Moriarty-Edgewood

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Mount Pleasant Area SD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Moriarty-EdgewoodMount Pleasant Area SD
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Proof of residency.”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “A birth certificate is required as proof of age.”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “An immunization record signed by your doctor stating the date and type of immunizations your child has received.”
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Required “Examples include custodial or guardianship agreements.”
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Moriarty-Edgewood

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Mount Pleasant Area SD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Moriarty-EdgewoodMount Pleasant Area SD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $3,107$7,345
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 14.1%35.3%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $1,492$0

Who sits on the board

Mount Pleasant Area SD board of education

  • Ryan Bann — President
  • Eric Poole — Vice President
  • Julie Lovis — Treasurer
  • Allison Brooks — Director
  • Brad Coppula — Director
  • Luann Eckels — Director
  • Sean Hribal — Director
  • William Johnson — Director
  • Don Seder — Director

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Moriarty-Edgewood

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2025-11-04 Bond
MORIARTY-EDGEWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND QUESTION: Shall the Moriarty-Edgewood school district be authorized to issue up to $20,000,0…MORIARTY-EDGEWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND QUESTION: Shall the Moriarty-Edgewood school district be authorized to issue up to $20,000,000 of general obligation bonds for the purpose of (1) erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, (2) purchasing or improving school grounds, (3) purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public school, (4) providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the public School Capital Outlay act, or (5) any combination of these purposes?
— 66.4% No outcome published

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

4 measures have no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Not read yet

Mount Pleasant Area SD

We have not read PA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Mount Pleasant Area SD. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read PA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Moriarty-Edgewood and Mount Pleasant Area SD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Moriarty-Edgewood on its own  ·  Mount Pleasant Area SD on its own