Our Schools

Patton Springs ISD vs Vilas School District Re-5

TX · 88 students  •  CO · 53 students  •  fiscal year 2024  •  swap sides

0

In one line

  • Patton Springs ISD and Vilas School District Re-5 spend within 2% of each other per student once local price levels are accounted for.
  • Patton Springs ISD directs 5 more cents of every operating dollar to instruction than Vilas School District Re-5.
  • Patton Springs ISD is far more dependent on local property taxes (83% of revenue vs 9%), which ties its budget more tightly to local property values.
1

Are these even comparable?

Establish the shape of each district before reading a single dollar figure.

Patton Springs ISDVilas School District Re-5
Students enrolled 8853
Schools 12
Grades served PK–12PK–12
Setting RuralRural
County Dickens CountyBaca County
State TXCO
Local price level (US = 100) Above 100 means a dollar buys less here than the national average. 97.1103.1
2

The headline dollar

Current operating spending per student, shown three ways. The first is what each district reports. The second and third are the honest ones for comparison.

Patton Springs ISDVilas School District Re-5
Per student, as reported $28,566$30,017
Per student, price-adjusted Divided by the local price level, so both figures are in the same money. $29,432$29,128
Per student, price-adjusted, excluding transport Transportation provision varies enormously between districts and states. Removing it compares the parts both districts actually do. $29,012$27,372
Capital spending per student Buildings and land, never folded into the operating figures above. It is lumpy: a district mid-build looks expensive for two years. LockedLocked
As reported
Patton Springs ISD
$28,566
Vilas School District Re-5
$30,017
Price-adjusted
Patton Springs ISD
$29,432
Vilas School District Re-5
$29,128
Price-adjusted, ex-transport
Patton Springs ISD
$29,012
Vilas School District Re-5
$27,372

Patton Springs ISD

Vilas School District Re-5

3

Where the money comes from

The funding mix determines how exposed a district is to local property values, to state politics, and to federal programmes ending.

Patton Springs ISD

Local: 82.7%State: 5.8%Federal: 11.5%—
  • Local 82.7% Locked
  • State 5.8% Locked
  • Federal 11.5% Locked

Vilas School District Re-5

Local: 9.0%State: 81.7%Federal: 9.3%—
  • Local 9.0% Locked
  • State 81.7% Locked
  • Federal 9.3% Locked
Patton Springs ISDVilas School District Re-5
Local share of revenue Mostly property tax. A high share means school budgets track local property values, up and down. 82.7%9.0%
State share of revenue 5.8%81.7%
Federal share of revenue 11.5%9.3%
Total revenue LockedLocked

How TX funds its districts

Foundation School Program: a basic allotment per pupil in weighted average daily attendance, with recapture from property-wealthy districts.

How CO funds its districts

The School Finance Act: a statewide base per pupil adjusted by a cost-of-living and size factor, funded by local property tax topped up by the state.

4

Where the money goes

The same slices in the same order for both districts, plus the differences by function — because two pie charts side by side hide exactly the thing you want to see.

Patton Springs ISD

Instruction: 49.1%Instructional staff support: 0.1%Student support: 0.2%Operations & maintenance: 21.1%Transportation: 1.4%Food service: 5.9%School administration: 3.5%District administration: 5.5%Other support: 11.6%Other current: 6.0%$28,566/student
  • Instruction 49.1% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 0.1% Locked
  • Student support 0.2% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 21.1% Locked
  • Transportation 1.4% Locked
  • Food service 5.9% Locked
  • School administration 3.5% Locked
  • District administration 5.5% Locked
  • Other support 11.6% Locked
  • Other current 6.0% Locked

Vilas School District Re-5

Instruction: 40.6%Instructional staff support: 3.6%Student support: 6.9%Operations & maintenance: 11.7%Transportation: 6.0%Food service: 5.6%School administration: 3.4%District administration: 12.1%Other support: 10.1%Other current: 5.6%$30,017/student
  • Instruction 40.6% Locked
  • Instructional staff support 3.6% Locked
  • Student support 6.9% Locked
  • Operations & maintenance 11.7% Locked
  • Transportation 6.0% Locked
  • Food service 5.6% Locked
  • School administration 3.4% Locked
  • District administration 12.1% Locked
  • Other support 10.1% Locked
  • Other current 5.6% Locked

What is actually different

Share of each district's operating dollar, Patton Springs ISD minus Vilas School District Re-5. Two pie charts side by side are almost impossible to read against each other; this is the same data as one chart.

Vilas School District Re-5 higher Patton Springs ISD higher Operations & maintenance +9.4% Instruction +8.5% Student support -6.7% District administration -6.6% Transportation -4.6% Instructional staff support -3.5% Other support +1.5% Other current +0.4% Food service +0.3% School administration +0.2%
Patton Springs ISDVilas School District Re-5
Cents of each operating dollar reaching classrooms Instruction plus instructional staff support, as a share of current spending. 49.2%44.2%
Administration share District office plus school administration. 9.0%15.5%
Transportation share 1.4%6.0%
5

What the money buys

Staffing levels are the most direct thing a budget converts into.

Patton Springs ISDVilas School District Re-5
Students per teacher This is a staffing ratio: total enrollment divided by teaching staff. It is NOT average class size. Actual classes are larger than this number in every district. 8.06.6
Students per counselor LockedLocked
Students per administrator LockedLocked
Total salaries All staff, not teachers alone. LockedLocked
6

Who they serve

The answer to "but they serve different kids" — which is usually a fair objection.

Patton Springs ISDVilas School District Re-5
Child poverty rate Children aged 5 to 17 in poverty within the district boundary. Used instead of free-lunch eligibility, which community eligibility has made unusable for comparison. 36.6%38.3%
English learners ——
Students with disabilities ——
Enrollment change, 5 years -11.1%—
7

Results, and results for the money

Deliberately not shown.Not shown, and cannot honestly be shown across state lines. TX and CO set their own tests and their own passing marks, so "% proficient" in one is not the same measurement as "% proficient" in the other. Sites that compare them anyway are comparing two different rulers.
8

Stability and risk

The homebuyer’s real question: what is likely to change after I move in?

Patton Springs ISD

  • Declining enrollment Enrollment fell more than 5% over five years. Enrollment decline is the single best predictor of school closures and programme cuts.
  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.

Vilas School District Re-5

  • Low share reaching classrooms Under 55% of current spending reaches instruction and instructional support, low against national practice.
Patton Springs ISDVilas School District Re-5
Enrollment change, 5 years -11.1%—
Long-term debt per student LockedLocked
Debt service share of spending LockedLocked
9

Enrolling a child

The same checklist for both districts. Every "required" below links to the sentence it came from.

Not read

Patton Springs ISD

We have not been able to find an enrollment page for this district, so every row in its column below says so rather than guessing at it. Ask the district's registration office directly.

Barely readable

Vilas School District Re-5

2026-2027 Enrollment | Vilas School District RE-5

Almost nothing could be read off this page — usually a portal that builds its content in the browser. Treat the column below as "we could not tell", and open the district's page yourself.

Read August 23, 2026.

Is a seat at your zoned school guaranteed?

Not known

Patton Springs ISD

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Not known

Vilas School District Re-5

We have no such statement from this district — which is not the same as a promise that your zoned school has room. Most districts never publish the policy in either direction. Ask the school office directly whether your address’s school is enrolling at your child’s grade level before you sign anything.

Documents to bring

Patton Springs ISDVilas School District Re-5
Proof of residency Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of age (usually a birth certificate) Page not read Not mentioned
Immunisation records Page not read Not mentioned
Physical examination Page not read Not mentioned
Dental, vision or hearing screening Page not read Not mentioned
Tuberculosis test Page not read Not mentioned
Records from the previous school Page not read Not mentioned
IEP or 504 plan Page not read Not mentioned
Custody or guardianship paperwork Page not read Not mentioned
Parent or guardian photo ID Page not read Not mentioned
Home language survey Page not read Not mentioned
Emergency contact information Page not read Not mentioned
Proof of income Page not read Not mentioned
Social security number Asked for by some districts. It is not required to enrol, and a school may not refuse a child who does not provide one. We list it because districts ask, not because you must answer. Page not read Not mentioned

How enrolling works

Locked 11 steps of the enrollment process — deadlines, appointments, proof of residency — are not shown. What to bring is above, and stays free.

10

Comparability notes

What these numbers are, exactly

11

Who decides, and what it costs you

Every band above this one asks what a district spends. This one asks who chose to.

Patton Springs ISD

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Vilas School District Re-5

The district levies its own school tax

This district raises property tax in its own name. Who sets the rate varies by state — an elected board in some, a public vote in others — but the levy is the school system’s own, and it is the part of a tax bill that school politics moves most directly.

Patton Springs ISDVilas School District Re-5
School property tax levied, per student Only for districts that levy in their own name. Blank where the county or town levies instead — see the cards above, and read the next row. $16,513$3,414
Appropriated by the county or town, per student What the parent government handed the schools, for dependent systems. This is a general appropriation, not solely property tax. ——
Property tax as a share of all revenue How much of the budget rides on local property values, and therefore on local votes. 64.4%4.4%
Long-term debt already owed, per student The balance at the end of the year, for scale. Repaid over decades, so it is a commitment made by earlier boards rather than a bill arriving now. LockedLocked
Debt service as a share of spending Interest plus principal repaid this year, against total spending. This is the part of the debt that is being paid now, out of money that would otherwise reach a classroom. LockedLocked
New long-term debt issued, per student Money borrowed during fiscal year 2024. What this figure does and does not tell you is set out under the table. $0$0

Who sits on the board

Patton Springs ISD board of education

  • Gary Bridge — President
  • Clayt Bridge — Vice President
  • Ronda Dalton — Secretary
  • Ernest Ramirez — Member
  • Lana Burson — Member
  • Shane Roberts — Member

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Vilas School District Re-5 board of education

  • John Wittler — President term ends 2025
  • Vance Alfrey — Vice President term ends 2025
  • Bill Brooks — Secretary term ends 2023
  • Dennis Thompson — Treasurer term ends 2023
  • Beki Schroder — Member term ends 2025

Read from the district’s own board page on 2026-08-24. Boards change; the district’s page is the current record, not ours.

These seats are elected, and what this board decides — the budget, the attendance boundaries, the calendar — is decided at a meeting the public may attend. The district’s own board page, linked above, is where it publishes the schedule and the agenda. We do not hold meeting dates or contact details for these people.

Funding measures on the ballot

Patton Springs ISD

ElectionMeasureAmountYesOutcome
2023-11-07 Bond · Prop. A
School Building & Buses
$8.2M 39.8% Failed

Locked One earlier measure in this district’s history is not shown.

From the state’s own election file. Latest election on record: 2026-05-02.

What this state publishes: Bond elections only. Texas districts also ask voters to raise the maintenance-and-operations tax rate, and the Bond Review Board does not record those.

No measures on record

Vilas School District Re-5

We hold every school funding measure the state of CO published since 1981, and this district appears in none of them.

What this state publishes: Bond and mill levy override elections, as CDE records them, through 2023. Colorado districts put other questions to voters — kindergarten mill levies, and everything on a coordinated ballot that is not one of these two — and this file records none of them.

The detailed figures for Patton Springs ISD and Vilas School District Re-5

The verdict, the headline dollar, the funding shares, who is served and every comparability caveat are free above, and stay free. What is behind the lock is the detail you would want before acting on any of it:

$1.79 for both, for three months, 21 cents less than buying them one at a time.

The 3-month unlock is a single payment and does not renew; it simply ends. A subscription renews, monthly or yearly as chosen, until you cancel. No account to create: this purchase is held in this browser, so clearing site data or moving to another browser loses it, and the phone apps sell their own unlock through their own store. What to do if you lose it.

Compare something else

vs

Patton Springs ISD on its own  ·  Vilas School District Re-5 on its own