Our Schools

Westmoreland Central School District vs Johnson County School District #1

NY · 828 students  •  WY · 1,137 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Westmoreland Central School District spends 16% more per student than Johnson County School District #1 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Westmoreland Central School District directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Johnson County School District #1.
  • Johnson County School District #1 is far more dependent on local property taxes (50% of revenue vs 37%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Johnson County School District #1 reports fewer students per teacher (9.6 vs 11.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Westmoreland Central School DistrictJohnson County School District #1
Students enrolled 8281,137
Schools 36
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Oneida CountyJohnson County
State NYWY
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 92.792.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Westmoreland Central School DistrictJohnson County School District #1
Per student, as reported $27,259$23,407
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $29,412$25,252
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $26,965$23,988
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Westmoreland Central School District
$27,259
Johnson County School District #1
$23,407
Price-adjusted
Westmoreland Central School District
$29,412
Johnson County School District #1
$25,252
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Westmoreland Central School District
$26,965
Johnson County School District #1
$23,988

Westmoreland Central School District

Johnson County School District #1

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Westmoreland Central School District

Local: 36.8%State: 58.1%Federal: 5.1%—
  • Local 36.8% Locked
  • State 58.1% Locked
  • Federal 5.1% Locked

Johnson County School District #1

Local: 50.3%State: 39.2%Federal: 10.5%—
  • Local 50.3% Locked
  • State 39.2% Locked
  • Federal 10.5% Locked
Westmoreland Central School DistrictJohnson County School District #1
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 36.8%50.3%
State share of revenue 58.1%39.2%
Federal share of revenue 5.1%10.5%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

How WY funds its districts

We have not yet written up WY's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Westmoreland Central School District

Instruction: 65.2%Instructional staff support: 3.4%Student support: 3.2%Operations & maintenance: 7.3%Transportation: 8.3%Food service: 0.2%School administration: 4.5%District administration: 4.4%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 0.2%$27,259/student
  • Instruction 65.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.4% Locked
  • Student support 3.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.3% Locked
  • Transportation 8.3% Locked
  • Food service 0.2% Locked
  • School administration 4.5% Locked
  • District administration 4.4% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 0.2% Locked

Johnson County School District #1

Instruction: 55.6%Instructional staff support: 5.6%Student support: 7.5%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 5.0%Food service: 2.8%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 1.9%Other support: 5.8%Other current: 2.9%$23,407/student
  • Instruction 55.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.6% Locked
  • Student support 7.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 5.0% Locked
  • Food service 2.8% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 1.9% Locked
  • Other support 5.8% Locked
  • Other current 2.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Westmoreland Central School District minus Johnson County School District #1. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Johnson County School District #1 higher Westmoreland Central School District higher Instruction +9.6% Student support -4.3% Transportation +3.3% Operations & maintenance -3.3% Other current -2.8% Food service -2.6% District administration +2.5% Other support -2.4% Instructional staff support -2.2% School administration -0.4%
Westmoreland Central School DistrictJohnson County School District #1
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 68.6%61.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.0%6.9%
Transportation share 8.3%5.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Westmoreland Central School DistrictJohnson County School District #1
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 11.89.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Westmoreland Central School DistrictJohnson County School District #1
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 7.4%7.0%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -6.9%-10.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NY and WY set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Westmoreland Central School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Johnson County School District #1

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Westmoreland Central School DistrictJohnson County School District #1
Enrollment change, 5 years -6.9%-10.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Westmoreland Central School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Johnson County School District #1

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Westmoreland Central School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Johnson County School District #1

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Westmoreland Central School DistrictJohnson County School District #1
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,086$8,913
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 30.4%36.2%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $952$0

Who sits on the board

Johnson County School District #1 board of education

  • Travis Pearson — Chairman term ends 2026
  • Lynette Fox — Vice Chairman term ends 2028
  • Casey Curtright — Treasurer term ends 2026
  • Reed Davidson — Clerk term ends 2028
  • Dave Belus — Trustee term ends 2026
  • Marcia Goddard — Trustee term ends 2026
  • Katie Engling — Trustee term ends 2026
  • Benito Maya — Trustee term ends 2028
  • Tamatha Grabin — Trustee term ends 2026

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Westmoreland Central School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 64.0% Passed · count never certified

Locked 33 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

Not read yet

Johnson County School District #1

We have not read WY’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Johnson County School District #1. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read WY’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Westmoreland Central School District and Johnson County School District #1

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Westmoreland Central School District on its own  ·  Johnson County School District #1 on its own