Our Schools

Bloom-Carroll Local vs North West Hendricks Schools

OH · 2,294 students  •  IN · 1,958 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • North West Hendricks Schools spends 7% more per student than Bloom-Carroll Local after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Bloom-Carroll Local directs 8 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than North West Hendricks Schools.
  • Bloom-Carroll Local is far more dependent on local property taxes (68% of revenue vs 47%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • North West Hendricks Schools reports fewer students per teacher (16.2 vs 20.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Bloom-Carroll LocalNorth West Hendricks Schools
Students enrolled 2,2941,958
Schools 45
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Fairfield CountyHendricks County
State OHIN
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.595.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Bloom-Carroll LocalNorth West Hendricks Schools
Per student, as reported $12,326$13,243
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,911$13,839
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $11,996$12,759
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Bloom-Carroll Local
$12,326
North West Hendricks Schools
$13,243
Price-adjusted
Bloom-Carroll Local
$12,911
North West Hendricks Schools
$13,839
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Bloom-Carroll Local
$11,996
North West Hendricks Schools
$12,759

Bloom-Carroll Local

North West Hendricks Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Bloom-Carroll Local

Local: 67.6%State: 24.9%Federal: 7.5%—
  • Local 67.6% Locked
  • State 24.9% Locked
  • Federal 7.5% Locked

North West Hendricks Schools

Local: 47.3%State: 49.6%Federal: 3.1%—
  • Local 47.3% Locked
  • State 49.6% Locked
  • Federal 3.1% Locked
Bloom-Carroll LocalNorth West Hendricks Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 67.6%47.3%
State share of revenue 24.9%49.6%
Federal share of revenue 7.5%3.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

How IN funds its districts

Tuition support: a per-pupil foundation grant with complexity funding, almost entirely state-funded.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Bloom-Carroll Local

Instruction: 56.1%Instructional staff support: 5.2%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 8.5%Transportation: 7.1%Food service: 3.9%School administration: 7.2%District administration: 2.9%Other support: 3.6%Other current: 3.9%$12,326/student
  • Instruction 56.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.5% Locked
  • Transportation 7.1% Locked
  • Food service 3.9% Locked
  • School administration 7.2% Locked
  • District administration 2.9% Locked
  • Other support 3.6% Locked
  • Other current 3.9% Locked

North West Hendricks Schools

Instruction: 48.0%Instructional staff support: 5.8%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 13.2%Transportation: 7.8%Food service: 4.6%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 3.5%Other support: 2.7%Other current: 4.6%$13,243/student
  • Instruction 48.0% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.8% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.2% Locked
  • Transportation 7.8% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 3.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Bloom-Carroll Local minus North West Hendricks Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

North West Hendricks Schools higher Bloom-Carroll Local higher Instruction +8.1% Operations & maintenance -4.8% School administration +0.9% Other support +0.8% Transportation -0.7% Other current -0.7% Food service -0.7% Instructional staff support -0.6% District administration -0.6%
Bloom-Carroll LocalNorth West Hendricks Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 61.3%53.8%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.1%9.8%
Transportation share 7.1%7.8%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Bloom-Carroll LocalNorth West Hendricks Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 20.516.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Bloom-Carroll LocalNorth West Hendricks Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 4.4%4.5%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +9.1%+4.3%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. OH and IN set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Bloom-Carroll Local

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

North West Hendricks Schools

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Bloom-Carroll LocalNorth West Hendricks Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years +9.1%+4.3%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Bloom-Carroll Local

Enrollment

Registration runs through FinalForms. Read August 23, 2026.

Not read

North West Hendricks Schools

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Bloom-Carroll Local

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

North West Hendricks Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Bloom-Carroll LocalNorth West Hendricks Schools
Proof of residency Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “How to Obtain a Birth Certificate”Page not read
Immunisation records Not mentioned Page not read
Physical examination Not mentioned Page not read
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Page not read
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Page not read
Records from the previous school Required “Custody documents Other legal documents given at time of placement You will also be asked to complete and sign a Records Release form that will be sent to your…”Page not read
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Page not read
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Custody documents Other legal documents given at time of placement You will also be asked to complete and sign a Records Release form that will be sent to your…”Page not read
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Page not read
Home language survey Not mentioned Page not read
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Page not read
Proof of income Not mentioned Page not read
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Page not read

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Bloom-Carroll Local

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

North West Hendricks Schools

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Bloom-Carroll LocalNorth West Hendricks Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $6,616$6,355
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 40.1%36.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Bloom-Carroll Local board of education

  • Jen Sherman — President
  • Matt Bratton — Vice President
  • Joe Abbott — Member
  • Pam Bender — Member
  • John Ryan Gueli — Member
  • The public may speak: “2026 Public Comment”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Bloom-Carroll Local

We have not read OH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Bloom-Carroll Local. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

North West Hendricks Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of IN published since 2009, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: School referenda certified by the Department of Local Government Finance, November 2009 to date, from the department's four historic listings. The index states its own empty election periods, so a year with no measure is a year no Indiana school district asked. Indiana publishes the certified outcome and never the vote: no row here carries a yes-share, because the DLGF reviews ballot language and certifies levies and never sees a canvass. The ballot question and the dollar figure come from the determination filed with each referendum, and every determination before 2020 is a scan with no text layer, so most rows before then carry a district, a date, a type and an outcome and no amount.

The detailed figures for Bloom-Carroll Local and North West Hendricks Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Bloom-Carroll Local on its own  ·  North West Hendricks Schools on its own