Our Schools

Zuni vs Red River Parish

NM · 1,209 students  •  LA · 1,243 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Red River Parish spends 8% more per student than Zuni after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Red River Parish directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Zuni.
  • Red River Parish is far more dependent on local property taxes (69% of revenue vs 4%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

ZuniRed River Parish
Students enrolled 1,2091,243
Schools 45
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County McKinley CountyRed River Parish
State NMLA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.288.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

ZuniRed River Parish
Per student, as reported $25,008$25,767
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $27,120$29,211
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $26,460$27,531
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Zuni
$25,008
Red River Parish
$25,767
Price-adjusted
Zuni
$27,120
Red River Parish
$29,211
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Zuni
$26,460
Red River Parish
$27,531

Zuni

Red River Parish

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Zuni

Local: 3.7%State: 50.4%Federal: 45.9%—
  • Local 3.7% Locked
  • State 50.4% Locked
  • Federal 45.9% Locked

Red River Parish

Local: 68.6%State: 15.4%Federal: 16.0%—
  • Local 68.6% Locked
  • State 15.4% Locked
  • Federal 16.0% Locked
ZuniRed River Parish
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 3.7%68.6%
State share of revenue 50.4%15.4%
Federal share of revenue 45.9%16.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NM funds its districts

We have not yet written up NM's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How LA funds its districts

We have not yet written up LA's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Zuni

Instruction: 57.3%Instructional staff support: 1.1%Student support: 7.2%Operations & maintenance: 12.2%Transportation: 2.4%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 4.3%District administration: 4.7%Other support: 6.8%Other current: 3.9%$25,008/student
  • Instruction 57.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.1% Locked
  • Student support 7.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.2% Locked
  • Transportation 2.4% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 4.3% Locked
  • District administration 4.7% Locked
  • Other support 6.8% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

Red River Parish

Instruction: 52.4%Instructional staff support: 7.6%Student support: 5.7%Operations & maintenance: 7.6%Transportation: 5.8%Food service: 5.6%School administration: 7.3%District administration: 6.0%Other support: 1.9%Other current: 5.6%$25,767/student
  • Instruction 52.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.6% Locked
  • Student support 5.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.6% Locked
  • Transportation 5.8% Locked
  • Food service 5.6% Locked
  • School administration 7.3% Locked
  • District administration 6.0% Locked
  • Other support 1.9% Locked
  • Other current 5.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Zuni minus Red River Parish. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Red River Parish higher Zuni higher Instructional staff support -6.5% Instruction +4.9% Other support +4.8% Operations & maintenance +4.6% Transportation -3.3% School administration -3.0% Food service -1.6% Other current -1.6% Student support +1.5% District administration -1.3%
ZuniRed River Parish
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.4%60.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.0%13.4%
Transportation share 2.4%5.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

ZuniRed River Parish
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.110.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

ZuniRed River Parish
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 33.1%31.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.0%-14.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NM and LA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Zuni

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Red River Parish

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
ZuniRed River Parish
Enrollment change, 5 years -2.0%-14.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Zuni

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Red River Parish

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Zuni

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Red River Parish

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

ZuniRed River Parish
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $6$11,814
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 0.0%39.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Zuni

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-11-07 Capital levy collected 2024–2029 · $2.00 per $1,000 of assessed value
PUBLIC SCHOOL CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS (2 MIL) TAX QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Zuni Public School District, County of McKinley, State of…PUBLIC SCHOOL CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS (2 MIL) TAX QUESTION: Shall the Board of Education of the Zuni Public School District, County of McKinley, State of New Mexico, be authorized to impose a property tax of $2.00 on each $1,000.00 of net taxable value of the property allocated to the District under the Property Tax Code for the property tax years 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, and 2029 for capital improvements in the District including payments made with respect to lease-purchase arrangements as defined in the Education Technology Equipment Act [Chapter
— 89.4% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-11-04.

What this state publishes: School district questions from every Regular Local Election since the first one in 2019 — bonds, capital improvements and buildings taxes, and mill levies. Nothing before 2019: districts ran their own February elections until the Local Election Act moved them to a common November ballot, and the Secretary of State did not publish those. The Secretary of State publishes no pass or fail for a ballot question, so every row here carries the vote counts and no result.

Red River Parish

$29.5M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-04-29 Operating levy · Prop. 1 collected 2024–2033 · $16.95 per $1,000 of assessed value
giving additional support for the maintenance and operation of the public elementary and secondary schools within the District, said millage to repres…giving additional support for the maintenance and operation of the public elementary and secondary schools within the District, said millage to represent a 1.61 mills increase (due to reappraisal) over the 15.34 mills tax authorized to be levied through the year 2023 pursuant to an election held on…
— 70.4% Passed

Locked 10 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-27.

What this state publishes: School tax and bond propositions from the Secretary of State's voter portal, 1986 to date. The portal lists 318 elections back to 1982 and all of them open, but it never says which hold propositions, and 1982-85, 1988 and 1989 hold none at all — so an empty year is not evidence that nobody voted. Board recalls, term limits and reapportionment questions are on these ballots and are not published, because they are not funding measures. Twenty-five propositions belong to taxing sub-districts that cross parish lines; the portal files them under no parish and all 64 parish files deny carrying them, so they cannot be attributed to a district. A millage authorises a rate rather than a sum, so a fixed-term levy carries mills and no dollar amount.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Zuni and Red River Parish

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Zuni on its own  ·  Red River Parish on its own