Our Schools

Eugene SD 4J vs Kennewick School District

OR · 15,943 students  •  WA · 18,826 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Eugene SD 4J spends 9% more per student than Kennewick School District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Kennewick School District directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Eugene SD 4J.
  • Eugene SD 4J is far more dependent on local property taxes (49% of revenue vs 12%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Eugene SD 4JKennewick School District
Students enrolled 15,94318,826
Schools 3633
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting CityCity
County Lane CountyBenton County
State ORWA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 101.6100.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Eugene SD 4JKennewick School District
Per student, as reported $18,134$16,404
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $17,854$16,391
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $17,292$15,824
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Eugene SD 4J
$18,134
Kennewick School District
$16,404
Price-adjusted
Eugene SD 4J
$17,854
Kennewick School District
$16,391
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Eugene SD 4J
$17,292
Kennewick School District
$15,824

Eugene SD 4J

Kennewick School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Eugene SD 4J

Local: 48.9%State: 38.3%Federal: 12.9%—
  • Local 48.9% Locked
  • State 38.3% Locked
  • Federal 12.9% Locked

Kennewick School District

Local: 12.0%State: 75.0%Federal: 13.0%—
  • Local 12.0% Locked
  • State 75.0% Locked
  • Federal 13.0% Locked
Eugene SD 4JKennewick School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 48.9%12.0%
State share of revenue 38.3%75.0%
Federal share of revenue 12.9%13.0%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How OR funds its districts

We have not yet written up OR's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How WA funds its districts

Prototypical school funding model: the state funds staffing ratios for a model school, with levies limited on top.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Eugene SD 4J

Instruction: 57.1%Instructional staff support: 6.1%Student support: 8.6%Operations & maintenance: 7.5%Transportation: 3.1%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 6.0%District administration: 0.6%Other support: 7.3%Other current: 3.7%$18,134/student
  • Instruction 57.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.1% Locked
  • Student support 8.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.5% Locked
  • Transportation 3.1% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 6.0% Locked
  • District administration 0.6% Locked
  • Other support 7.3% Locked
  • Other current 3.7% Locked

Kennewick School District

Instruction: 59.6%Instructional staff support: 7.5%Student support: 8.6%Operations & maintenance: 7.0%Transportation: 3.5%Food service: 3.7%School administration: 5.9%District administration: 0.3%Other support: 3.3%Other current: 4.3%$16,404/student
  • Instruction 59.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 7.5% Locked
  • Student support 8.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.0% Locked
  • Transportation 3.5% Locked
  • Food service 3.7% Locked
  • School administration 5.9% Locked
  • District administration 0.3% Locked
  • Other support 3.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Eugene SD 4J minus Kennewick School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Kennewick School District higher Eugene SD 4J higher Other support +3.9% Instruction -2.5% Instructional staff support -1.5% Other current -0.6% Operations & maintenance +0.6% District administration +0.4% Transportation -0.3% School administration +0.1%
Eugene SD 4JKennewick School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.2%67.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.7%6.2%
Transportation share 3.1%3.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Eugene SD 4JKennewick School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.218.0
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Eugene SD 4JKennewick School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 12.5%11.8%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.0%-1.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. OR and WA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Eugene SD 4J

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • High debt burden More than 10% of total spending goes to interest and debt retirement, money that cannot reach a classroom.

Kennewick School District

No stability flags raised.

Eugene SD 4JKennewick School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -8.0%-1.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Eugene SD 4J

Eugene School District 4J - Enrollment

Read August 23, 2026.

Kennewick School District

Enroll | Kennewick School District

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Eugene SD 4J

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Kennewick School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Eugene SD 4JKennewick School District
Proof of residency Required “your student’s proof of age, enrolling parent or guardian’s identification, two proofs of residency, and any custodial documentation (if applicable).”Required “Proof of Residence:”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “your student’s proof of age, enrolling parent or guardian’s identification, two proofs of residency, and any custodial documentation (if applicable).”Required “Proof of Age & Name:”
Immunisation records Required “Oregon Certificate of Immunization”Required “Immunization Records:”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Eugene School District 4J uses the ParentVUE system for online registration as well as for access to attendance, grades, and report cards.”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Make a digital or printed copy of the parent or guardian identification, proof of address, and any custodial documentation (if applicable).”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Eugene SD 4J

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Kennewick School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Eugene SD 4JKennewick School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $9,240$1,866
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 40.6%9.8%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Eugene SD 4J board of education

  • Ericka Thessen — Board Chair
  • Maya Rabasa — Board Vice Chair
  • Tom Di Liberto — Position #1
  • Rick Hamilton — Position #4
  • Jenny Jonak — Position #5
  • Morgan Munro — Position #7
  • Judy Newman — Position #3
  • Members are elected: “The school board consists of seven volunteers elected by the community to at-large positions who establish policies for how the district is run.”
  • The public may speak: “Request to Speak at a Meeting”
  • How many seats the board has: “The seven-member board derives its legal authority from the statutes of the State of Oregon.”
  • How long a term runs: “The four-year term of office for board members begins on July 1 immediately following the election.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Eugene SD 4J

We have not read OR’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Eugene SD 4J. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OR’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Kennewick School District

$514.5M approved by voters across 7 measures. 5 of these outcomes were published by the state but never certified.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-02-10 Capital levy collected 2027–2030 · $0.50 per $1,000 of assessed value $42.1M 56.8% Passed

Locked 6 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-08-04.

What this state publishes: Bonds, capital levies and enrichment levies, as OSPI reports them. Washington bonds need 60% yes and a validation turnout; levies on the same ballot need 50%.

WA published no results for 2022 and 2023, so a measure put to voters in those years would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

The detailed figures for Eugene SD 4J and Kennewick School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Eugene SD 4J on its own  ·  Kennewick School District on its own