Our Schools

Hondo ISD vs Pendleton County

TX · 1,727 students  •  KY · 2,130 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Pendleton County spends 5% more per student than Hondo ISD after adjusting for local price levels.
  • Hondo ISD directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Pendleton County.
  • Hondo ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (43% of revenue vs 23%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
  • Hondo ISD reports fewer students per teacher (14.3 vs 16.5). This is a staffing ratio, not an average class size.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Hondo ISDPendleton County
Students enrolled 1,7272,130
Schools 44
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting TownRural
County Medina CountyPendleton County
State TXKY
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 94.795.4
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Hondo ISDPendleton County
Per student, as reported $12,023$12,695
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $12,694$13,311
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $12,415$12,511
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Hondo ISD
$12,023
Pendleton County
$12,695
Price-adjusted
Hondo ISD
$12,694
Pendleton County
$13,311
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Hondo ISD
$12,415
Pendleton County
$12,511

Hondo ISD

Pendleton County

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Hondo ISD

Local: 43.1%State: 42.0%Federal: 14.9%—
  • Local 43.1% Locked
  • State 42.0% Locked
  • Federal 14.9% Locked

Pendleton County

Local: 23.3%State: 58.6%Federal: 18.1%—
  • Local 23.3% Locked
  • State 58.6% Locked
  • Federal 18.1% Locked
Hondo ISDPendleton County
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 43.1%23.3%
State share of revenue 42.0%58.6%
Federal share of revenue 14.9%18.1%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How KY funds its districts

We have not yet written up KY's funding formula, so nothing is claimed here.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Hondo ISD

Instruction: 58.9%Instructional staff support: 5.0%Student support: 3.2%Operations & maintenance: 12.2%Transportation: 2.2%Food service: 6.1%School administration: 5.0%District administration: 2.2%Other support: 4.2%Other current: 6.2%$12,023/student
  • Instruction 58.9% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 5.0% Locked
  • Student support 3.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 12.2% Locked
  • Transportation 2.2% Locked
  • Food service 6.1% Locked
  • School administration 5.0% Locked
  • District administration 2.2% Locked
  • Other support 4.2% Locked
  • Other current 6.2% Locked

Pendleton County

Instruction: 58.2%Instructional staff support: 1.0%Student support: 4.3%Operations & maintenance: 8.7%Transportation: 6.0%Food service: 5.8%School administration: 3.9%District administration: 2.5%Other support: 3.4%Other current: 6.5%$12,695/student
  • Instruction 58.2% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 1.0% Locked
  • Student support 4.3% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 8.7% Locked
  • Transportation 6.0% Locked
  • Food service 5.8% Locked
  • School administration 3.9% Locked
  • District administration 2.5% Locked
  • Other support 3.4% Locked
  • Other current 6.5% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Hondo ISD minus Pendleton County. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Pendleton County higher Hondo ISD higher Instructional staff support +3.9% Transportation -3.8% Operations & maintenance +3.4% School administration +1.2% Student support -1.1% Other support +0.8% Instruction +0.6% Other current -0.3% District administration -0.3% Food service +0.3%
Hondo ISDPendleton County
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 63.8%59.3%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 7.2%6.3%
Transportation share 2.2%6.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Hondo ISDPendleton County
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 14.316.5
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Hondo ISDPendleton County
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 18.2%17.4%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.3%-11.9%
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. TX and KY set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Hondo ISD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.

Pendleton County

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
Hondo ISDPendleton County
Enrollment change, 5 years -9.3%-11.9%
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Hondo ISD

Enroll at Hondo ISD! – About Us – Hondo ISD

Registration runs through Skyward. Read September 1, 2026.

Barely readable

Pendleton County

Student Enrollment - Pendleton County School District

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Registration runs through Infinite Campus. Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Hondo ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Pendleton County

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Hondo ISDPendleton County
Proof of residency Required “Proof of Residence”Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Required “Birth Certificate”Not mentioned
Immunisation records Required “Immunization Records”Not mentioned
Physical examination Not mentioned Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Not mentioned Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Not mentioned Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Required “Last Report Card/Transcript”Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Not mentioned Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Required “504, Speech, or Special Education, legal guardianship documentation, foster care paperwork, legal name change documentation, adoption paperwork, other legal pa…”Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Required “Parent or Guardian Identification”Not mentioned
Home language survey Not mentioned Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Not mentioned Not mentioned
Proof of income Not mentioned Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Required Social security number (see note) “Social Security Number”Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Hondo ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Pendleton County

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Hondo ISDPendleton County
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $5,602$2,875
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 39.0%15.1%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Hondo ISD board of education

5 of 7 listed. The district describes a 7-member board; we could read 5 names off its page. The other 2 are not shown here — that is a gap in our reading, not vacancies.

  • Ricky Ruiz — District 1
  • James Estes — District 2
  • Carey Frazier — District 3
  • Craig Luedke — District 4
  • Philip Rothe — District 5
  • The public may speak: “Any comments received prior to 12 pm the day of the scheduled meeting will be included as public comment in open session.”
  • How many seats the board has: “The Hondo Independent School District is governed by a seven-member Board of Trustees that is responsible for adopting policy, employing and evaluating the superintendent, approving the budget and capital improvement plans, and setting the tax rate.”
  • Members are elected: “Five are elected by Single Member District and two are elected At-Large.”
  • How long a term runs: “Trustees serve for three year terms.”
  • An election date is named: “General Election will be held on May 2, 2026 for the purpose of voting on:”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Pendleton County board of education

  • MR. DEREK BROWN — District 1
  • Mr. Kevin Barnard — District 2
  • Mrs. Amber Beebe — District 3
  • Mrs. Cheri Griffin — District 4
  • Mrs. Laura Schack — District 5
  • When the board meets: “Unless otherwise noted, the Pendleton County Board of Education meets on the third Monday of each month at 6 p.m.”
  • The public may speak: “People wishing to address the Board at a regular scheduled Board meeting may sign up to speak at the podium, prior to the start of the meeting.”

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Hondo ISD

$68.8M approved by voters across 5 measures.

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2026-05-02 Bond · Prop. A
School Building
$25M 76.8% Passed

Locked 4 earlier measures in this district’s history are not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

Not read yet

Pendleton County

We have not read KY’s election results, so this column is empty because of us and not because of Pendleton County. Whether it has asked its voters for money is a question its county election office can answer and we cannot, yet.

Nobody has read KY’s school election results yet — that is a gap on our side, not a fact about this district. Its county elections office holds what it asked its voters for and what they answered, and that is a public record you can request. What it says is worth asking about at a board meeting.

The detailed figures for Hondo ISD and Pendleton County

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Hondo ISD on its own  ·  Pendleton County on its own