Our Schools

Wynantskill Union Free School District vs Pohatcong Township School District

NY · 307 students  •  NJ · 308 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Wynantskill Union Free School District and Pohatcong Township School District spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Pohatcong Township School District directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Wynantskill Union Free School District.
  • Pohatcong Township School District reports fewer students per teacher (9.9 vs 14.0). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Wynantskill Union Free School DistrictPohatcong Township School District
Students enrolled 307308
Schools 11
Grades served PK–8PK–8
Setting SuburbRural
County Rensselaer CountyWarren County
State NYNJ
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 99.6100.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Wynantskill Union Free School DistrictPohatcong Township School District
Per student, as reported $28,482$29,006
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $28,607$29,016
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $24,814$27,050
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Wynantskill Union Free School District
$28,482
Pohatcong Township School District
$29,006
Price-adjusted
Wynantskill Union Free School District
$28,607
Pohatcong Township School District
$29,016
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Wynantskill Union Free School District
$24,814
Pohatcong Township School District
$27,050

Wynantskill Union Free School District

Pohatcong Township School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Wynantskill Union Free School District

Local: 57.7%State: 37.2%Federal: 5.1%—
  • Local 57.7% Locked
  • State 37.2% Locked
  • Federal 5.1% Locked

Pohatcong Township School District

Local: 57.0%State: 37.7%Federal: 5.3%—
  • Local 57.0% Locked
  • State 37.7% Locked
  • Federal 5.3% Locked
Wynantskill Union Free School DistrictPohatcong Township School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 57.7%57.0%
State share of revenue 37.2%37.7%
Federal share of revenue 5.1%5.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Wynantskill Union Free School District

Instruction: 54.4%Instructional staff support: 4.5%Student support: 6.1%Operations & maintenance: 7.0%Transportation: 13.3%Food service: 2.5%School administration: 2.7%District administration: 4.6%Other support: 4.9%Other current: 2.5%$28,482/student
  • Instruction 54.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.5% Locked
  • Student support 6.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.0% Locked
  • Transportation 13.3% Locked
  • Food service 2.5% Locked
  • School administration 2.7% Locked
  • District administration 4.6% Locked
  • Other support 4.9% Locked
  • Other current 2.5% Locked

Pohatcong Township School District

Instruction: 60.4%Instructional staff support: 2.3%Student support: 8.2%Operations & maintenance: 8.1%Transportation: 6.8%Food service: 1.8%School administration: 2.0%District administration: 4.3%Other support: 0.4%Other current: 4.7%$29,006/student
  • Instruction 60.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.3% Locked
  • Student support 8.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.1% Locked
  • Transportation 6.8% Locked
  • Food service 1.8% Locked
  • School administration 2.0% Locked
  • District administration 4.3% Locked
  • Other support 0.4% Locked
  • Other current 4.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Wynantskill Union Free School District minus Pohatcong Township School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Pohatcong Township School District higher Wynantskill Union Free School District higher Transportation +6.5% Instruction -6.0% Other support +4.5% Other current -2.2% Instructional staff support +2.2% Student support -2.0% Operations & maintenance -1.1% School administration +0.7% Food service +0.7% District administration +0.3%
Wynantskill Union Free School DistrictPohatcong Township School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.9%62.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.4%6.3%
Transportation share 13.3%6.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Wynantskill Union Free School DistrictPohatcong Township School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.09.9
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Wynantskill Union Free School DistrictPohatcong Township School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 3.9%6.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -21.9%+0.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. NY and NJ set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Wynantskill Union Free School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Pohatcong Township School District

No stability flags raised.

Wynantskill Union Free School DistrictPohatcong Township School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -21.9%+0.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Document

Wynantskill Union Free School District

https://www.wynantskillufsd.org/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/2627-Kindergarten-Registration…

This district publishes its enrollment information as a document rather than a web page. We do not read documents, so we make no claim about what is inside it — but it is the district’s own, and it is linked above. Every row in this column says "page not read". Open it yourself: it is the district's own list, and it governs.

Pohatcong Township School District

Enroll a Student

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Wynantskill Union Free School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Pohatcong Township School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Wynantskill Union Free School DistrictPohatcong Township School District
Proof of residency Page not read Required “Current utility bill, which reflects the parent/guardian's name and current address”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Required “Birth Certificate or Proof of Age (Required) - Students must be five years of age by October 1st to qualify for Kindergarten Health Records (All Documents Belo…”
Immunisation records Page not read Required “Copy of Child’s Immunization Records”
Physical examination Page not read Required “Completed Physical Exam Form (Student must have proof of physical exam dated within 365 days of enrollment date) Proof of Guardianship and/or Copies of Any Cou…”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Required “Completed Physical Exam Form (Student must have proof of physical exam dated within 365 days of enrollment date) Proof of Guardianship and/or Copies of Any Cou…”
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Wynantskill Union Free School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pohatcong Township School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wynantskill Union Free School DistrictPohatcong Township School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $16,834$21,003
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 46.6%52.7%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Pohatcong Township School District board of education

  • Mrs. Patricia Babcock — President
  • Mrs. Kristine Griesmeyer — Vice President
  • Mr. Jamie Hudak
  • Mr. Joseph Delesky
  • Mrs. Renata Melvin
  • Mrs. Nelvia Horvath
  • Mrs. Lynn Erk
  • Ms. Sharon Emery
  • Ms. Carrolyn Fiorino
  • Mr. Tim Mantz — Board Secretary
  • Mrs. Jessica Hanics — Treasurer

7 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Wynantskill Union Free School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 77.8% Passed · count never certified

Locked 35 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

Not read yet

Pohatcong Township School District

We have not read NJ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Pohatcong Township School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NJ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Wynantskill Union Free School District and Pohatcong Township School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Wynantskill Union Free School District on its own  ·  Pohatcong Township School District on its own