Our Schools

Cranston vs Hamilton Township Public School District

RI · 10,037 students  •  NJ · 12,476 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Hamilton Township Public School District spends 14% more per student than Cranston after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Cranston directs 1 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Hamilton Township Public School District.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

CranstonHamilton Township Public School District
Students enrolled 10,03712,476
Schools 2323
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbSuburb
County Providence CountyMercer County
State RINJ
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 101.8103.2
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

CranstonHamilton Township Public School District
Per student, as reported $20,137$23,350
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $19,786$22,630
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $19,015$21,192
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Cranston
$20,137
Hamilton Township Public School District
$23,350
Price-adjusted
Cranston
$19,786
Hamilton Township Public School District
$22,630
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Cranston
$19,015
Hamilton Township Public School District
$21,192

Cranston

Hamilton Township Public School District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Cranston

Local: 48.6%State: 41.2%Federal: 10.2%—
  • Local 48.6% Locked
  • State 41.2% Locked
  • Federal 10.2% Locked

Hamilton Township Public School District

Local: 42.5%State: 52.1%Federal: 5.4%—
  • Local 42.5% Locked
  • State 52.1% Locked
  • Federal 5.4% Locked
CranstonHamilton Township Public School District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 48.6%42.5%
State share of revenue 41.2%52.1%
Federal share of revenue 10.2%5.4%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How RI funds its districts

We have not yet written up RI's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NJ funds its districts

School Funding Reform Act (SFRA): an adequacy budget per district with a local fair share subtracted.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Cranston

Instruction: 60.2%Instructional staff support: 2.6%Student support: 13.7%Operations & maintenance: 6.3%Transportation: 3.9%Food service: 2.2%School administration: 4.3%District administration: 0.7%Other support: 4.4%Other current: 2.2%$20,137/student
  • Instruction 60.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.6% Locked
  • Student support 13.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 6.3% Locked
  • Transportation 3.9% Locked
  • Food service 2.2% Locked
  • School administration 4.3% Locked
  • District administration 0.7% Locked
  • Other support 4.4% Locked
  • Other current 2.2% Locked

Hamilton Township Public School District

Instruction: 59.6%Instructional staff support: 2.2%Student support: 9.7%Operations & maintenance: 8.6%Transportation: 6.4%Food service: 1.6%School administration: 4.8%District administration: 1.5%Other support: 2.2%Other current: 1.6%$23,350/student
  • Instruction 59.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 2.2% Locked
  • Student support 9.7% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.6% Locked
  • Transportation 6.4% Locked
  • Food service 1.6% Locked
  • School administration 4.8% Locked
  • District administration 1.5% Locked
  • Other support 2.2% Locked
  • Other current 1.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Cranston minus Hamilton Township Public School District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Hamilton Township Public School District higher Cranston higher Student support +4.0% Transportation -2.5% Operations & maintenance -2.4% Other support +2.2% District administration -0.8% Instruction +0.7% Other current +0.5% Food service +0.5% School administration -0.5% Instructional staff support +0.4%
CranstonHamilton Township Public School District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.8%61.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 5.0%6.3%
Transportation share 3.9%6.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

CranstonHamilton Township Public School District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 12.612.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

CranstonHamilton Township Public School District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.9%10.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.2%+5.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. RI and NJ set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Cranston

No stability flags raised.

Hamilton Township Public School District

No stability flags raised.

CranstonHamilton Township Public School District
Enrollment change, 5 years -4.2%+5.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Cranston

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Hamilton Township Public School District

Registration and Residency - Hamilton Township School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Cranston

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Hamilton Township Public School District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

CranstonHamilton Township Public School District
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Cranston

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Hamilton Township Public School District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

CranstonHamilton Township Public School District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. —$10,369
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. $9,785—
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. —40.6%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $4,444$0

Who sits on the board

Hamilton Township Public School District board of education

  • Dina Thornton — Board President term ends 2028
  • Christina Vassiliou Harvey — Vice President term ends 2026
  • Christopher Scales — Board Member term ends 2028
  • Susan Ferrara — Board Member term ends 2027
  • Richard Kanka — Board Member term ends 2027
  • Stephanie Lyons-Williams — Board Member term ends 2027
  • Denise Soto — Board Member term ends 2026
  • Meaghan Stanton — Board Member term ends 2026

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Cranston

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2020-11-03 Measure not described by the state · Prop. 2
2. SCHOOLS AND SCHOOL FACILITIES $147,000,000
$147M 79.5% No outcome published

One measure has no outcome in the state’s file. We show the vote share and stop there.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2024-11-05.

What this state publishes: Rhode Island publishes precinct counts and never a declared outcome, so no row here says whether a measure passed — the numbers are the state's, the arithmetic is yours. Only the November generals are read, because the state's primaries carry school committee candidate races and no questions; a question put to a town at a special election or a financial town meeting is not in this source at all. The 2010, 2012 and 2014 files record every local question as a number and a town — 'QUESTION 10 - TOWN OF BRISTOL' — with no subject, so those three years are blank here whatever the towns actually voted on. And a question is published only where its title names a dollar figure or a borrowing, which leaves out several capital questions whose titles say only what would be built.

Not read yet

Hamilton Township Public School District

We have not read NJ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Hamilton Township Public School District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read NJ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Cranston and Hamilton Township Public School District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Cranston on its own  ·  Hamilton Township Public School District on its own