Our Schools

Twin Valley SD vs Canandaigua City School District

PA · 2,912 students  •  NY · 3,189 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Canandaigua City School District spends 12% more per student than Twin Valley SD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Canandaigua City School District directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Twin Valley SD.
  • Twin Valley SD is far more dependent on local property taxes (69% of revenue vs 56%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Canandaigua City School District reports fewer students per teacher (10.2 vs 13.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Twin Valley SDCanandaigua City School District
Students enrolled 2,9123,189
Schools 53
Grades served K–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Berks CountyOntario County
State PANY
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.197.0
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Twin Valley SDCanandaigua City School District
Per student, as reported $21,505$24,117
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $22,156$24,854
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $20,445$23,425
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Twin Valley SD
$21,505
Canandaigua City School District
$24,117
Price-adjusted
Twin Valley SD
$22,156
Canandaigua City School District
$24,854
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Twin Valley SD
$20,445
Canandaigua City School District
$23,425

Twin Valley SD

Canandaigua City School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Twin Valley SD

Local: 69.3%State: 25.2%Federal: 5.6%—
  • Local 69.3% Locked
  • State 25.2% Locked
  • Federal 5.6% Locked

Canandaigua City School District

Local: 55.7%State: 39.1%Federal: 5.2%—
  • Local 55.7% Locked
  • State 39.1% Locked
  • Federal 5.2% Locked
Twin Valley SDCanandaigua City School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 69.3%55.7%
State share of revenue 25.2%39.1%
Federal share of revenue 5.6%5.2%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How PA funds its districts

A student-weighted basic education funding formula applied to new money only, over a historically large local share.

How NY funds its districts

Foundation Aid: a per-pupil formula weighted for regional cost and student need, layered over a heavily local property-tax base.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Twin Valley SD

Instruction: 65.3%Instructional staff support: 4.1%Student support: 5.8%Operations & maintenance: 7.1%Transportation: 7.7%Food service: 3.2%School administration: 4.0%District administration: 1.1%Other support: 1.7%Other current: 3.2%$21,505/student
  • Instruction 65.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.1% Locked
  • Student support 5.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.1% Locked
  • Transportation 7.7% Locked
  • Food service 3.2% Locked
  • School administration 4.0% Locked
  • District administration 1.1% Locked
  • Other support 1.7% Locked
  • Other current 3.2% Locked

Canandaigua City School District

Instruction: 65.8%Instructional staff support: 6.2%Student support: 4.6%Operations & maintenance: 7.2%Transportation: 5.7%Food service: 2.4%School administration: 4.1%District administration: 2.1%Other support: 1.9%Other current: 2.4%$24,117/student
  • Instruction 65.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.2% Locked
  • Student support 4.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 7.2% Locked
  • Transportation 5.7% Locked
  • Food service 2.4% Locked
  • School administration 4.1% Locked
  • District administration 2.1% Locked
  • Other support 1.9% Locked
  • Other current 2.4% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Twin Valley SD minus Canandaigua City School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Canandaigua City School District higher Twin Valley SD higher Instructional staff support -2.2% Transportation +2.0% Student support +1.2% District administration -1.0% Food service +0.8% Other current +0.8% Instruction -0.5% Other support -0.2% School administration -0.1%
Twin Valley SDCanandaigua City School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 69.4%72.1%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.1%6.2%
Transportation share 7.7%5.7%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Twin Valley SDCanandaigua City School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.110.2
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Twin Valley SDCanandaigua City School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 9.0%9.6%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.1%-8.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. PA and NY set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Twin Valley SD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Canandaigua City School District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Twin Valley SDCanandaigua City School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -7.1%-8.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Twin Valley SD

Registration | Twin Valley School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Canandaigua City School District

Canandaigua City School District - Registration for Grades 1-12

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Twin Valley SD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Canandaigua City School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Twin Valley SDCanandaigua City School District
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Proof of Residency”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Proof of Age”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Evidence of Immunization & Physical”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “Additionally, please provide us with records of any recent physical examination your student has received.”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “Parents/Guardians Info Request a Transcript Staff Portals”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Required “evidence of custody of the child, including but not limited to judicial custody orders or guardianship papers.”
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Required “Parent / Guardian Photo ID”
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Twin Valley SD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Canandaigua City School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Twin Valley SDCanandaigua City School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $15,061$14,946
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 56.6%48.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $44$6,644

Who sits on the board

Canandaigua City School District board of education

8 of 9 listed. The district describes a 9-member board; we could read 8 names off its page. The other 1 is not shown here — that is a gap in our reading, not a vacancy.

  • Julianne Miller — Board President
  • Amy Hall
  • Milton Johnson
  • Megan Personale
  • Jennifer Schneider
  • Jennifer Tessendorf
  • Beth Thomas — Vice President
  • Amber Valvano

6 of these are listed on the page without an office. It names them among the board without saying which office they hold, so none is shown for them. It is not a vacancy.

  • How many seats the board has: “As elected representatives of the community, the nine member Board of Education strives to ensure the best possible program for all students at the most reasonable cost.”
  • Members are elected: “Board members are elected to five-year terms.”
  • The public may speak: “For an inquires regarding materials or if you wish to speak at a Board meeting, please contact the District Clerk, Deborah Sundlov.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Twin Valley SD

We have not read PA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Twin Valley SD. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read PA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

Canandaigua City School District

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-19 Annual budget vote
Annual school district budget
— 70.2% Passed · count never certified

Locked 38 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-06-16.

What this state publishes: New York districts vote on their whole operating budget every May, and this is the state's own results file for every one of those votes back to 2000, plus the June revotes that follow a defeat. No row carries a dollar amount: the state publishes what a district asked for in a separate workbook whose district names are cut to fourteen characters, and joining through that would be a guess. Capital-project bond referenda held outside the May calendar are not in this source at all. At most one additional proposition per district per year is recorded even where a district ran several, and before 2025 the state gave those propositions a vote count and no subject, so what they asked for is shown as unstated.

The detailed figures for Twin Valley SD and Canandaigua City School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Twin Valley SD on its own  ·  Canandaigua City School District on its own