Our Schools

Churchville-Chili Central School District vs Hilton Central School District

NY · 3,851 students  •  NY · 4,169 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Churchville-Chili Central School District and Hilton Central School District spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Hilton Central School District directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Churchville-Chili Central School District.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Churchville-Chili Central School DistrictHilton Central School District
Students enrolled 3,8514,169
Schools 55
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Monroe CountyMonroe County
State NYNY
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.097.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Churchville-Chili Central School DistrictHilton Central School District
Per student, as reported $22,765$22,417
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $23,461$23,102
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $21,509$21,403
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Churchville-Chili Central School District
$22,765
Hilton Central School District
$22,417
Price-adjusted
Churchville-Chili Central School District
$23,461
Hilton Central School District
$23,102
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Churchville-Chili Central School District
$21,509
Hilton Central School District
$21,403

Churchville-Chili Central School District

Hilton Central School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Churchville-Chili Central School District

Local: 42.4%State: 52.2%Federal: 5.4%—
  • Local 42.4% Locked
  • State 52.2% Locked
  • Federal 5.4% Locked

Hilton Central School District

Local: 41.2%State: 52.6%Federal: 6.2%—
  • Local 41.2% Locked
  • State 52.6% Locked
  • Federal 6.2% Locked
Churchville-Chili Central School DistrictHilton Central School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 42.4%41.2%
State share of revenue 52.2%52.6%
Federal share of revenue 5.4%6.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Churchville-Chili Central School District

Instruction: 60.8%Instructional staff support: 4.4%Student support: 4.7%Operations & maintenance: 8.4%Transportation: 8.3%Food service: 2.4%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 3.4%Other support: 2.6%Other current: 2.4%$22,765/student
  • Instruction 60.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.4% Locked
  • Student support 4.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.4% Locked
  • Transportation 8.3% Locked
  • Food service 2.4% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 3.4% Locked
  • Other support 2.6% Locked
  • Other current 2.4% Locked

Hilton Central School District

Instruction: 64.0%Instructional staff support: 4.7%Student support: 2.8%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 7.4%Food service: 2.3%School administration: 5.5%District administration: 2.7%Other support: 3.6%Other current: 2.3%$22,417/student
  • Instruction 64.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.7% Locked
  • Student support 2.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 7.4% Locked
  • Food service 2.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.5% Locked
  • District administration 2.7% Locked
  • Other support 3.6% Locked
  • Other current 2.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Churchville-Chili Central School District minus Hilton Central School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Hilton Central School District higher Churchville-Chili Central School District higher Instruction -3.2% Student support +1.9% Operations & maintenance +1.5% Other support -1.0% Transportation +1.0% District administration +0.7% School administration -0.6% Instructional staff support -0.3%
Churchville-Chili Central School DistrictHilton Central School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 65.2%68.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.4%8.3%
Transportation share 8.3%7.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Churchville-Chili Central School DistrictHilton Central School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.311.3
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Churchville-Chili Central School DistrictHilton Central School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.4%6.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.6%-6.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Churchville-Chili Central School District

No stability flags raised.

Hilton Central School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Churchville-Chili Central School DistrictHilton Central School District
Enrollment change, 5 years +0.6%-6.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Churchville-Chili Central School District

Registration Office - Churchville-Chili Central School District

Read August 25, 2026.

Hilton Central School District

Hilton Central School District - Registration Process

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Churchville-Chili Central School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Hilton Central School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Churchville-Chili Central School DistrictHilton Central School District
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Residency”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Original Birth Certificate (we will make a copy)”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Record”Required “In order to participate in sports, a current physical and immunization record must be on file with your child's health office.”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “PHYSICAL EXAM REQUIREMENTS:”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “NYSED Report Card School Related Professional of the Year Strategic Planning Process 2026-27 Educator of the Year Staff Directory”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Mentioned only “Custody/Guardianship Legal Documents (if applicable)”Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “A parent/guardian's photo ID is required to complete registration.”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Required “Emergency contact information”
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

No comparability caveats: these two are a like-for-like pair.

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Churchville-Chili Central School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hilton Central School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Churchville-Chili Central School DistrictHilton Central School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,488$9,041
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 33.0%33.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$316

Who sits on the board

Hilton Central School District board of education

  • Mark Hilburger — President term ends 2028
  • Stephanie Sloan — Vice President term ends 2027
  • Amanda Diedrich — Trustee term ends 2028
  • Samantha Fowler — Trustee term ends 2029
  • Ed Mascadri — Trustee term ends 2027
  • Nancy Pickering — Trustee term ends 2028
  • Kristine Price — Trustee term ends 2029

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Churchville-Chili Central School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 65.6% Passed · count never certified

Locked 40 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

Hilton Central School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 63.4% Passed · count never certified

Locked 39 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

The detailed figures for Churchville-Chili Central School District and Hilton Central School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Churchville-Chili Central School District on its own  ·  Hilton Central School District on its own