Our Schools

Spartanburg 05 vs Campbell County Public Schools

SC · 11,066 students  •  VA · 7,777 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Campbell County Public Schools spends 4% more per student than Spartanburg 05 after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Both direct a similar share of each operating dollar to classrooms.
  • Spartanburg 05 is far more dependent on local property taxes (51% of revenue vs 26%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Campbell County Public Schools reports fewer students per teacher (11.7 vs 13.8). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Spartanburg 05Campbell County Public Schools
Students enrolled 11,0667,777
Schools 1415
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting SuburbRural
County Spartanburg CountyCampbell County
State SCVA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 91.189.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Spartanburg 05Campbell County Public Schools
Per student, as reported $13,331$13,640
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $14,641$15,263
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $14,274$14,434
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Spartanburg 05
$13,331
Campbell County Public Schools
$13,640
Price-adjusted
Spartanburg 05
$14,641
Campbell County Public Schools
$15,263
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Spartanburg 05
$14,274
Campbell County Public Schools
$14,434

Spartanburg 05

Campbell County Public Schools

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Spartanburg 05

Local: 51.2%State: 41.5%Federal: 7.3%—
  • Local 51.2% Locked
  • State 41.5% Locked
  • Federal 7.3% Locked

Campbell County Public Schools

Local: 25.5%State: 64.2%Federal: 10.3%—
  • Local 25.5% Locked
  • State 64.2% Locked
  • Federal 10.3% Locked
Spartanburg 05Campbell County Public Schools
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 51.2%25.5%
State share of revenue 41.5%64.2%
Federal share of revenue 7.3%10.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How SC funds its districts

We have not yet written up SC's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

How VA funds its districts

Standards of Quality (SOQ) with the Local Composite Index: the state sets a required staffing and programme basket, then splits its cost with the locality by measured local wealth.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Spartanburg 05

Instruction: 59.6%Instructional staff support: 5.0%Student support: 7.6%Operations & maintenance: 10.2%Transportation: 2.5%Food service: 4.0%School administration: 6.3%District administration: 0.5%Other support: 3.3%Other current: 4.0%$13,331/student
  • Instruction 59.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.0% Locked
  • Student support 7.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.2% Locked
  • Transportation 2.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.0% Locked
  • School administration 6.3% Locked
  • District administration 0.5% Locked
  • Other support 3.3% Locked
  • Other current 4.0% Locked

Campbell County Public Schools

Instruction: 53.4%Instructional staff support: 11.3%Student support: 7.5%Operations & maintenance: 9.0%Transportation: 5.4%Food service: 4.1%School administration: 6.2%District administration: 1.2%Other support: 1.8%Other current: 4.1%$13,640/student
  • Instruction 53.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 11.3% Locked
  • Student support 7.5% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.0% Locked
  • Transportation 5.4% Locked
  • Food service 4.1% Locked
  • School administration 6.2% Locked
  • District administration 1.2% Locked
  • Other support 1.8% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Spartanburg 05 minus Campbell County Public Schools. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Campbell County Public Schools higher Spartanburg 05 higher Instructional staff support -6.3% Instruction +6.2% Transportation -2.9% Other support +1.5% Operations & maintenance +1.1% District administration -0.7%
Spartanburg 05Campbell County Public Schools
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 64.6%64.7%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 6.7%7.4%
Transportation share 2.5%5.4%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Spartanburg 05Campbell County Public Schools
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 13.811.7
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Spartanburg 05Campbell County Public Schools
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 11.5%11.2%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years +21.8%-1.8%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. SC and VA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Spartanburg 05

No stability flags raised.

Campbell County Public Schools

No stability flags raised.

Spartanburg 05Campbell County Public Schools
Enrollment change, 5 years +21.8%-1.8%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Spartanburg 05

Registration and Enrollment | Spartanburg District Five

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Campbell County Public Schools

Kindergarten Enrollment - Campbell County Public Schools

Read August 25, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Spartanburg 05

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Campbell County Public Schools

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Spartanburg 05Campbell County Public Schools
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “A A deed, mortgage, rental agreement, personal bill, or payroll stub”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Your Child's original birth certificate (hospital birth record is not accepted, photocopies are not accepted)”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Current physical examination and immunization record”
Physical examination Not mentioned Required “Current physical examination and immunization record”
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Spartanburg 05

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Campbell County Public Schools

The county or town levies it, not the district

This school system reports no property tax of its own. It is a dependent system: the county or city levies the tax and appropriates money to the schools. You still pay school property tax — the school board simply is not the body that sets it, and the appropriation is argued out at the county or city council.

Spartanburg 05Campbell County Public Schools
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,102—
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. —$3,603
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 27.8%—
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $9,596$2,786

Who sits on the board

Spartanburg 05 board of education

  • Millie Malone — Board Chairman
  • Jeff Boland — Board Vice Chairman
  • Kevin Goode — Board Secretary
  • Scott Clement — Board Member
  • Mark Cleveland — Board Member
  • Amy Faulkner — Board Member
  • Dr. Caroline Ford — Board Member
  • Meredith Gergley — Board Member
  • Derek Watchorn — Board Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Not read yet

Spartanburg 05

We have not read SC’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Spartanburg 05. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read SC’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

No measures on record

Campbell County Public Schools

We hold every school funding measure the state of VA published for 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024 and 2025, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: Bond and capital questions put to voters by Virginia counties and cities for their school divisions, back to the earliest the Department of Elections has published. Virginia school divisions cannot tax or borrow, so every question here was asked by the locality and is matched to the division drawn on the same lines. No dollar amount is shown: the source gives a short label rather than the ballot text, and truncates it mid-number often enough that any figure taken from it could be wrong. No pass or fail is shown either — the only outcome column the source publishes is decided per precinct, and in Henrico County in 2013 most precincts voted no while the county voted yes.

The detailed figures for Spartanburg 05 and Campbell County Public Schools

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Spartanburg 05 on its own  ·  Campbell County Public Schools on its own