Our Schools

Klamath County SD vs Snowline Joint Unified

OR · 6,993 students  •  CA · 8,085 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Klamath County SD and Snowline Joint Unified spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Snowline Joint Unified directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Klamath County SD.
  • Klamath County SD reports fewer students per teacher (17.4 vs 22.2). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Klamath County SDSnowline Joint Unified
Students enrolled 6,9938,085
Schools 2112
Grades served PK–12K–12
Setting RuralRural
County Klamath CountySan Bernardino County
State ORCA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 103.4106.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Klamath County SDSnowline Joint Unified
Per student, as reported $16,289$16,958
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,760$15,932
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,827$15,236
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Klamath County SD
$16,289
Snowline Joint Unified
$16,958
Price-adjusted
Klamath County SD
$15,760
Snowline Joint Unified
$15,932
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Klamath County SD
$14,827
Snowline Joint Unified
$15,236

Klamath County SD

Snowline Joint Unified

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Klamath County SD

Local: 20.0%State: 64.9%Federal: 15.1%—
  • Local 20.0% Locked
  • State 64.9% Locked
  • Federal 15.1% Locked

Snowline Joint Unified

Local: 16.8%State: 70.7%Federal: 12.4%—
  • Local 16.8% Locked
  • State 70.7% Locked
  • Federal 12.4% Locked
Klamath County SDSnowline Joint Unified
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 20.0%16.8%
State share of revenue 64.9%70.7%
Federal share of revenue 15.1%12.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How OR funds its districts

We have not yet written up OR's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How CA funds its districts

LCFF — Local Control Funding Formula: a base grant per pupil plus supplemental and concentration grants driven by low-income, English-learner and foster-youth counts.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Klamath County SD

Instruction: 57.1%Instructional staff support: 3.2%Student support: 5.8%Operations & maintenance: 8.2%Transportation: 5.9%Food service: 4.9%School administration: 8.6%District administration: 0.8%Other support: 5.4%Other current: 4.9%$16,289/student
  • Instruction 57.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.2% Locked
  • Student support 5.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.2% Locked
  • Transportation 5.9% Locked
  • Food service 4.9% Locked
  • School administration 8.6% Locked
  • District administration 0.8% Locked
  • Other support 5.4% Locked
  • Other current 4.9% Locked

Snowline Joint Unified

Instruction: 59.9%Instructional staff support: 1.5%Student support: 6.3%Operations & maintenance: 10.2%Transportation: 4.4%Food service: 3.6%School administration: 7.9%District administration: 1.2%Other support: 4.5%Other current: 3.6%$16,958/student
  • Instruction 59.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.5% Locked
  • Student support 6.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.2% Locked
  • Transportation 4.4% Locked
  • Food service 3.6% Locked
  • School administration 7.9% Locked
  • District administration 1.2% Locked
  • Other support 4.5% Locked
  • Other current 3.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Klamath County SD minus Snowline Joint Unified. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Snowline Joint Unified higher Klamath County SD higher Instruction -2.8% Operations & maintenance -2.0% Instructional staff support +1.7% Transportation +1.5% Food service +1.3% Other current +1.3% Other support +0.9% School administration +0.8% Student support -0.5% District administration -0.4%
Klamath County SDSnowline Joint Unified
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 60.3%61.4%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.5%9.1%
Transportation share 5.9%4.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Klamath County SDSnowline Joint Unified
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 17.422.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Klamath County SDSnowline Joint Unified
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 15.0%14.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.2%+8.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. OR and CA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Klamath County SD

No stability flags raised.

Snowline Joint Unified

No stability flags raised.

Klamath County SDSnowline Joint Unified
Enrollment change, 5 years +2.2%+8.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Klamath County SD

Klamath County School District - Kindergarten Roundup

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Snowline Joint Unified

Enrollment Process - Student Intervention & Attendance - Snowline Joint Unified School Di…

Registration runs through Aeries. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Klamath County SD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Snowline Joint Unified

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Klamath County SDSnowline Joint Unified
Proof of residency Required “Remember to bring immunization records, your student’s birth certificate, and proof of address.”Required “Proof of Residence *”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Remember to bring immunization records, your student’s birth certificate, and proof of address.”Required “Birth Certificate or other proof of age *”
Immunisation records Required “Remember to bring immunization records, your student’s birth certificate, and proof of address.”Required “Proof of Immunization *”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “Health Exam Form”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “In addition to the signed and approved inter-District form, we will need copies of your students last report card, transcript, attendance, discipline (if any),…”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “IEP Forms-ENG”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Mentioned only “Copy of Court Orders (if applicable)”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Klamath County SD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Snowline Joint Unified

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Klamath County SDSnowline Joint Unified
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,906$1,427
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 15.1%7.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Klamath County SD

We have not read OR’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Klamath County SD. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read OR’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Snowline Joint Unified

$70.6M approved by voters in a single measure.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2024-11-05 Bond · Prop. Measure J
To improve the quality of local schools, repair or replace leaky roofs; improve school safety and security; replace outdated plumbing, electrical, and…To improve the quality of local schools, repair or replace leaky roofs; improve school safety and security; replace outdated plumbing, electrical, and sewer systems; renovate, upgrade, and construct science labs, classrooms, and restrooms; shall Snowline J oint Unified School District's measure authorizing $70,600,000 in bonds at legal interest rates be adopted, levying an average 4¢ per $100 assessed value while bonds are outstanding, generating approximately $3,900,000 annually, with annual audits, independent oversight, NO funds for salaries, all money staying local?
$70.6M 58.2% Passed

Locked 3 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2025-06-03.

What this state publishes: School district bonds and parcel taxes as the California Elections Data Archive compiles them for the Secretary of State. Bonds carry the principal; parcel taxes are quoted per parcel and carry no comparable dollar figure. Recalls and advisory questions are not included.

CA published no results for 2010, so a measure put to voters in that year would not appear here. That is a gap in the state’s own publishing.

What this band does not answer yet

Who sits on the boardNo board roster is available for this district yet.

The detailed figures for Klamath County SD and Snowline Joint Unified

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Klamath County SD on its own  ·  Snowline Joint Unified on its own