Our Schools

Skaneateles Central School District vs Cazenovia Central School District

NY · 1,226 students  •  NY · 1,364 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Skaneateles Central School District spends 10% more per student than Cazenovia Central School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Cazenovia Central School District directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Skaneateles Central School District.
  • Skaneateles Central School District is far more dependent on local property taxes (74% of revenue vs 61%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Skaneateles Central School DistrictCazenovia Central School District
Students enrolled 1,2261,364
Schools 43
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Onondaga CountyMadison County
State NYNY
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.795.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Skaneateles Central School DistrictCazenovia Central School District
Per student, as reported $26,974$24,586
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $28,174$25,679
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $26,855$23,578
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Skaneateles Central School District
$26,974
Cazenovia Central School District
$24,586
Price-adjusted
Skaneateles Central School District
$28,174
Cazenovia Central School District
$25,679
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Skaneateles Central School District
$26,855
Cazenovia Central School District
$23,578

Skaneateles Central School District

Cazenovia Central School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Skaneateles Central School District

Local: 74.1%State: 23.8%Federal: 2.1%—
  • Local 74.1% Locked
  • State 23.8% Locked
  • Federal 2.1% Locked

Cazenovia Central School District

Local: 61.1%State: 35.2%Federal: 3.7%—
  • Local 61.1% Locked
  • State 35.2% Locked
  • Federal 3.7% Locked
Skaneateles Central School DistrictCazenovia Central School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 74.1%61.1%
State share of revenue 23.8%35.2%
Federal share of revenue 2.1%3.7%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Skaneateles Central School District

Instruction: 58.1%Instructional staff support: 8.1%Student support: 4.9%Operations & maintenance: 11.1%Transportation: 4.7%Food service: 1.7%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 3.3%Other support: 4.2%Other current: 1.7%$26,974/student
  • Instruction 58.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 8.1% Locked
  • Student support 4.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.1% Locked
  • Transportation 4.7% Locked
  • Food service 1.7% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 3.3% Locked
  • Other support 4.2% Locked
  • Other current 1.7% Locked

Cazenovia Central School District

Instruction: 61.7%Instructional staff support: 7.4%Student support: 3.6%Operations & maintenance: 7.7%Transportation: 8.2%Food service: 1.9%School administration: 3.4%District administration: 2.8%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 1.9%$24,586/student
  • Instruction 61.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.4% Locked
  • Student support 3.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.7% Locked
  • Transportation 8.2% Locked
  • Food service 1.9% Locked
  • School administration 3.4% Locked
  • District administration 2.8% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 1.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Skaneateles Central School District minus Cazenovia Central School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Cazenovia Central School District higher Skaneateles Central School District higher Instruction -3.5% Transportation -3.5% Operations & maintenance +3.4% Student support +1.3% Instructional staff support +0.8% Other support +0.8% District administration +0.6% School administration +0.4% Food service -0.2% Other current -0.2%
Skaneateles Central School DistrictCazenovia Central School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 66.3%69.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.2%6.2%
Transportation share 4.7%8.2%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Skaneateles Central School DistrictCazenovia Central School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.912.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Skaneateles Central School DistrictCazenovia Central School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.0%5.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.7%-0.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown yet. We will only publish an outcome comparison built on a source we can legally redistribute and that is genuinely comparable between districts. State proficiency rates are scored against cut scores each state sets for itself, and the one research dataset that fixes this forbids commercial use. We would rather show nothing here than show a number we cannot stand behind.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Skaneateles Central School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Cazenovia Central School District

No stability flags raised.

Skaneateles Central School DistrictCazenovia Central School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -5.7%-0.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Skaneateles Central School District

New Student/Family Information | Skaneateles School District

Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

Cazenovia Central School District

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Skaneateles Central School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Cazenovia Central School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Skaneateles Central School DistrictCazenovia Central School District
Proof of residency Required “New families registering must also provide two proofs of residency.”Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “birth certificate”Page not read
Immunisation records Required “immunization records”Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Mentioned only “custody papers (if applicable)”Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “A valid NYS driver's license (with current address)”Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

No comparability caveats: these two are a like-for-like pair.

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Skaneateles Central School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Cazenovia Central School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Skaneateles Central School DistrictCazenovia Central School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $21,837$15,577
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 66.9%52.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$10,189

Funding measures on the ballot

Skaneateles Central School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 68.4% Passed · count never certified

Locked 27 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

Cazenovia Central School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 76.8% Passed · count never certified

Locked 39 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Skaneateles Central School District and Cazenovia Central School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Skaneateles Central School District on its own  ·  Cazenovia Central School District on its own