Our Schools

Dover vs Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38

OK · 206 students  •  IL · 200 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Dover spends 8% more per student than Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Dover directs 2 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38.
  • Dover is far more dependent on local property taxes (75% of revenue vs 27%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

DoverJoppa-Maple Grove UD 38
Students enrolled 206200
Schools 22
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Kingfisher CountyMassac County
State OKIL
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 87.886.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

DoverJoppa-Maple Grove UD 38
Per student, as reported $25,553$23,239
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $29,089$26,995
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $28,412$25,181
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Dover
$25,553
Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38
$23,239
Price-adjusted
Dover
$29,089
Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38
$26,995
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Dover
$28,412
Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38
$25,181

Dover

Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Dover

Local: 75.0%State: 20.1%Federal: 4.9%—
  • Local 75.0% Locked
  • State 20.1% Locked
  • Federal 4.9% Locked

Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38

Local: 26.6%State: 58.5%Federal: 14.9%—
  • Local 26.6% Locked
  • State 58.5% Locked
  • Federal 14.9% Locked
DoverJoppa-Maple Grove UD 38
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 75.0%26.6%
State share of revenue 20.1%58.5%
Federal share of revenue 4.9%14.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How OK funds its districts

We have not yet written up OK's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How IL funds its districts

Evidence-Based Funding: an adequacy target per district, with new state money directed first to districts furthest below their target.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Dover

Instruction: 55.4%Instructional staff support: 3.2%Student support: 6.8%Operations & maintenance: 12.9%Transportation: 2.3%Food service: 5.0%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 5.1%Other support: 1.8%Other current: 5.9%$25,553/student
  • Instruction 55.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.2% Locked
  • Student support 6.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.9% Locked
  • Transportation 2.3% Locked
  • Food service 5.0% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 5.1% Locked
  • Other support 1.8% Locked
  • Other current 5.9% Locked

Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38

Instruction: 54.3%Instructional staff support: 2.8%Student support: 3.5%Operations & maintenance: 10.1%Transportation: 6.7%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 2.9%District administration: 6.0%Other support: 3.3%Other current: 4.8%$23,239/student
  • Instruction 54.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.8% Locked
  • Student support 3.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.1% Locked
  • Transportation 6.7% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 2.9% Locked
  • District administration 6.0% Locked
  • Other support 3.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.8% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Dover minus Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38 higher Dover higher Transportation -4.4% School administration +3.4% Student support +3.3% Operations & maintenance +2.9% Other support -1.5% Instruction +1.1% Other current +1.1% Food service +0.9% District administration -0.9% Instructional staff support +0.4%
DoverJoppa-Maple Grove UD 38
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 58.6%57.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 11.4%8.9%
Transportation share 2.3%6.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

DoverJoppa-Maple Grove UD 38
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 9.410.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

DoverJoppa-Maple Grove UD 38
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 17.8%17.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +34.6%-17.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. OK and IL set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Dover

  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
DoverJoppa-Maple Grove UD 38
Enrollment change, 5 years +34.6%-17.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

Deliberately not shown.Not shown. We publish enrollment requirements only from a district’s own website, and we have not yet been able to find an enrollment page for either of these districts. Contact each district’s registration office directly — and expect the list to be longer than whatever is published.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Dover

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Dover

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

DoverJoppa-Maple Grove UD 38
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $29,316$6,318
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 68.3%21.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $5,563$0

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.
Funding measures on the ballotNo bond or levy results are available for this state yet. The county election office holds the record.

The detailed figures for Dover and Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Dover on its own  ·  Joppa-Maple Grove UD 38 on its own