Our Schools

Olentangy Local vs Frederick County Public Schools

OH · 24,133 students  •  VA · 14,447 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Olentangy Local and Frederick County Public Schools spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Olentangy Local directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Frederick County Public Schools.
  • Olentangy Local is far more dependent on local property taxes (82% of revenue vs 50%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Frederick County Public Schools reports fewer students per teacher (14.1 vs 19.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Olentangy LocalFrederick County Public Schools
Students enrolled 24,13314,447
Schools 2919
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbRural
County Delaware CountyWinchester city
State OHVA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 95.596.5
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Olentangy LocalFrederick County Public Schools
Per student, as reported $15,172$15,499
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,892$16,069
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,291$15,178
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Olentangy Local
$15,172
Frederick County Public Schools
$15,499
Price-adjusted
Olentangy Local
$15,892
Frederick County Public Schools
$16,069
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Olentangy Local
$15,291
Frederick County Public Schools
$15,178

Olentangy Local

Frederick County Public Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Olentangy Local

Local: 81.8%State: 15.3%Federal: 2.9%—
  • Local 81.8% Locked
  • State 15.3% Locked
  • Federal 2.9% Locked

Frederick County Public Schools

Local: 50.2%State: 43.2%Federal: 6.6%—
  • Local 50.2% Locked
  • State 43.2% Locked
  • Federal 6.6% Locked
Olentangy LocalFrederick County Public Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 81.8%50.2%
State share of revenue 15.3%43.2%
Federal share of revenue 2.9%6.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How OH funds its districts

Fair School Funding Plan: a computed base cost per pupil, shared between state and district by local capacity.

How VA funds its districts

Standards of Quality (SOQ) with the Local Composite Index: the state sets a required staffing and programme basket, then splits its cost with the locality by measured local wealth.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Olentangy Local

Instruction: 69.3%Instructional staff support: 1.9%Student support: 4.8%Operations & maintenance: 6.9%Transportation: 3.8%Food service: 3.0%School administration: 4.6%District administration: 1.4%Other support: 4.1%Other current: 3.3%$15,172/student
  • Instruction 69.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.9% Locked
  • Student support 4.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.9% Locked
  • Transportation 3.8% Locked
  • Food service 3.0% Locked
  • School administration 4.6% Locked
  • District administration 1.4% Locked
  • Other support 4.1% Locked
  • Other current 3.3% Locked

Frederick County Public Schools

Instruction: 57.1%Instructional staff support: 9.5%Student support: 5.9%Operations & maintenance: 8.6%Transportation: 5.5%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 5.9%District administration: 2.0%Other support: 1.7%Other current: 3.7%$15,499/student
  • Instruction 57.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 9.5% Locked
  • Student support 5.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.6% Locked
  • Transportation 5.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.0% Locked
  • Other support 1.7% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Olentangy Local minus Frederick County Public Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Frederick County Public Schools higher Olentangy Local higher Instruction +12.2% Instructional staff support -7.5% Other support +2.4% Transportation -1.8% Operations & maintenance -1.7% School administration -1.3% Student support -1.1% Food service -0.7% District administration -0.7% Other current -0.4%
Olentangy LocalFrederick County Public Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 71.2%66.5%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.0%7.9%
Transportation share 3.8%5.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Olentangy LocalFrederick County Public Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 19.114.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Olentangy LocalFrederick County Public Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 2.6%7.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +9.1%+4.1%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. OH and VA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Olentangy Local

No stability flags raised.

Frederick County Public Schools

No stability flags raised.

Olentangy LocalFrederick County Public Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years +9.1%+4.1%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Olentangy Local

Kindergarten Registration - Olentangy Local School District

Read August 23, 2026.

Frederick County Public Schools

Enrolling Students - Frederick County Public Schools

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Olentangy Local

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Frederick County Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Olentangy LocalFrederick County Public Schools
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residency in one of these forms:”Required “Proof of Residency (choose two from the list of acceptable proof of residency below)”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Child’s birth certificate – Ohio law requires we see a copy of the birth certificate.”Required “Birth Certificate (issued by state)”
Immunisation records Required “Immunization record (see Immunization Requirements)”Required “Immunization Record”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “Physical Examination (elementary only)”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Required “TB Test (TB Testing Form)”Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Guardianship documents if child is court-placed and not living with his/her parent(s) and parent photo ID”Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Guardianship documents if child is court-placed and not living with his/her parent(s) and parent photo ID”Required “Driver's license”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Olentangy Local

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Frederick County Public Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Olentangy LocalFrederick County Public Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $11,904—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$8,489
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 64.9%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$1,693

Who sits on the board

Frederick County Public Schools board of education

  • Mrs. Marina Caruso — Chair
  • Mr. Patrick North — Vice Chair
  • Mrs. Dianna Klein — Member at Large
  • Mr. Scott Sturdivant
  • Mr. Daryl Bell
  • Mr. Mike Procuk
  • Mr. Joe Moran
  • Mr. Gavin Flynn
  • Ms. Isabela Collegeman

6 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-25. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Olentangy Local

We have not read OH’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Olentangy Local. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OH’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

Frederick County Public Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of VA published for 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: Bond and capital questions put to voters by Virginia counties and cities for their school divisions, back to the earliest the Department of Elections has published. Virginia school divisions cannot tax or borrow, so every question here was asked by the locality and is matched to the division drawn on the same lines. No dollar amount is shown: the source gives a short label rather than the ballot text, and truncates it mid-number often enough that any figure taken from it could be wrong. No pass or fail is shown either — the only outcome column the source publishes is decided per precinct, and in Henrico County in 2013 most precincts voted no while the county voted yes.

The detailed figures for Olentangy Local and Frederick County Public Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Olentangy Local on its own  ·  Frederick County Public Schools on its own