Our Schools

Edgewood City School District vs Burnet CISD

OH · 3,332 students  •  TX · 3,209 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Edgewood City School District spends 8% more per student than Burnet CISD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Edgewood City School District directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Burnet CISD.
  • Burnet CISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (79% of revenue vs 45%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Burnet CISD reports fewer students per teacher (14.7 vs 18.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Edgewood City School DistrictBurnet CISD
Students enrolled 3,3323,209
Schools 56
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Butler CountyBurnet County
State OHTX
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.497.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Edgewood City School DistrictBurnet CISD
Per student, as reported $12,647$11,935
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $13,261$12,297
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,682$11,766
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Edgewood City School District
$12,647
Burnet CISD
$11,935
Price-adjusted
Edgewood City School District
$13,261
Burnet CISD
$12,297
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Edgewood City School District
$12,682
Burnet CISD
$11,766

Edgewood City School District

Burnet CISD

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Edgewood City School District

Local: 45.0%State: 47.6%Federal: 7.4%—
  • Local 45.0% Locked
  • State 47.6% Locked
  • Federal 7.4% Locked

Burnet CISD

Local: 78.8%State: 11.1%Federal: 10.0%—
  • Local 78.8% Locked
  • State 11.1% Locked
  • Federal 10.0% Locked
Edgewood City School DistrictBurnet CISD
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 45.0%78.8%
State share of revenue 47.6%11.1%
Federal share of revenue 7.4%10.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Edgewood City School District

Instruction: 57.7%Instructional staff support: 3.1%Student support: 10.0%Operations & maintenance: 9.0%Transportation: 4.4%Food service: 4.6%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 1.8%Other support: 4.8%Other current: 4.6%$12,647/student
  • Instruction 57.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.1% Locked
  • Student support 10.0% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.0% Locked
  • Transportation 4.4% Locked
  • Food service 4.6% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 1.8% Locked
  • Other support 4.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.6% Locked

Burnet CISD

Instruction: 54.7%Instructional staff support: 3.6%Student support: 4.8%Operations & maintenance: 13.2%Transportation: 4.3%Food service: 5.3%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 3.1%Other support: 4.6%Other current: 5.4%$11,935/student
  • Instruction 54.7% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.6% Locked
  • Student support 4.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 13.2% Locked
  • Transportation 4.3% Locked
  • Food service 5.3% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 3.1% Locked
  • Other support 4.6% Locked
  • Other current 5.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Edgewood City School District minus Burnet CISD. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Burnet CISD higher Edgewood City School District higher Student support +5.2% Operations & maintenance -4.2% Instruction +2.9% District administration -1.3% Other current -0.8% Food service -0.8% Instructional staff support -0.6% Other support +0.2% School administration -0.2%
Edgewood City School DistrictBurnet CISD
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.7%58.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.6%8.1%
Transportation share 4.4%4.3%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Edgewood City School DistrictBurnet CISD
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 18.114.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Edgewood City School DistrictBurnet CISD
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.0%12.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -12.7%-1.2%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. OH and TX set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Edgewood City School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Burnet CISD

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.
Edgewood City School DistrictBurnet CISD
Enrollment change, 5 years -12.7%-1.2%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Edgewood City School District

Edgewood City Schools - Registration

Read August 23, 2026.

Burnet CISD

New Student Enrollment – Parents & Students – Burnet Consolidated ISD

Registration runs through Skyward. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Edgewood City School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Burnet CISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Edgewood City School DistrictBurnet CISD
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Residency (one of the following):”Required “Current proof of residency”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Student’s Birth Certificate”Required “Certified copy of your child’s birth certificate or another form of legal identification (Kindergarten students must be 5 years old by September 1)”
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Records”Required “Current immunization records”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “New applicants will need to submit the application and provide a current report card (students entering grades 1-9) or a high school transcript (students enter…”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Mentioned only “IEP / ETR / 504 / WAP (If applicable)”Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Mentioned only “Custody Documents (if applicable)”Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Mentioned only Social security number (see note) “Social Security card (preferred)”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Edgewood City School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Burnet CISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Edgewood City School DistrictBurnet CISD
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,279$12,041
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 37.3%72.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$2,858

Who sits on the board

Burnet CISD board of education

  • Earl Foster — President term ends 2028
  • Angela Moore — Vice President term ends 2027
  • Mark Kincaid — Secretary term ends 2029
  • Katy Duke — Trustee term ends 2028
  • David Bennett — Trustee term ends 2027
  • Amber Cardenas — Trustee term ends 2029
  • Ross Behrens — Trustee term ends 2027
  • How many seats the board has: “The seven-member board, while composed of individuals, acts officially only as a group.”
  • The public may speak: “Individuals may address the Board during the open forum portion of each meeting.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Edgewood City School District

We have not read OH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Edgewood City School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Burnet CISD

$260.8M approved by voters across 9 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-02 Bond · Prop. A
School Building
$133M 51.3% Passed

Locked 11 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

2 elections were called off before they were held, which the state records outright. That is not a measure the voters rejected.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

The detailed figures for Edgewood City School District and Burnet CISD

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Edgewood City School District on its own  ·  Burnet CISD on its own