Our Schools

Hemphill ISD vs Wilcox County

TX · 788 students  •  GA · 1,126 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Hemphill ISD spends 3% more per student than Wilcox County after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Hemphill ISD directs 3 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Wilcox County.
  • Hemphill ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (41% of revenue vs 25%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Hemphill ISD reports fewer students per teacher (10.4 vs 13.4). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Hemphill ISDWilcox County
Students enrolled 7881,126
Schools 33
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Sabine CountyWilcox County
State TXGA
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.196.3
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Hemphill ISDWilcox County
Per student, as reported $15,795$15,217
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $16,273$15,802
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $15,946$15,014
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Hemphill ISD
$15,795
Wilcox County
$15,217
Price-adjusted
Hemphill ISD
$16,273
Wilcox County
$15,802
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Hemphill ISD
$15,946
Wilcox County
$15,014

Hemphill ISD

Wilcox County

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Hemphill ISD

Local: 40.8%State: 39.2%Federal: 20.0%—
  • Local 40.8% Locked
  • State 39.2% Locked
  • Federal 20.0% Locked

Wilcox County

Local: 25.5%State: 50.9%Federal: 23.6%—
  • Local 25.5% Locked
  • State 50.9% Locked
  • Federal 23.6% Locked
Hemphill ISDWilcox County
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 40.8%25.5%
State share of revenue 39.2%50.9%
Federal share of revenue 20.0%23.6%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How GA funds its districts

Quality Basic Education (QBE): funding earned per pupil by instructional programme, with a required local five-mill share.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Hemphill ISD

Instruction: 60.2%Instructional staff support: 1.9%Student support: 5.6%Operations & maintenance: 10.8%Transportation: 2.0%Food service: 6.0%School administration: 6.4%District administration: 3.9%Other support: 2.0%Other current: 6.1%$15,795/student
  • Instruction 60.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.9% Locked
  • Student support 5.6% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 10.8% Locked
  • Transportation 2.0% Locked
  • Food service 6.0% Locked
  • School administration 6.4% Locked
  • District administration 3.9% Locked
  • Other support 2.0% Locked
  • Other current 6.1% Locked

Wilcox County

Instruction: 54.1%Instructional staff support: 4.9%Student support: 7.1%Operations & maintenance: 9.1%Transportation: 5.0%Food service: 6.0%School administration: 5.9%District administration: 4.1%Other support: 2.5%Other current: 7.1%$15,217/student
  • Instruction 54.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 4.9% Locked
  • Student support 7.1% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 9.1% Locked
  • Transportation 5.0% Locked
  • Food service 6.0% Locked
  • School administration 5.9% Locked
  • District administration 4.1% Locked
  • Other support 2.5% Locked
  • Other current 7.1% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Hemphill ISD minus Wilcox County. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Wilcox County higher Hemphill ISD higher Instruction +6.1% Instructional staff support -3.0% Transportation -3.0% Operations & maintenance +1.7% Student support -1.5% Other current -0.9% School administration +0.5% Other support -0.5% District administration -0.2%
Hemphill ISDWilcox County
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 62.1%59.0%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 10.3%10.0%
Transportation share 2.0%5.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Hemphill ISDWilcox County
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 10.413.4
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Hemphill ISDWilcox County
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 30.5%30.1%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -13.6%-7.5%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. TX and GA set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Hemphill ISD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.

Wilcox County

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Federal cliff exposure More than 20% of revenue is federal, a share that is unusually exposed when temporary federal programmes end.
Hemphill ISDWilcox County
Enrollment change, 5 years -13.6%-7.5%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Hemphill ISD

Hemphill ISD

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Hemphill ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Wilcox County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Hemphill ISDWilcox County
Proof of residency Required “Proof of residency (a current utility bill showing the address where the student lives)”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Child's birth certificate”Required “Provide copy of birth certificate with seal of authenticity”
Immunisation records Required “Up-to-date shot record”Required “Provide current immunization records”
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Required “Certificate of Ear, Eye & Dental Exam (Form 3300)”
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Not mentioned Required “Student’s transcripts”
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Required “Psychological Data / IEP”
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “Guardianship/custody papers showing the enrolling adult has the right to enroll the child”Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Not mentioned Not mentioned
Home language survey Required “Home Language Survey”Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Required Social security number (see note) “Child's social security card”Required Social security number (see note) “Provide valid social security card”

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Hemphill ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Wilcox County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hemphill ISDWilcox County
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $6,173$2,512
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 36.3%13.9%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Hemphill ISD board of education

  • Kim Scales — Vice President
  • Andrea Procella-Heslip — Secretary term ends 2027
  • Carl Beall, Jr. — President term ends 2028
  • Chanda Pattillo — Member term ends 2029
  • Dale Wilkerson — Member term ends 2026
  • Gary R. Parks — Member term ends 2028
  • Marty Griffin — Member term ends 2028

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Hemphill ISD

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2000-12-16 Bond · Prop. 1
Building
$4.3M — Failed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

Not read yet

Wilcox County

We have not read GA’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Wilcox County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read GA’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Hemphill ISD and Wilcox County

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Hemphill ISD on its own  ·  Wilcox County on its own