Our Schools

Hardin ISD vs Winslow Unified District

TX · 1,257 students  •  AZ · 1,825 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Hardin ISD spends 7% more per student than Winslow Unified District after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Winslow Unified District directs 4 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Hardin ISD.
  • Hardin ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (35% of revenue vs 13%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Hardin ISDWinslow Unified District
Students enrolled 1,2571,825
Schools 35
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralTown
County Liberty CountyNavajo County
State TXAZ
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 98.6100.7
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Hardin ISDWinslow Unified District
Per student, as reported $12,241$11,675
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,411$11,597
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $11,732$11,072
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Hardin ISD
$12,241
Winslow Unified District
$11,675
Price-adjusted
Hardin ISD
$12,411
Winslow Unified District
$11,597
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Hardin ISD
$11,732
Winslow Unified District
$11,072

Hardin ISD

Winslow Unified District

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Hardin ISD

Local: 34.7%State: 50.7%Federal: 14.6%—
  • Local 34.7% Locked
  • State 50.7% Locked
  • Federal 14.6% Locked

Winslow Unified District

Local: 12.7%State: 49.4%Federal: 37.9%—
  • Local 12.7% Locked
  • State 49.4% Locked
  • Federal 37.9% Locked
Hardin ISDWinslow Unified District
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 34.7%12.7%
State share of revenue 50.7%49.4%
Federal share of revenue 14.6%37.9%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How AZ funds its districts

A base support level per weighted pupil, with substantial reliance on voter-approved local overrides and bonds.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Hardin ISD

Instruction: 53.8%Instructional staff support: 1.2%Student support: 2.9%Operations & maintenance: 16.4%Transportation: 5.5%Food service: 4.0%School administration: 5.1%District administration: 3.5%Other support: 6.7%Other current: 4.1%$12,241/student
  • Instruction 53.8% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.2% Locked
  • Student support 2.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 16.4% Locked
  • Transportation 5.5% Locked
  • Food service 4.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.1% Locked
  • District administration 3.5% Locked
  • Other support 6.7% Locked
  • Other current 4.1% Locked

Winslow Unified District

Instruction: 50.4%Instructional staff support: 8.6%Student support: 5.9%Operations & maintenance: 14.8%Transportation: 4.5%Food service: 5.2%School administration: 5.3%District administration: 1.7%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 5.3%$11,675/student
  • Instruction 50.4% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 8.6% Locked
  • Student support 5.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 14.8% Locked
  • Transportation 4.5% Locked
  • Food service 5.2% Locked
  • School administration 5.3% Locked
  • District administration 1.7% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 5.3% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Hardin ISD minus Winslow Unified District. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Winslow Unified District higher Hardin ISD higher Instructional staff support -7.4% Instruction +3.4% Other support +3.3% Student support -3.1% District administration +1.8% Operations & maintenance +1.6% Other current -1.3% Food service -1.2% Transportation +1.0% School administration -0.3%
Hardin ISDWinslow Unified District
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 54.9%59.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 8.6%7.0%
Transportation share 5.5%4.5%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Hardin ISDWinslow Unified District
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 16.317.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Hardin ISDWinslow Unified District
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 20.0%22.7%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.2%-9.7%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. TX and AZ set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Hardin ISD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Winslow Unified District

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Hardin ISDWinslow Unified District
Enrollment change, 5 years -10.2%-9.7%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Barely readable

Hardin ISD

Hardin ISD - Registration, Transcripts and Assessments

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read September 1, 2026.

Winslow Unified District

New Student Registration for the 2026-2027 School Year – Resources – Winslow Unified Scho…

Registration runs through PowerSchool. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Hardin ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Winslow Unified District

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Hardin ISDWinslow Unified District
Proof of residency Not mentioned Required “Proof of Residency (any one of the following):”
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Not mentioned Required “Proof of Age”
Immunisation records Not mentioned Required “Immunization Records”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Registration, Transcripts and Assessments”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Not mentioned Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Not mentioned Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Hardin ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Winslow Unified District

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hardin ISDWinslow Unified District
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $4,627$1,488
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 30.8%9.0%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Winslow Unified District board of education

  • Debbie Martinez — Board President
  • Isabel Britton — Board Vice President
  • Josephine "Dodie" Montoya — Board Clerk
  • Janice Childers — Board Member
  • Todd Wilcox — Board Member
  • When the board meets: “The School Board normally meets on the first and third Wednesday of each month at 5:30 pm in the Board Room above the Special Education Office.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Hardin ISD

$26M approved by voters across 3 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2014-05-10 Bond · Prop. 1
School Building
$16.8M 59.6% Passed

Locked 2 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

Not read yet

Winslow Unified District

We have not read AZ’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Winslow Unified District. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read AZ’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Hardin ISD and Winslow Unified District

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Hardin ISD on its own  ·  Winslow Unified District on its own