Our Schools

Chesterfield 01 vs Sampson County Schools

SC · 6,872 students  •  NC · 7,986 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Chesterfield 01 spends 11% more per student than Sampson County Schools after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Sampson County Schools directs 7 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Chesterfield 01.
  • Chesterfield 01 is far more dependent on local property taxes (26% of revenue vs 14%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Chesterfield 01 reports fewer students per teacher (13.5 vs 17.1). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Chesterfield 01Sampson County Schools
Students enrolled 6,8727,986
Schools 1618
Grades served PK–12PK–13
Setting RuralRural
County Chesterfield CountySampson County
State SCNC
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 93.794.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Chesterfield 01Sampson County Schools
Per student, as reported $14,099$12,793
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $15,039$13,563
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,569$13,004
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Chesterfield 01
$14,099
Sampson County Schools
$12,793
Price-adjusted
Chesterfield 01
$15,039
Sampson County Schools
$13,563
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Chesterfield 01
$14,569
Sampson County Schools
$13,004

Chesterfield 01

Sampson County Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Chesterfield 01

Local: 26.3%State: 51.9%Federal: 21.9%—
  • Local 26.3% Locked
  • State 51.9% Locked
  • Federal 21.9% Locked

Sampson County Schools

Local: 14.1%State: 60.0%Federal: 25.9%—
  • Local 14.1% Locked
  • State 60.0% Locked
  • Federal 25.9% Locked
Chesterfield 01Sampson County Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 26.3%14.1%
State share of revenue 51.9%60.0%
Federal share of revenue 21.9%25.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How SC funds its districts

We have not yet written up SC's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How NC funds its districts

Position-and-allotment funding: the state pays for teaching positions and categorical allotments rather than a single per-pupil sum.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Chesterfield 01

Instruction: 50.9%Instructional staff support: 6.7%Student support: 7.8%Operations & maintenance: 10.6%Transportation: 3.1%Food service: 6.8%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 1.3%Other support: 5.3%Other current: 6.8%$14,099/student
  • Instruction 50.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 6.7% Locked
  • Student support 7.8% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.6% Locked
  • Transportation 3.1% Locked
  • Food service 6.8% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.3% Locked
  • Other support 5.3% Locked
  • Other current 6.8% Locked

Sampson County Schools

Instruction: 61.3%Instructional staff support: 3.7%Student support: 5.5%Operations & maintenance: 8.6%Transportation: 4.1%Food service: 6.9%School administration: 6.2%District administration: 0.9%Other support: 2.8%Other current: 6.9%$12,793/student
  • Instruction 61.3% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.7% Locked
  • Student support 5.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.6% Locked
  • Transportation 4.1% Locked
  • Food service 6.9% Locked
  • School administration 6.2% Locked
  • District administration 0.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.8% Locked
  • Other current 6.9% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Chesterfield 01 minus Sampson County Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Sampson County Schools higher Chesterfield 01 higher Instruction -10.4% Instructional staff support +3.1% Other support +2.5% Student support +2.3% Operations & maintenance +2.0% Transportation -1.0% District administration +0.4% School administration +0.1%
Chesterfield 01Sampson County Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 57.6%65.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.6%7.1%
Transportation share 3.1%4.1%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Chesterfield 01Sampson County Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.517.1
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Chesterfield 01Sampson County Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 24.9%24.9%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.7%-2.4%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. SC and NC set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Chesterfield 01

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Sampson County Schools

  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Chesterfield 01Sampson County Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years -1.7%-2.4%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Chesterfield 01

Chesterfield County School District - Student Information & Registration

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read September 1, 2026.

Sampson County Schools

Enrollment | Sampson County Schools

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Chesterfield 01

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Sampson County Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Chesterfield 01Sampson County Schools
Proof of residency Required “Before you fill out any forms, please review the Proofs of Residency requirements.”Required “Current water, gas, tax, or electric bill in the parent's name that is no more than 30 days old, or A newly signed lease that is no more than 60 days old, or S…”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “A certified or clear, readable copy of your child's birth certificate.”
Immunisation records Required “Your portal login credentials and any proof of residency or immunization records (see below)”Required “Your child's immunization record.”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “If you are enrolling a student new to Sampson County Schools, you are required to complete a North Carolina Health Assessment Transmittal Form.”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Required “Open Health Assessment form here North Carolina state law requires a Comprehensive Vision Screening by a healthcare provider prior to beginning kindergarten.”
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “The Office of Student Information and Registration handles the administrative essentials of your education—from academic calendars and class enrollment to degr…”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Required “Any custody documents.”
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “(Drivers License or Photo ID also required).”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Required “To secure your student’s spot for the upcoming school year, please log into your FinalForms Parent Portal account to review and update your contact information…”Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Chesterfield 01

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Sampson County Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Chesterfield 01Sampson County Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $2,761—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$1,385
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 16.2%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $5$0

Who sits on the board

Chesterfield 01 board of education

  • Kimberly T. Burch — Board Chair
  • Dr. Darin M. Coleman — District 2
  • Scott Sims — Vice Chair
  • Eric Kuhn — District 4
  • Kalie Blackwell — District 5
  • James N. Sweeney — District 6
  • Robert Teal — Secretary
  • Bob Robeson — District 8
  • Dr. Wayne Chapman — District 9

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Chesterfield 01

We have not read SC’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Chesterfield 01. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read SC’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

Sampson County Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of NC published for 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020, 2022, 2023 and 2024, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: County school bond referenda only, from 2013 on. North Carolina's largest school money question is the local sales-and-use tax, and its ballot never mentions schools, so it cannot be told apart from any other county sales tax and is not read. Bonds in counties with more than one school unit are not attributed to either.

The detailed figures for Chesterfield 01 and Sampson County Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Chesterfield 01 on its own  ·  Sampson County Schools on its own